History for 2008 Jun 27th to Jul 6th
|
Published by Jun 24th 2008, 6:50pm
Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 24 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times World: W 9.72 5/31/2008 Usain Bolt, JAM American: A 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas OT: T 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas Hayward: S 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas Name Year Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 11 277 John Capel unattached 10.16Q 1.4 3 10.151 12 403 Leroy Dixon Nike 10.16Q 1.8 2 10.160 13 505 Tyson Gay adidas 10.14Q 0.8 4 10.131 14 635 Trindon Holliday L S U 10.15Q 1.7 1 10.146 15 1149 Mardy Scales unattached 10.16Q 1.4 3 10.155 16 1378 Rubin Williams Tennessee 10.18Q 1.8 2 17 291 Xavier Carter Nike 10.14q 0.8 4 10.133 18 1107 Michael Rodgers Nike 10.15q 1.7 1 10.150 19 1146 J-Mee Samuels Arkansas 10.17q 1.4 3 10.168 20 348 Shawn Crawford Nike 10.17q 1.7 1 10.170 21 563 Chrisdon Hargrett adidas 10.19q 0.8 4 22 541 Mickey Grimes Nike 10.26q 1.8 2 10.258 23 555 Jeremy Hall Florida 10.26q 1.8 2 10.259 24 1381 Teddy Williams Tx-San Antonio 10.27q 1.4 3 25 1018 Preston Perry unattached 10.28 0.8 4 1 401 Walter Dix Florida St. 9.96Q 1.7 1 2 1008 Darvis Patton adidas 10.04Q 1.4 3 3 998 Travis Padgett Clemson 10.06Q 1.8 2 4 849 Rodney Martin Nike 10.10Q 0.8 4 5 1369 Ivory Williams Nike 10.07Q 1.7 1 6 1210 Wallace Spearmon Nike 10.12Q 1.4 3 10.117 7 380 Jeffery Demps unattached 10.12Q 1.8 2 10.118 8 436 Rae Edwards Nike 10.13Q 0.8 4 10.127 9 1227 Kendall Stevens unattached 10.13Q 1.7 1 10 686 Mark Jelks Nike 10.13Q 0.8 4 10.129 26 1340 Evander Wells Tennessee 10.28 1.8 2 27 600 Jason Heard unattached 10.32 1.4 3 28 923 Carlos Moore Cheetahs Intl. 10.33 0.8 4 29 784 Jeff Laynes unattached 10.37 1.7 1 30 990 Demi Omole Reebok 10.49 1.7 1 -- 706 Joshua Johnson unattached DNS 1.4 3 -- 198 Dabryan Blanton unattached DNS 1.8 2
Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 9.72 5/31/2008 Usain Bolt, JAM American: A 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas OT: T 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas Hayward: S 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas Name Year Team Qtrs Wind H# ======================================================================== Quarter-Finals 1 505 Tyson Gay adidas T 9.77Q 1.6 1 2 998 Travis Padgett Clemson 9.89Q 1.6 2 9.884 3 1008 Darvis Patton adidas 9.89Q 1.6 3 9.888 4 1369 Ivory Williams Nike 9.94Q 1.6 3 5 849 Rodney Martin Nike 9.95Q 1.6 2 6 380 Jeffery Demps unattached 10.01Q 1.6 1 7 686 Mark Jelks Nike 9.99Q 1.6 2 8 291 Xavier Carter Nike 10.00Q 1.6 3 9 401 Walter Dix Florida St. 10.02Q 1.6 1 10.011 10 403 Leroy Dixon Nike 10.02Q 1.6 1 10.018 11 277 John Capel unattached 10.06Q 1.6 3 10.053 12 563 Chrisdon Hargrett adidas 10.12Q 1.6 2 10.113 13 436 Rae Edwards Nike 10.06q 1.6 3 10.056 14 1107 Michael Rodgers Nike 10.07q 1.6 1 10.063 15 1210 Wallace Spearmon Nike 10.07q 1.6 1 10.069 16 635 Trindon Holliday L S U 10.09q 1.6 3 10.083 17 1146 J-Mee Samuels Arkansas 10.09 1.6 1 10.088 18 348 Shawn Crawford Nike 10.09 1.6 3 10.090 19 1227 Kendall Stevens unattached 10.12 1.6 2 10.114 20 1149 Mardy Scales unattached 10.15 1.6 2 21 541 Mickey Grimes Nike 10.22 1.6 2 22 1381 Teddy Williams Tx-San Antonio 10.24 1.6 1 23 1378 Rubin Williams Tennessee 10.26 1.6 2 10.256 24 555 Jeremy Hall Florida 10.26 1.6 3 10.260
Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 9.72 5/31/2008 Usain Bolt, JAM American: A 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas OT: T 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas Hayward: S 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas Name Year Team Semis Wind H# ======================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 505 Tyson Gay adidas 9.85Q 2.2 1 2 1008 Darvis Patton adidas 10.04Q 0.5 2 3 401 Walter Dix Florida St. 9.93Q 2.2 1 4 998 Travis Padgett Clemson 10.11Q 0.5 2 5 849 Rodney Martin Nike 10.08Q 2.2 1 6 403 Leroy Dixon Nike 10.17Q 0.5 2 7 291 Xavier Carter Nike 10.09Q 2.2 1 10.086 8 1107 Michael Rodgers Nike 10.18Q 0.5 2 10.178 9 1369 Ivory Williams Nike 10.09 2.2 1 10.087 10 436 Rae Edwards Nike 10.16 2.2 1 11 635 Trindon Holliday L S U 10.17 2.2 1 12 1210 Wallace Spearmon Nike 10.18 0.5 2 10.179 13 277 John Capel unattached 10.21 0.5 2 14 686 Mark Jelks Nike 10.24 0.5 2 15 380 Jeffery Demps unattached 10.34 0.5 2 16 563 Chrisdon Hargrett adidas 12.11 2.2 1
Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash ===================================================================== World: W 9.72 5/31/2008 Usain Bolt, JAM American: A 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas OT: T 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas Hayward: S 9.77 6/28/2008 Tyson Gay, adidas Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 505 Tyson Gay adidas 9.68 4.1 2 401 Walter Dix Florida St. 9.80 4.1 3 1008 Darvis Patton adidas 9.84 4.1 4 998 Travis Padgett Clemson 9.85 4.1 5 849 Rodney Martin Nike 9.97 4.1 6 403 Leroy Dixon Nike 9.99 4.1 7 1107 Michael Rodgers Nike 10.01 4.1 8 291 Xavier Carter Nike 10.11 4.1
Event 2 Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 24 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: A 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC OT: T 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, WCAC Hayward: S 10.78 6/28/2008 Torri Edwards, Nike Name Year Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 641 Marshevet Hooker adidas 10.94Q 2.2 5 2 790 Muna Lee Nike 11.00Q 1.8 1 3 452 Allyson Felix adidas 11.01Q 3.5 2 4 692 Carmelita Jeter Nike 11.10Q 1.4 4 11.093 5 437 Torri Edwards Nike 11.16Q 1.1 3 11.157 6 1375 Lauryn Williams Nike 11.03Q 1.8 1 7 125 Alexandria Anderson unattached 11.08Q 2.2 5 8 143 Gloria Asumnu adidas 11.10Q 3.5 2 11.091 9 746 Bianca Knight adidas 11.11Q 1.4 4 10 1362 Angela Williams Nike 11.26Q 1.1 3 11 927 LaShaunte'a Moore adidas 11.12Q 1.4 4 12 797 Mechelle Lewis Nike 11.13Q 1.8 1 13 783 Lynne Layne Tennessee 11.18Q 3.5 2 14 548 LaDedra Guy unattached 11.25Q 2.2 5 15 1334 Alexis Weatherspoon unattached 11.30Q 1.1 3 16 491 Chryste Gaines unattached 11.15Q 1.8 1 17 160 Me'Lisa Barber adidas 11.19Q 1.4 4 18 716 Alexis Joyce unattached 11.21Q 3.5 2 19 1117 Hasani Roseby Nike 11.29Q 2.2 5 20 949 Wyllesheia Myrick unattached 11.33Q 1.1 3 21 1207 Shalonda Solomon Reebok 11.16q 1.8 1 11.156 22 161 Mikele Barber Nike 11.29q 2.2 5 23 427 Stephanie Durst Nike 11.34q 1.1 3 24 715 Victoria Jordan Dallas Gold 11.36q 1.4 4 25 818 Santana Lowery unattached 11.38 1.4 4 11.374 26 1099 Amber Robinson unattached 11.38 3.5 2 11.379 27 363 Angela Daigle-Bowen unattached 11.39 2.2 5 28 1191 Melinda Smedley unattached 11.42 3.5 2 29 991 Jessica Onyepunuka unattached 11.48 1.1 3 11.476 30 887 Tawanna Meadows Troy 11.48 1.8 1 11.478 31 910 Scottesha Miller Oklahoma 11.62 1.1 3 32 952 Tangela Neal unattached 11.64 2.2 5 33 231 Juanita Broaddus L S U 12.44 3.5 2
Event 2 Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: A 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC OT: T 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, WCAC Hayward: S 10.78 6/28/2008 Torri Edwards, Nike Name Year Team Qtrs Wind H# ======================================================================== Quarter-Finals 1 641 Marshevet Hooker adidas 10.76Q 3.4 1 2 437 Torri Edwards Nike 10.85Q 2.3 3 3 692 Carmelita Jeter Nike 10.97Q 0.7 2 4 1375 Lauryn Williams Nike 10.86Q 3.4 1 5 790 Muna Lee Nike 10.89Q 2.3 3 6 452 Allyson Felix adidas 10.98Q 0.7 2 10.978 7 797 Mechelle Lewis Nike 10.95Q 3.4 1 8 143 Gloria Asumnu adidas 11.02Q 2.3 3 9 1362 Angela Williams Nike 11.06Q 0.7 2 10 125 Alexandria Anderson unattached 10.98Q 3.4 1 10.979 11 927 LaShaunte'a Moore adidas 11.04Q 2.3 3 12 746 Bianca Knight adidas 11.07Q 0.7 2 13 1334 Alexis Weatherspoon unattached 11.08q 0.7 2 14 160 Me'Lisa Barber adidas 11.10q 2.3 3 15 1207 Shalonda Solomon Reebok 11.16q 0.7 2 11.153 16 716 Alexis Joyce unattached 11.16q 3.4 1 11.157 17 548 LaDedra Guy unattached 11.17 2.3 3 18 949 Wyllesheia Myrick unattached 11.19 2.3 3 11.182 19 1117 Hasani Roseby Nike 11.19 3.4 1 11.185 20 491 Chryste Gaines unattached 11.24 0.7 2 21 427 Stephanie Durst Nike 11.26 2.3 3 22 783 Lynne Layne Tennessee 11.27 3.4 1 23 161 Mikele Barber Nike 11.29 0.7 2 11.284 24 715 Victoria Jordan Dallas Gold 11.29 3.4 1
Event 2 Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: A 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC OT: T 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, WCAC Hayward: S 10.78 6/28/2008 Torri Edwards, Nike Name Year Team Semis Wind H# ======================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 437 Torri Edwards Nike S 10.78Q 1.8 2 2 641 Marshevet Hooker adidas 10.89Q 3.2 1 3 790 Muna Lee Nike 10.91Q 3.2 1 4 797 Mechelle Lewis Nike 10.97Q 1.8 2 5 1375 Lauryn Williams Nike 10.92Q 3.2 1 10.912 6 452 Allyson Felix adidas 11.00Q 1.8 2 7 1362 Angela Williams Nike 10.92Q 3.2 1 10.913 8 927 LaShaunte'a Moore adidas 11.03Q 1.8 2 9 692 Carmelita Jeter Nike 11.05 1.8 2 10 160 Me'Lisa Barber adidas 11.07 1.8 2 11.061 11 125 Alexandria Anderson unattached 11.07 1.8 2 11.065 12 746 Bianca Knight adidas 11.09 3.2 1 13 143 Gloria Asumnu adidas 11.13 3.2 1 14 1207 Shalonda Solomon Reebok 11.18 1.8 2 15 1334 Alexis Weatherspoon unattached 11.24 3.2 1 16 716 Alexis Joyce unattached 11.31 3.2 1
Event 2 Women 100 Meter Dash ===================================================================== World: W 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: A 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC OT: T 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, WCAC Hayward: S 10.78 6/28/2008 Torri Edwards, Nike Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 790 Muna Lee Nike 10.85 1.0 2 437 Torri Edwards Nike 10.90 1.0 10.894 3 1375 Lauryn Williams Nike 10.90 1.0 10.897 4 641 Marshevet Hooker adidas 10.93 1.0 5 452 Allyson Felix adidas 10.96 1.0 6 1362 Angela Williams Nike 11.02 1.0 7 797 Mechelle Lewis Nike 11.08 1.0 8 927 LaShaunte'a Moore adidas 11.22 1.0
Event 3 Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 32 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, USA American: A 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike OT: T 19.66 6/23/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 19.87 1988 Lorenzo Daniel, USA Name Year Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 348 Shawn Crawford Nike 20.18Q 1.0 1 2 505 Tyson Gay adidas 20.43Q 0.8 2 3 1365 Bernard Williams adidas 20.65Q -0.3 3 4 401 Walter Dix Florida St. 20.66Q 1.2 4 5 1210 Wallace Spearmon Nike 20.81Q 1.3 5 6 529 Brent Gray VS Athletics 20.64Q 1.0 1 7 1378 Rubin Williams Tennessee 20.70Q -0.3 3 8 779 Michael Lawrence unattached 20.71Q 0.8 2 9 310 Charles Clark Florida St. 20.76Q 1.2 4 10 1349 Damein White C S L A 20.93Q 1.3 5 11 277 John Capel unattached 20.73Q 0.8 2 12 1302 Jordan Vaden adidas 20.82Q 1.0 1 13 402 Arman Dixon Sacred Heart 20.83Q 1.2 4 14 291 Xavier Carter Nike 20.86Q -0.3 3 15 849 Rodney Martin Nike 21.00Q 1.3 5 20.995 16 182 Chris Berrian unattached 20.74Q 0.8 2 17 429 Chris Dykes Texas A&M 20.99Q 1.0 1 18 541 Mickey Grimes Nike 21.00Q 1.2 4 20.998 19 405 Jeremy Dodson Colorado 21.07Q 1.3 5 20 503 Michael Ray Garvin unattached 21.10Q -0.3 3 21.096 21 1340 Evander Wells Tennessee 20.84q 0.8 2 22 1054 Marcus Pugh Oklahoma 20.99q 0.8 2 23 704 Jody Johnson Sacramento St. 21.10q 1.0 1 21.098 24 1146 J-Mee Samuels Arkansas 21.21q 1.2 4 25 862 Demetrias Mccloud unattached 21.25q 1.3 5 26 913 Michael Mitchell South Bay/Nike 21.29q 1.3 5 -- 203 Jordan Boase Washington DNS -0.3 3 -- 282 Tyrone Carrier Houston DNS -0.3 3 -- 1390 Reggie Witherspoon Nike DNS 1.0 1 -- 1008 Darvis Patton adidas DNS 1.2 4
Event 3 Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, USA American: A 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike OT: T 19.66 6/23/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 19.87 1988 Lorenzo Daniel, USA Name Year Team Qtrs Wind H# ======================================================================== Quarter-Finals 1 348 Shawn Crawford Nike 20.33Q 1.8 4 2 849 Rodney Martin Nike 20.52Q -0.5 1 3 401 Walter Dix Florida St. 20.56Q 0.1 3 4 1365 Bernard Williams adidas 20.61Q 1.4 2 20.601 5 310 Charles Clark Florida St. 20.55Q 1.8 4 6 1378 Rubin Williams Tennessee 20.58Q -0.5 1 7 1210 Wallace Spearmon Nike 20.59Q 0.1 3 8 291 Xavier Carter Nike 20.61Q 1.4 2 20.602 9 779 Michael Lawrence unattached 20.64Q 1.8 4 10 277 John Capel unattached 20.70Q 1.4 2 11 1302 Jordan Vaden adidas 20.73Q 0.1 3 12 541 Mickey Grimes Nike 21.18Q -0.5 1 13 1340 Evander Wells Tennessee 20.73q 0.1 3 14 429 Chris Dykes Texas A&M 20.85q 1.8 4 15 1146 J-Mee Samuels Arkansas 20.86q 1.8 4 16 503 Michael Ray Garvin unattached 20.95q 0.1 3 17 405 Jeremy Dodson Colorado 20.97 1.4 2 18 529 Brent Gray VS Athletics 21.14 1.4 2 19 402 Arman Dixon Sacred Heart 21.14 0.1 3 20 1054 Marcus Pugh Oklahoma 21.28 1.4 2 21 704 Jody Johnson Sacramento St. 21.30 -0.5 1 22 1349 Damein White C S L A 27.96 -0.5 1 -- 505 Tyson Gay adidas DNF -0.5 1 -- 182 Chris Berrian unattached DNS 1.8 4
Event 3 Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, USA American: A 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike OT: T 19.66 6/23/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 19.87 1988 Lorenzo Daniel, USA Name Year Team Semis Wind H# ======================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 849 Rodney Martin Nike 20.04Q 2.2 1 2 348 Shawn Crawford Nike 20.21Q -0.9 2 3 1210 Wallace Spearmon Nike 20.05Q 2.2 1 4 291 Xavier Carter Nike 20.55Q -0.9 2 5 401 Walter Dix Florida St. 20.09Q 2.2 1 6 1378 Rubin Williams Tennessee 20.56Q -0.9 2 7 310 Charles Clark Florida St. 20.48Q 2.2 1 8 1365 Bernard Williams adidas 20.60Q -0.9 2 9 1302 Jordan Vaden adidas 20.66 2.2 1 10 1146 J-Mee Samuels Arkansas 20.67 2.2 1 11 1340 Evander Wells Tennessee 20.80 -0.9 2 12 277 John Capel unattached 20.81 2.2 1 13 541 Mickey Grimes Nike 20.96 -0.9 2 20.956 14 503 Michael Ray Garvin unattached 20.96 -0.9 2 20.959 15 429 Chris Dykes Texas A&M 20.97 2.2 1 -- 779 Michael Lawrence unattached DNF -0.9 2
Event 3 Men 200 Meter Dash ===================================================================== World: W 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, USA American: A 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike OT: T 19.66 6/23/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 19.87 1988 Lorenzo Daniel, USA Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 401 Walter Dix Florida St. 19.86S 1.7 19.852 2 348 Shawn Crawford Nike 19.86S 1.7 19.857 3 1210 Wallace Spearmon Nike 19.90 1.7 4 849 Rodney Martin Nike 19.99 1.7 5 310 Charles Clark Florida St. 20.53 1.7 6 1378 Rubin Williams Tennessee 20.61 1.7 7 1365 Bernard Williams adidas 20.63 1.7 -- 291 Xavier Carter Nike DNS 1.7
Event 4 Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 32 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: A 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC OT: T 21.77 7/22/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, WCAC Hayward: S 21.81 1999 Marion Jones, USA Name Year Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 1207 Shalonda Solomon Reebok 22.51Q 2.0 5 2 452 Allyson Felix adidas 22.68Q 0.5 3 3 746 Bianca Knight adidas 22.74Q +0.0 2 4 641 Marshevet Hooker adidas 22.87Q 1.4 1 5 692 Carmelita Jeter Nike 23.21Q 1.2 4 6 437 Torri Edwards Nike 22.87Q 2.0 5 7 125 Alexandria Anderson unattached 23.10Q +0.0 2 23.093 8 427 Stephanie Durst Nike 23.15Q 0.5 3 9 790 Muna Lee Nike 23.27Q 1.4 1 10 467 Ebonie Floyd Nike 23.49Q 1.2 4 23.487 11 161 Mikele Barber Nike 23.10Q +0.0 2 23.098 12 820 Porscha Lucas Texas A&M 23.20Q 2.0 5 13 1375 Lauryn Williams Nike 23.30Q 1.4 1 14 748 Natalie Knight unattached 23.38Q 0.5 3 15 1385 Latonia Wilson Nike 23.56Q 1.2 4 16 927 LaShaunte'a Moore adidas 23.17Q +0.0 2 17 818 Santana Lowery unattached 23.34Q 2.0 5 18 1366 Charonda Williams Arizona State 23.37Q 1.4 1 23.363 19 1117 Hasani Roseby Nike 23.45Q 0.5 3 20 949 Wyllesheia Myrick unattached 23.66Q 1.2 4 21 324 Leslie Cole Oklahoma 23.37q +0.0 2 23.370 22 797 Mechelle Lewis Nike 23.40q +0.0 2 23 783 Lynne Layne Tennessee 23.47q 0.5 3 24 592 Natasha Hastings Nike 23.49q 0.5 3 23.488 25 345 Shana Cox Penn State 23.50q 2.0 5 26 1115 Cynetheia Rooks unattached 23.66q 0.5 3 27 730 Ashlee Kidd Nike 23.69q 1.4 1 28 665 Lakadron Ivery unattached 23.88q 2.0 5 29 910 Scottesha Miller Oklahoma 23.92q 1.4 1 -- 423 Debbie Dunn unattached DNS 1.2 4 -- 143 Gloria Asumnu adidas DNS 1.2 4
Event 4 Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: A 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC OT: T 21.77 7/22/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, WCAC Hayward: S 21.81 1999 Marion Jones, USA Name Year Team Qtrs Wind H# ======================================================================== Quarter-Finals 1 1207 Shalonda Solomon Reebok 22.68Q 1.6 1 2 641 Marshevet Hooker adidas 22.74Q +0.0 3 3 746 Bianca Knight adidas 22.81Q -1.3 4 4 467 Ebonie Floyd Nike 23.05Q 1.3 2 5 927 LaShaunte'a Moore adidas 22.72Q 1.6 1 6 692 Carmelita Jeter Nike 22.90Q +0.0 3 7 452 Allyson Felix adidas 23.09Q 1.3 2 23.084 8 437 Torri Edwards Nike 23.09Q -1.3 4 23.086 9 790 Muna Lee Nike 22.84Q 1.6 1 10 1375 Lauryn Williams Nike 23.12Q +0.0 3 11 125 Alexandria Anderson unattached 23.28Q 1.3 2 12 161 Mikele Barber Nike 23.33Q -1.3 4 23.322 13 427 Stephanie Durst Nike 23.27q 1.6 1 14 820 Porscha Lucas Texas A&M 23.33q +0.0 3 23.322 15 1366 Charonda Williams Arizona State 23.35q 1.3 2 16 324 Leslie Cole Oklahoma 23.36q +0.0 3 17 949 Wyllesheia Myrick unattached 23.43 +0.0 3 18 1385 Latonia Wilson Nike 23.54 1.3 2 19 797 Mechelle Lewis Nike 23.55 -1.3 4 20 592 Natasha Hastings Nike 23.55 1.6 1 21 748 Natalie Knight unattached 23.57 -1.3 4 22 783 Lynne Layne Tennessee 23.75 1.3 2 23 1117 Hasani Roseby Nike 23.81 -1.3 4 24 818 Santana Lowery unattached 23.84 1.6 1
Event 4 Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: A 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC OT: T 21.77 7/22/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, WCAC Hayward: S 21.81 1999 Marion Jones, USA Name Year Team Semis Wind H# ======================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 452 Allyson Felix adidas 22.22Q +0.0 2 2 746 Bianca Knight adidas 22.53Q -0.1 1 3 790 Muna Lee Nike 22.33Q +0.0 2 4 641 Marshevet Hooker adidas 22.55Q -0.1 1 5 1207 Shalonda Solomon Reebok 22.48Q +0.0 2 6 1375 Lauryn Williams Nike 22.59Q -0.1 1 7 692 Carmelita Jeter Nike 22.61Q +0.0 2 8 437 Torri Edwards Nike 22.66Q -0.1 1 9 467 Ebonie Floyd Nike 22.63 +0.0 2 10 427 Stephanie Durst Nike 22.99 +0.0 2 11 927 LaShaunte'a Moore adidas 23.02 -0.1 1 12 161 Mikele Barber Nike 23.04 +0.0 2 13 125 Alexandria Anderson unattached 23.21 -0.1 1 14 324 Leslie Cole Oklahoma 23.24 +0.0 2 15 1366 Charonda Williams Arizona State 23.37 -0.1 1 16 820 Porscha Lucas Texas A&M 23.44 -0.1 1
Event 4 Women 200 Meter Dash ===================================================================== World: W 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: A 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC OT: T 21.77 7/22/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, WCAC Hayward: S 21.81 1999 Marion Jones, USA Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 452 Allyson Felix adidas 21.82 5.6 2 790 Muna Lee Nike 21.99 5.6 3 641 Marshevet Hooker adidas 22.20 5.6 4 1375 Lauryn Williams Nike 22.21 5.6 5 746 Bianca Knight adidas 22.25 5.6 6 692 Carmelita Jeter Nike 22.35 5.6 7 1207 Shalonda Solomon Reebok 22.36 5.6 -- 437 Torri Edwards Nike DNS 5.6
Event 5 Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, USA American: A 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike OT: T 43.44 6/19/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 43.74 1993 Michael Johnson, USA Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 891 LaShawn Merritt Nike 45.30Q 1 2 663 Quentin Iglehart-Sum Baylor 45.87Q 4 3 773 Lionel Larry U S C 45.89Q 3 4 1326 Jeremy Wariner adidas 46.04Q 2 5 185 LeJerald Betters Baylor 45.46Q 1 6 1390 Reggie Witherspoon Nike 45.94Q 3 7 1194 Calvin Smith Florida 46.14Q 4 8 655 Erison Hurtault RIADHA 46.25Q 2 9 966 Greg Nixon Asics 45.74Q 1 10 1382 Darold Williamson Nike 46.00Q 3 11 203 Jordan Boase Washington 46.31Q 4 12 959 David Neville Nike 46.41Q 2 13 1200 Miles Smith SE Missouri 45.77q 1 14 1284 Jamaal Torrence Nike 46.24q 3 15 196 Fernada Blakely unattached 46.32q 4 16 633 Obra Hogans Shore A C 46.36q 3 17 1328 Tyree Washington unattached 46.56 4 18 1216 Joel Stallworth unattached 46.68 1 19 402 Arman Dixon Sacred Heart 46.70 2 20 988 Justin Oliver Texas A&M 46.85 3 21 227 Derrick Brew Reebok 46.88 2 22 864 Bobby McCoy unattached 46.91 2 23 649 Ahmad Hubbard Mississippi St. 47.10 3 24 929 Drew Morano Colorado St. 47.26 4 25 1073 Terrance Reid Northern Iowa 47.42 2 26 447 Craig Everhart HS Intl. 48.08 1 -- 1104 Andrew Rock adidas DNF 1 -- 1259 Angelo Taylor Nike DNF 4
Event 5 Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, USA American: A 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike OT: T 43.44 6/19/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 43.74 1993 Michael Johnson, USA Name Year Team Semis H# =================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 1326 Jeremy Wariner adidas 44.66Q 2 2 1390 Reggie Witherspoon Nike 44.99Q 1 3 891 LaShawn Merritt Nike 44.76Q 2 4 1382 Darold Williamson Nike 45.16Q 1 5 959 David Neville Nike 45.03Q 2 6 1194 Calvin Smith Florida 45.43Q 1 7 966 Greg Nixon Asics 45.20Q 2 8 773 Lionel Larry U S C 45.55Q 1 45.545 9 185 LeJerald Betters Baylor 45.55 2 45.547 10 1284 Jamaal Torrence Nike 45.76 1 11 663 Quentin Iglehart-Sum Baylor 45.84 1 12 1200 Miles Smith SE Missouri 46.32 2 13 655 Erison Hurtault RIADHA 46.34 2 14 633 Obra Hogans Shore A C 46.37 2 15 203 Jordan Boase Washington 46.60 1 16 196 Fernada Blakely unattached 46.72 1
Event 5 Men 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ World: W 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, USA American: A 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike OT: T 43.44 6/19/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 43.74 1993 Michael Johnson, USA Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 891 LaShawn Merritt Nike 44.00 2 1326 Jeremy Wariner adidas 44.20 3 959 David Neville Nike 44.61 4 1390 Reggie Witherspoon Nike 45.01 5 1194 Calvin Smith Florida 45.57 6 1382 Darold Williamson Nike 45.58 7 966 Greg Nixon Asics 45.64 8 773 Lionel Larry U S C 45.82
Event 6 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 47.60 10/6/1985 Marita Koch, GDR American: A 48.70 9/17/2006 Sanya Richards, Nike OT: T 49.28 6/19/1984 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ath. West Hayward: S 49.34 2003 Ana Guevara, Mexico Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 1081 Sanya Richards Nike 51.08Q 3 2 1387 Mary Wineberg Nike 51.46Q 1 3 592 Natasha Hastings Nike 51.51Q 2 4 1291 Dee Dee Trotter adidas 51.97Q 4 5 467 Ebonie Floyd Nike 51.37Q 3 6 1394 Shareese Woods adidas 51.60Q 2 7 423 Debbie Dunn unattached 52.20Q 4 8 610 Monique Henderson Reebok 52.24Q 1 9 350 Brandi Cross South Carolina 51.63Q 3 10 345 Shana Cox Penn State 51.69Q 2 11 564 Monica Hargrove unattached 52.36Q 4 12 730 Ashlee Kidd Nike 53.22Q 1 13 612 Monique Hennagan Nike 51.73q 3 14 1101 Moushaumi Robinson unattached 52.02q 2 15 342 Jessica Cousins Nike 52.63q 3 16 326 Kenyata Coleman Ole Miss 52.92q 4 17 1115 Cynetheia Rooks unattached 52.95 4 18 324 Leslie Cole Oklahoma 53.19 4 19 539 Jenna Griffin unattached 53.20 2 20 638 Dominique Holmes Tennessee St 53.35 2 21 509 Nina Gilbert unattached 53.37 1 22 881 Lauren McNary unattached 53.60 2 23 195 Dominique Blake Penn State 53.90 1 24 154 LaJada Baldwin unattached 54.01 4 25 1004 Donniece Parrish Kansas State 54.14 3 26 863 Francena McCorory Hampton 57.73 1 -- 164 Miriam Barnes Nike DNS 3
Event 6 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 47.60 10/6/1985 Marita Koch, GDR American: A 48.70 9/17/2006 Sanya Richards, Nike OT: T 49.28 6/19/1984 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ath. West Hayward: S 49.34 2003 Ana Guevara, Mexico Name Year Team Semis H# =================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 1387 Mary Wineberg Nike 50.57Q 1 2 1081 Sanya Richards Nike 50.75Q 2 3 1291 Dee Dee Trotter adidas 50.90Q 2 4 592 Natasha Hastings Nike 51.04Q 1 5 610 Monique Henderson Reebok 51.07Q 2 6 423 Debbie Dunn unattached 51.79Q 1 7 467 Ebonie Floyd Nike 51.49Q 2 8 564 Monica Hargrove unattached 51.88Q 1 9 345 Shana Cox Penn State 51.90 1 10 612 Monique Hennagan Nike 51.99 2 11 350 Brandi Cross South Carolina 52.25 2 12 730 Ashlee Kidd Nike 52.37 2 13 1101 Moushaumi Robinson unattached 52.48 1 14 342 Jessica Cousins Nike 52.64 1 15 326 Kenyata Coleman Ole Miss 53.97 2 -- 1394 Shareese Woods adidas DQ 1 run over line 3 diff
Event 6 Women 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ World: W 47.60 10/6/1985 Marita Koch, GDR American: A 48.70 9/17/2006 Sanya Richards, Nike OT: T 49.28 6/19/1984 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ath. West Hayward: S 49.34 2003 Ana Guevara, Mexico Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 1081 Sanya Richards Nike 49.89 2 1387 Mary Wineberg Nike 50.85 3 1291 Dee Dee Trotter adidas 50.88 4 610 Monique Henderson Reebok 50.98 5 592 Natasha Hastings Nike 51.13 6 467 Ebonie Floyd Nike 51.26 7 564 Monica Hargrove unattached 51.94 8 423 Debbie Dunn unattached 52.41
Event 7 Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 16 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 1:41.11 8/24/1997 Wilson Kipketer, KEN American: A 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC OT: T 1:42.80 6/24/1992 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC Hayward: S 1:44.01 2008 Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 812 Lopez Lomong Nike 1:46.93Q 2 1346 Andrew Wheating Oregon 1:47.85Q 3 1253 Nicholas Symmonds OTC/Nike 1:49.01Q 4 262 Sam Burley Asics 1:47.02Q 5 1195 Christian Smith OTC/Nike 1:47.97Q 6 247 Ryan Brown Asics 1:49.20Q 7 1206 Duane Solomon U S C 1:47.35Q 8 617 Jacob Hernandez Texas 1:48.01Q 9 568 Jebreh Harris Reebok 1:49.29Q 10 705 Jonathan Johnson Reebok 1:47.36Q 11 763 David Krummenacker adidas 1:48.39Q 12 1151 Matt Scherer OTC/Nike 1:49.38Q 13 1174 Brandon Shaw Oregon TC Elite 1:47.67q 14 1100 Khadevis Robinson Nike 1:48.04q 1:48.032 15 1271 Floyd Thompson Santa Monica T C 1:48.04q 1:48.037 16 202 Elliott Blount Oregon TC Elite 1:48.08q 17 624 Kevin Hicks OTC/Nike 1:48.51 18 909 Neville Miller New York A C 1:48.52 19 322 Golden Coachman Mississippi St. 1:48.59 20 1092 Trent Riter unattached 1:49.13 21 593 James Hatch unattached 1:49.35 22 944 Tyler Mulder unattached 1:49.47 23 439 Kevin Elliott Oregon TC Elite 1:49.49 24 1065 Jon Rankin Nike 1:49.63 25 577 Tim Harris Miami 1:49.65 26 1355 Mark Wieczorek Team XO 1:49.72 27 441 Dustin Emrani Oregon TC Elite 1:49.79 28 1022 Carlos Phillips Florida 1:49.84 29 440 Tetlo Emmen Asics Aggie 1:49.97 30 826 Abraham Mach Central Mich. 1:53.92
Event 7 Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 1:41.11 8/24/1997 Wilson Kipketer, KEN American: A 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC OT: T 1:42.80 6/24/1992 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC Hayward: S 1:44.01 2008 Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya Name Year Team Semis ================================================================ Semi-Finals 1 1253 Nicholas Symmonds OTC/Nike 1:45.61Q 2 1100 Khadevis Robinson Nike 1:46.14Q 3 1206 Duane Solomon U S C 1:45.82Q 4 1346 Andrew Wheating Oregon 1:46.23Q 5 1195 Christian Smith OTC/Nike 1:46.02Q 1:46.011 6 705 Jonathan Johnson Reebok 1:46.28Q 7 812 Lopez Lomong Nike 1:46.02Q 1:46.014 8 568 Jebreh Harris Reebok 1:46.29Q 9 617 Jacob Hernandez Texas 1:46.16 10 262 Sam Burley Asics 1:46.52 11 202 Elliott Blount Oregon TC Elite 1:46.61 12 1151 Matt Scherer OTC/Nike 1:47.14 13 1174 Brandon Shaw Oregon TC Elite 1:47.22 14 247 Ryan Brown Asics 1:47.95 15 763 David Krummenacker adidas 1:48.61 16 1271 Floyd Thompson Santa Monica T C 1:51.17
Event 7 Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 1:41.11 8/24/1997 Wilson Kipketer, KEN American: A 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC OT: T 1:42.80 6/24/1992 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC Hayward: S 1:44.01 2008 Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 1253 Nicholas Symmonds OTC/Nike 1:44.10 2 1346 Andrew Wheating Oregon 1:45.03 3 1195 Christian Smith OTC/Nike 1:45.47 4 1100 Khadevis Robinson Nike 1:45.53 5 812 Lopez Lomong Nike 1:45.58 6 1206 Duane Solomon U S C 1:45.78 7 568 Jebreh Harris Reebok 1:46.21 8 705 Jonathan Johnson Reebok 1:48.11
Event 8 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 16 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 1:53.28 7/26/1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova, CZE American: A 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok OT: T 1:57.04 6/17/1996 Meredith Rainey, Foot Locker AC Hayward: S 1:57.57 1997 Maria Mutola, Mozambique Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 1152 Alice Schmidt adidas 2:03.58Q 2 312 Hazel Clark Nike 2:03.65Q 3 178 Kameisha Bennett Nike 2:04.85Q 4 1315 Katie Waits Reebok 2:03.73Q 5 1270 Latavia Thomas L S U 2:03.90Q 6 1267 Nicole Teter Oregon TC Elite 2:05.01Q 7 1295 Morgan Uceny Reebok 2:03.91Q 8 1310 Maggie Vessey unattached 2:04.00Q 9 494 Geena Gall Michigan 2:05.04Q 10 1109 Laura Roesler Team NoDak 2:04.03Q 11 531 Nikeya Green Reebok 2:04.87Q 12 371 Ty Davis Team In. Elite 2:05.26Q 13 850 Brenda Martinez U C - Riverside 2:04.11q 14 410 Heather Dorniden Minnesota 2:04.66q 15 616 Laura Hermanson N. Dakota St. 2:04.89q 16 642 Becky Horn Western Mich. 2:05.10q 17 852 Victoria Martinez unattached 2:05.65 18 1398 Phoebe Wright Tennessee 2:05.66 19 962 Trisa Nickoley Missouri 2:05.83 20 355 Krishna Curry U C L A 2:05.91 21 1048 Chanelle Price United Stars 2:05.93 22 315 Carlee Clark-Platt unattached 2:05.99 23 145 Lauren Austin unattached 2:06.18 24 335 Nicole Cook Reebok 2:06.38 25 696 Alysia Johnson Nike 2:06.43 26 713 Nichole Jones Baylor 2:07.18 27 1079 Sherron Rhetta South Bay/Nike 2:07.29 28 1105 Christina Rodgers unattached 2:07.82 -- 734 Temeka Kincy unattached DNF -- 1213 Sasha Spencer Nike DNF
Event 8 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 1:53.28 7/26/1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova, CZE American: A 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok OT: T 1:57.04 6/17/1996 Meredith Rainey, Foot Locker AC Hayward: S 1:57.57 1997 Maria Mutola, Mozambique Name Year Team Semis ================================================================ Semi-Finals 1 1295 Morgan Uceny Reebok 2:02.10Q 2 1152 Alice Schmidt adidas 2:03.27Q 3 312 Hazel Clark Nike 2:02.14Q 4 1310 Maggie Vessey unattached 2:03.81Q 5 1315 Katie Waits Reebok 2:02.38Q 6 531 Nikeya Green Reebok 2:03.90Q 7 494 Geena Gall Michigan 2:03.03Q 8 616 Laura Hermanson N. Dakota St. 2:05.78Q 9 371 Ty Davis Team In. Elite 2:03.22q 10 850 Brenda Martinez U C - Riverside 2:05.10q 11 410 Heather Dorniden Minnesota 2:05.76q 12 1109 Laura Roesler Team NoDak 2:06.82q 13 1267 Nicole Teter Oregon TC Elite 2:10.76 advances to final 14 642 Becky Horn Western Mich. 2:15.72 advances to final 15 1270 Latavia Thomas L S U 2:17.53 advances to final 16 178 Kameisha Bennett Nike 2:19.98 advances to final
Event 8 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 1:53.28 7/26/1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova, CZE American: A 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok OT: T 1:57.04 6/17/1996 Meredith Rainey, Foot Locker AC Hayward: S 1:57.57 1997 Maria Mutola, Mozambique Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 312 Hazel Clark Nike 1:59.82 2 1152 Alice Schmidt adidas 2:00.46 3 178 Kameisha Bennett Nike 2:01.20 4 1267 Nicole Teter Oregon TC Elite 2:01.30 5 1310 Maggie Vessey unattached 2:02.01 6 1295 Morgan Uceny Reebok 2:02.16 7 494 Geena Gall Michigan 2:02.35 8 642 Becky Horn Western Mich. 2:03.87 9 1315 Katie Waits Reebok 2:04.60 10 616 Laura Hermanson N. Dakota St. 2:05.01 11 1270 Latavia Thomas L S U 2:05.15 12 531 Nikeya Green Reebok 2:07.05
Event 9 Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ 24 Advance: Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times World: W 3:26.00 7/7/1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR American: A 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike OT: T 3:35.15 6/29/1980 Steve Scott, Sub-4 TC Hayward: S 3:32.81 2007 Daniel K. Komen, Kenya Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 1335 Alan Webb Nike 3:41.27Q 2 812 Lopez Lomong Nike 3:43.38Q 3 690 Gabriel Jennings Saucony 3:44.39Q 4 114 Said Ahmed Nike 3:41.92Q 5 844 Leonel Manzano Nike 3:43.41Q 6 1176 Steve Sherer unattached 3:44.71Q 7 823 Christopher Lukezic Reebok 3:42.10Q 8 246 Russell Brown Stanford 3:43.79Q 9 947 Rob Myers Reebok 3:44.81Q 10 767 Bernard Lagat Nike 3:42.11Q 11 792 William Leer Oregon TC Elite 3:43.79Q 12 1065 Jon Rankin Nike 3:44.91Q 13 1103 Grant Robison Playmakers Racin 3:42.12Q 14 1032 Stephen Pifer Colorado 3:44.05Q 15 258 Andrew Bumbalough Georgetown 3:45.49Q 16 207 John Bolas unattached 3:42.16Q 17 1163 Jeff See Ohio State 3:44.06Q 18 593 James Hatch unattached 3:45.55Q 19 683 John Jefferson Oregon TC Elite 3:42.48q 20 1244 Shane Stroup unattached 3:43.02q 21 376 Matthew DeBole Georgetown 3:43.32q 22 602 Garrett Heath Stanford 3:43.90q 23 763 David Krummenacker adidas 3:45.07q 24 861 Andrew McClary Arkansas 3:45.40q 25 736 Kyle King ZAP Fitness 3:45.63 26 1283 David Torrence unattached 3:45.89 27 262 Sam Burley Asics 3:46.30 28 978 Brendan O'Keefe ZAP Fitness 3:46.84 29 879 Jordan McNamara Oregon 3:49.61 30 104 Andrew Acosta Oregon 4:07.81
Event 9 Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ 12 Advance: Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 3:26.00 7/7/1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR American: A 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike OT: T 3:35.15 6/29/1980 Steve Scott, Sub-4 TC Hayward: S 3:32.81 2007 Daniel K. Komen, Kenya Name Year Team Semis ================================================================ Semi-Finals 1 690 Gabriel Jennings Saucony 3:40.07Q 2 767 Bernard Lagat Nike 3:43.83Q 3 812 Lopez Lomong Nike 3:40.26Q 4 947 Rob Myers Reebok 3:43.98Q 5 844 Leonel Manzano Nike 3:40.32Q 6 792 William Leer Oregon TC Elite 3:44.19Q 7 823 Christopher Lukezic Reebok 3:40.50Q 8 1176 Steve Sherer unattached 3:44.20Q 9 1065 Jon Rankin Nike 3:40.81Q 10 1335 Alan Webb Nike 3:44.23Q 11 114 Said Ahmed Nike 3:41.05Q 12 861 Andrew McClary Arkansas 3:44.29Q 13 1032 Stephen Pifer Colorado 3:41.78 14 258 Andrew Bumbalough Georgetown 3:42.45 15 1163 Jeff See Ohio State 3:44.73 16 683 John Jefferson Oregon TC Elite 3:44.79 17 104 Andrew Acosta Oregon 3:44.96 18 376 Matthew DeBole Georgetown 3:45.20 19 207 John Bolas unattached 3:45.27 20 763 David Krummenacker adidas 3:45.69 21 602 Garrett Heath Stanford 3:45.99 22 1103 Grant Robison Playmakers Racin 3:46.08 23 246 Russell Brown Stanford 3:46.89 24 1244 Shane Stroup unattached 3:49.77 25 736 Kyle King ZAP Fitness 3:50.58 26 593 James Hatch unattached 3:57.25
Event 9 Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 3:26.00 7/7/1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR American: A 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike OT: T 3:35.15 6/29/1980 Steve Scott, Sub-4 TC Hayward: S 3:32.81 2007 Daniel K. Komen, Kenya Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 767 Bernard Lagat Nike 3:40.37 2 844 Leonel Manzano Nike 3:40.90 3 812 Lopez Lomong Nike 3:41.00 4 792 William Leer Oregon TC Elite 3:41.54 5 1335 Alan Webb Nike 3:41.62 6 1065 Jon Rankin Nike 3:41.75 7 114 Said Ahmed Nike 3:42.20 8 861 Andrew McClary Arkansas 3:42.40 9 947 Rob Myers Reebok 3:42.62 10 823 Christopher Lukezic Reebok 3:43.26 11 1176 Steve Sherer unattached 3:43.41 12 690 Gabriel Jennings Saucony 3:47.92
Event 10 Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ 24 Advance: Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times World: W 3:50.46 9/11/1993 Yunxia Qu, CHN American: A 3:57.12 7/26/1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West OT: T 3:58.92 7/23/1988 Mary Slaney, Ath. West Hayward: S 3:59.19 1984 Mary Slaney, USA Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 1399 Christin Wurth Nike 4:13.40Q 2 1124 Shannon Rowbury Nike 4:16.13Q 3 496 Lindsey Gallo Reebok 4:17.01Q 4 885 Tiffany McWilliams adidas 4:13.54Q 5 409 Erin Donohue Nike 4:16.84Q 6 320 Treniere Clement Nike 4:17.33Q 7 1070 Mary Jayne Reeves Oregon T C 4:13.89Q 8 215 Sarah Bowman Tennessee 4:17.48Q 9 755 Frances Koons Villanova 4:17.86Q 10 938 Amy Mortimer Reebok 4:14.06Q 11 1282 Carrie Tollefson adidas 4:17.68Q 12 551 Lauren Hagans Baylor 4:17.94Q 13 1295 Morgan Uceny Reebok 4:15.93Q 14 557 Sara Hall Asics 4:18.00Q 15 126 Emily Anderson unattached 4:18.77Q 16 853 Miesha Marzell unattached 4:18.12Q 17 375 Jenelle Deatherage Reebok 4:18.35Q 18 802 Michelle Turner Washington 4:18.79Q 19 147 Christine Babcock unattached 4:18.32q 20 590 Jordan Hasay unattached 4:18.39q 21 469 Katherine Follett Washington 4:19.00q 22 197 Keri Bland West Virginia 4:19.30q 23 165 Dacia Barr Arkansas 4:19.51q 24 1168 Anne Shadle Reebok 4:20.34q 25 531 Nikeya Green Reebok 4:22.95 26 1025 Natalie Picchetti Georgia 4:23.40 27 902 Amanda Miller Washington 4:24.45 28 155 Amanda Bales New York A C 4:32.71 -- 453 Brianna Felnagle North Carolina DNF -- 354 Julie Culley New York A C DNS
Event 10 Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ 12 Advance: Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 3:50.46 9/11/1993 Yunxia Qu, CHN American: A 3:57.12 7/26/1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West OT: T 3:58.92 7/23/1988 Mary Slaney, Ath. West Hayward: S 3:59.19 1984 Mary Slaney, USA Name Year Team Semis ================================================================ Semi-Finals 1 1124 Shannon Rowbury Nike 4:11.75Q 2 496 Lindsey Gallo Reebok 4:12.54Q 3 938 Amy Mortimer Reebok 4:12.49Q 4 1399 Christin Wurth Nike 4:12.66Q 5 885 Tiffany McWilliams adidas 4:12.80Q 6 409 Erin Donohue Nike 4:13.01Q 7 557 Sara Hall Asics 4:12.89Q 8 1295 Morgan Uceny Reebok 4:13.61Q 9 320 Treniere Clement Nike 4:13.24Q 10 590 Jordan Hasay unattached 4:14.50Q 11 215 Sarah Bowman Tennessee 4:13.29Q 12 375 Jenelle Deatherage Reebok 4:15.64Q 13 1070 Mary Jayne Reeves Oregon T C 4:13.47 14 551 Lauren Hagans Baylor 4:15.01 15 197 Keri Bland West Virginia 4:16.05 16 1282 Carrie Tollefson adidas 4:17.27 17 755 Frances Koons Villanova 4:17.41 18 147 Christine Babcock unattached 4:20.00 19 126 Emily Anderson unattached 4:20.85 20 165 Dacia Barr Arkansas 4:21.18 21 469 Katherine Follett Washington 4:22.60 22 1168 Anne Shadle Reebok 4:23.71 23 802 Michelle Turner Washington 4:30.59 24 853 Miesha Marzell unattached 4:31.44
Event 10 Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 3:50.46 9/11/1993 Yunxia Qu, CHN American: A 3:57.12 7/26/1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West OT: T 3:58.92 7/23/1988 Mary Slaney, Ath. West Hayward: S 3:59.19 1984 Mary Slaney, USA Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 1124 Shannon Rowbury Nike 4:05.48 2 409 Erin Donohue Nike 4:08.20 3 1399 Christin Wurth Nike 4:08.48 4 1295 Morgan Uceny Reebok 4:10.85 5 938 Amy Mortimer Reebok 4:14.98 6 496 Lindsey Gallo Reebok 4:15.96 7 885 Tiffany McWilliams adidas 4:16.28 8 215 Sarah Bowman Tennessee 4:16.54 9 557 Sara Hall Asics 4:16.79 10 590 Jordan Hasay unattached 4:17.36 11 375 Jenelle Deatherage Reebok 4:22.45 12 320 Treniere Clement Nike 4:24.62
Event 11 Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ 16 Advance: Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 12:37.35 5/31/2004 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH American: A 12:58.21 8/14/1996 Bob Kennedy, Nike OT: T 13:22.8h 7/9/1972 Steve Prefontaine, Oregon Hayward: S 13:07.83 1998 Luke Kipkosgei, Kenya Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 1264 Matt Tegenkamp Nike 13:54.62Q 2 1134 Galen Rupp unattached 13:59.14Q 3 1090 Jonathon Riley Nike 13:54.69Q 4 1205 Chris Solinsky Nike 13:59.65Q 5 767 Bernard Lagat Nike 13:54.93Q 6 358 Robert Curtis Reebok 14:00.00Q 7 1032 Stephen Pifer Colorado 13:55.10Q 8 142 Bolota Asmerom Oregon TC Elite 14:00.48Q 9 523 Adam Goucher Nike 13:56.25Q 10 404 Ian Dobson adidas 14:01.42Q 11 1111 Josh Rohatinsky Nike 13:56.94Q 12 736 Kyle King ZAP Fitness 14:04.82Q 13 931 Thomas Morgan ZAP Fitness 13:57.28q 14 488 Matthew Gabrielson Reebok 14:00.92q 15 1303 Ryan Vail Oklahoma State 14:05.26q 16 1307 Brent Vaughn Nike 14:06.90q 17 152 Ryan Bak Oregon TC Elite 14:07.42 18 886 Hassan Mead unattached 14:07.44 19 495 Anthony Gallo Run Flagstaff Mz 14:12.54 20 1237 James Strang Arkansas 14:12.68 21 279 Andrew Carlson T USA Minn/N Bal 14:13.78 22 740 Ryan Kirkpatrick Reebok 14:29.66 23 751 Rod Koborsi Reebok 14:30.41 -- 1258 Patrick Tarpy Reebok DNF
Event 11 Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 12:37.35 5/31/2004 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH American: A 12:58.21 8/14/1996 Bob Kennedy, Nike OT: T 13:22.8h 7/9/1972 Steve Prefontaine, Oregon Hayward: S 13:07.83 1998 Luke Kipkosgei, Kenya Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 767 Bernard Lagat Nike 13:27.47 2 1264 Matt Tegenkamp Nike 13:29.68 3 404 Ian Dobson adidas 13:29.76 4 142 Bolota Asmerom Oregon TC Elite 13:31.24 5 1205 Chris Solinsky Nike 13:32.17 6 358 Robert Curtis Reebok 13:35.00 7 1032 Stephen Pifer Colorado 13:37.46 8 488 Matthew Gabrielson Reebok 13:38.06 9 1307 Brent Vaughn Nike 13:39.15 10 931 Thomas Morgan ZAP Fitness 13:47.76 11 736 Kyle King ZAP Fitness 13:51.03 12 1303 Ryan Vail Oklahoma State 13:54.77 13 1090 Jonathon Riley Nike 13:57.58 -- 523 Adam Goucher Nike DNF -- 1134 Galen Rupp unattached DNS -- 1111 Josh Rohatinsky Nike DNS
Event 12 Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ 16 Advance: Top 6 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 14:11.15 6/6/2008 Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH American: A 14:44.80 4/14/2007 Shalane Flanagan, Nike OT: T 14:45.35 7/21/2000 Regina Jacobs, Nike Hayward: S 14:38.73 2008 Mesaret Defar, Ethiopia Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 524 Kara Goucher Nike 15:32.22Q 2 463 Shalane Flanagan Nike 15:35.86Q 3 1080 Jennifer Rhines adidas 15:32.31Q 4 859 Maureen McCandless New Balance 15:36.52Q 5 769 Arianna Lambie Nike 15:32.56Q 6 465 Lauren Fleshman Oregon TC Elite 15:36.79Q 7 354 Julie Culley New York A C 15:36.50Q 8 334 Melissa Cook New Balance 15:37.07Q 9 650 Molly Huddle Saucony 15:37.60Q 10 408 Rebecca Donaghue New Bal. Boston 15:38.95Q 11 449 Tasmin Fanning Va Tech 15:37.73Q 12 1188 Sara Slattery adidas 15:40.24Q 13 895 Renee Metivier Baill Nike 15:44.44q 14 189 Angela Bizzarri Illinois 15:45.78q 15 884 Teresa McWalters Stanford 15:49.54q 16 591 Amy Hastings adidas 15:53.90q 17 243 Emily Brown T USA Minn/N Bal 15:57.34 18 1410 Mandi Zemba New Balance 16:15.72 19 457 Catherine Ferrell Oregon TC Elite 16:23.04 -- 200 Nicole Blood Oregon DNF -- 819 Julia Lucas Reebok DNF -- 1133 Katrina Rundhaug Wisconsin DNS -- 175 Amy Begley Nike DNS -- 1129 Amy Rudolph adidas DNS
Event 12 Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 14:11.15 6/6/2008 Tirunesh Dibaba, ETH American: A 14:44.80 4/14/2007 Shalane Flanagan, Nike OT: T 14:45.35 7/21/2000 Regina Jacobs, Nike Hayward: S 14:38.73 2008 Mesaret Defar, Ethiopia Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 524 Kara Goucher Nike 15:01.02 2 1080 Jennifer Rhines adidas 15:02.02 3 463 Shalane Flanagan Nike 15:02.81 4 1188 Sara Slattery adidas 15:18.88 5 465 Lauren Fleshman Oregon TC Elite 15:23.18 6 769 Arianna Lambie Nike 15:29.99 7 354 Julie Culley New York A C 15:34.43 8 408 Rebecca Donaghue New Bal. Boston 15:35.48 9 449 Tasmin Fanning Va Tech 15:41.05 10 650 Molly Huddle Saucony 15:42.19 11 334 Melissa Cook New Balance 15:48.44 12 859 Maureen McCandless New Balance 15:54.50 13 189 Angela Bizzarri Illinois 16:03.99 14 591 Amy Hastings adidas 16:07.03 15 884 Teresa McWalters Stanford 16:09.44 -- 895 Renee Metivier Baill Nike DNF
Event 13 Men 10000 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 26:17.53 8/26/2005 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH American: A 27:13.98 5/4/2001 Meb Keflezighi, Nike OT: T 27:36.49 7/9/2004 Meb Keflezighi, Nike Hayward: S 26:25.97 2008 Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 101 Abdi Abdirahman Nike 27:41.89 2 1134 Galen Rupp unattached 27:43.11 3 1286 Jorge Torres Reebok 27:46.33 4 928 Edward Moran Nike 27:52.10 5 1111 Josh Rohatinsky Nike 27:54.41 6 281 James Carney New Balance 27:58.81 7 523 Adam Goucher Nike 27:59.31 8 1093 Dathan Ritzenhein Nike 28:05.31 9 1055 Sean Quigley Puma 28:21.96 10 957 Tim Nelson Nike 28:29.95 11 1285 Edwardo Torres Reebok 28:35.91 12 1185 Josh Simpson New York A C 28:37.16 13 726 Meb Keflezighi Nike 28:39.02 14 249 Daniel Browne Nike 28:42.78 15 188 Fasil Bizuneh New Balance 28:43.11 16 172 Scott Bauhs Cal-Chico 28:54.32 17 522 Brett Gotcher McMillan Elite 28:54.89 18 413 Matthew Downin New Balance 28:55.66 19 1033 Seth Pilkington Weber State 29:10.33 20 731 Michael Kilburg Portland 29:26.76 21 925 John Moore Portland 29:26.79 22 1251 Steve Sundell New York A C 29:35.86 23 822 Louis Luchini Oregon TC Elite 29:42.78 24 550 Stephen Haas Team In. Elite 29:57.45 25 1249 Seth Summerside adidas 30:52.33
Event 14 Women 10000 Meter Run ================================================================ World: W 29:31.78 9/8/1993 Junxia Wang, CHN American: A 30:34.49 5/4/2008 Shalane Flanagan, Nike OT: T 31:09.65 7/16/2004 Deena Kastor, Asics Hayward: S 31:34.81 6/27/2008 Shalane Flanagan, Nike Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 463 Shalane Flanagan Nike 31:34.81S 2 524 Kara Goucher Nike 31:37.72 3 175 Amy Begley Nike 31:43.60 4 872 Katie McGregor Reebok 32:29.82 5 1135 Blake Russell Reebok 32:31.07 6 800 Magdalena Lewy Boule Saucony 32:45.06 7 1188 Sara Slattery adidas 32:46.60 8 754 Lisa Koll Iowa State 33:09.87 9 650 Molly Huddle Saucony 33:17.73 10 334 Melissa Cook New Balance 33:18.12 11 367 Desiree Davila Hansons-Brooks 33:18.56 12 1122 Stephanie Rothstein unattached 33:22.86 13 1129 Amy Rudolph adidas 33:33.34 14 591 Amy Hastings adidas 33:37.52 15 416 Elva Dryer Nike 33:38.60 16 261 Serena Burla RIADHA 33:40.40 17 525 Allison Grace ZAP Fitness 33:40.84 18 1223 Jill Steffens New Balance 33:51.88 19 1350 Melissa White Hansons-Brooks 33:54.35 20 1273 Sharon Thompson unattached 34:10.46 21 1235 Tara Storage Run Ohio - S S R 34:24.84 22 508 Heather Gibson Asics Aggie 34:28.00 23 960 Katherine Newberry New York A C 34:34.20 -- 512 Alex Gits Stanford DNS
Event 15 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 24 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times World: W 12.88 7/11/2006 Xiang Liu, CHN American: A 12.90 7/11/2006 Dominique Arnold, Nike OT: T 12.92 6/23/1996 Allen Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 13.06 2005 Liu Xiang, China Name Year Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 987 David Oliver Nike 13.24Q 2.1 3 2 922 Anwar Moore Nike 13.28Q 3.0 1 3 623 Antwon Hicks adidas 13.36Q 1.0 4 4 890 Aries Merritt Reebok 13.49Q -0.2 2 5 1012 David Payne Nike 13.39Q 3.0 1 6 251 Andrew Brunson Florida St. 13.42Q 2.1 3 13.415 7 1290 Terrence Trammell Mizuno 13.50Q 1.0 4 8 618 Aubrey Herring unattached 13.53Q -0.2 2 13.521 9 346 Kevin Craddock U C L A 13.41Q 3.0 1 10 914 Michael Mitchum unattached 13.52Q 2.1 3 11 576 Shawon Harris Texas Tech 13.62Q 1.0 4 12 244 Joel Brown Nike 13.63Q -0.2 2 13 116 Ty Akins Auburn 13.42Q 3.0 1 13.417 14 451 Dexter Faulk Nike 13.53Q 2.1 3 13.521 15 1386 Ryan Wilson unattached 13.73Q -0.2 2 16 337 Jermaine Cooper unattached 13.76Q 1.0 4 17 1329 Arend Watkins unattached 13.48q 3.0 1 18 1402 Linnie Yarbrough unattached 13.53q 3.0 1 13.522 19 136 Dominique Arnold Nike 13.59q 2.1 3 20 1318 Joshua Walker unattached 13.74q -0.2 2 21 1039 Jeffrey Porter unattached 13.78q 2.1 3 22 205 Tim Bogdanof unattached 13.80q -0.2 2 23 1062 Bashir Ramzy unattached 13.81q 2.1 3 24 981 Marlon Odom unattached 13.83q 1.0 4 13.823 25 1269 Chris Thomas unattached 13.83 2.1 3 13.829 26 651 Robby Hughes unattached 13.97 1.0 4 27 693 Julius Jiles Kansas 13.98 3.0 1 28 180 Dominic Berger Maryland 14.74 3.0 1 29 1401 John Yarbrough Ole Miss 14.90 -0.2 2 -- 1083 Jason Richardson South Carolina DNF 1.0 4 -- 695 Allen Johnson Nike DNF 1.0 4 -- 140 Ronnie Ash Bethune-Cookman DNS -0.2 2
Event 15 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 12.88 7/11/2006 Xiang Liu, CHN American: A 12.90 7/11/2006 Dominique Arnold, Nike OT: T 12.92 6/23/1996 Allen Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 13.06 2005 Liu Xiang, China Name Year Team Qtrs Wind H# ======================================================================== Quarter-Finals 1 987 David Oliver Nike 13.07Q 2.0 3 2 922 Anwar Moore Nike 13.17Q 1.5 1 3 623 Antwon Hicks adidas 13.28Q 2.1 2 4 1012 David Payne Nike 13.22Q 1.5 1 5 890 Aries Merritt Reebok 13.38Q 2.1 2 13.371 6 1290 Terrence Trammell Mizuno 13.38Q 2.0 3 13.378 7 251 Andrew Brunson Florida St. 13.40Q 2.0 3 8 618 Aubrey Herring unattached 13.41Q 1.5 1 9 914 Michael Mitchum unattached 13.50Q 2.1 2 13.491 10 244 Joel Brown Nike 13.49Q 2.0 3 11 1386 Ryan Wilson unattached 13.50Q 2.1 2 13.494 12 1329 Arend Watkins unattached 13.53Q 1.5 1 13 116 Ty Akins Auburn 13.54q 2.0 3 14 451 Dexter Faulk Nike 13.57q 1.5 1 15 346 Kevin Craddock U C L A 13.58q 2.1 2 16 576 Shawon Harris Texas Tech 13.63q 1.5 1 17 1402 Linnie Yarbrough unattached 13.65 2.0 3 18 1062 Bashir Ramzy unattached 13.71 1.5 1 13.703 19 1318 Joshua Walker unattached 13.71 1.5 1 13.706 20 1039 Jeffrey Porter unattached 13.73 2.1 2 21 981 Marlon Odom unattached 13.74 2.0 3 22 337 Jermaine Cooper unattached 13.74 2.1 2 23 205 Tim Bogdanof unattached 13.76 2.1 2 -- 136 Dominique Arnold Nike FS 2.0 3
Event 15 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 12.88 7/11/2006 Xiang Liu, CHN American: A 12.90 7/11/2006 Dominique Arnold, Nike OT: T 12.92 6/23/1996 Allen Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 13.06 2005 Liu Xiang, China Name Year Team Semis Wind H# ======================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 987 David Oliver Nike 12.89Q 3.2 1 2 1290 Terrence Trammell Mizuno 13.08Q 2.0 2 3 1012 David Payne Nike 13.06Q 3.2 1 4 623 Antwon Hicks adidas 13.09Q 2.0 2 5 922 Anwar Moore Nike 13.15Q 2.0 2 6 890 Aries Merritt Reebok 13.24Q 3.2 1 7 116 Ty Akins Auburn 13.26Q 3.2 1 8 251 Andrew Brunson Florida St. 13.33Q 2.0 2 9 914 Michael Mitchum unattached 13.34 3.2 1 10 618 Aubrey Herring unattached 13.35 3.2 1 11 1386 Ryan Wilson unattached 13.36 2.0 2 12 244 Joel Brown Nike 13.40 2.0 2 13 576 Shawon Harris Texas Tech 13.57 3.2 1 14 1329 Arend Watkins unattached 13.87 3.2 1 -- 451 Dexter Faulk Nike FS 2.0 2 -- 346 Kevin Craddock U C L A DNS 2.0 2
Event 15 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ===================================================================== World: W 12.88 7/11/2006 Xiang Liu, CHN American: A 12.90 7/11/2006 Dominique Arnold, Nike OT: T 12.92 6/23/1996 Allen Johnson, Nike Hayward: S 13.06 2005 Liu Xiang, China Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 987 David Oliver Nike 12.95 3.5 2 1290 Terrence Trammell Mizuno 13.00 3.5 3 1012 David Payne Nike 13.25 3.5 4 890 Aries Merritt Reebok 13.27 3.5 5 623 Antwon Hicks adidas 13.33 3.5 6 251 Andrew Brunson Florida St. 13.43 3.5 7 116 Ty Akins Auburn 13.82 3.5 8 922 Anwar Moore Nike 16.64 3.5
Event 16 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 24 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times World: W 12.21 8/20/1988 Yordanka Donkova, BUL American: A 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike OT: T 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike Hayward: S 12.45 2003 Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica Name Year Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 712 Lolo Jones Asics 12.68Q 1.5 4 2 368 Candice Davis unattached 12.92Q -0.1 1 3 304 Damu Cherry Nike 12.92Q -0.4 3 4 1341 Kellie Wells Nike 13.02Q -2.6 2 5 595 Joanna Hayes Nike 12.74Q 1.5 4 6 566 Dawn Harper unattached 13.01Q -0.4 3 7 1043 Virginia Powell Nike 13.12Q -0.1 1 8 1017 Michelle Perry Nike 13.13Q -2.6 2 9 799 Yvette Lewis unattached 12.93Q 1.5 4 10 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 13.09Q -0.4 3 11 382 Nichole Denby adidas 13.15Q -2.6 2 13.146 12 982 Tiffany Ofili Michigan 13.19Q -0.1 1 13 283 Danielle Carruthers unattached 13.04Q 1.5 4 14 294 Kristi Castlin Va Tech 13.14Q -0.4 3 15 941 Shantia Moss unattached 13.33Q -0.1 1 16 809 Ashley Lodree VS Athletics 13.39Q -2.6 2 17 979 Ellakisha O'Kelley unattached 13.15q -0.4 3 13.141 18 316 Shalina Clarke unattached 13.30q 1.5 4 19 1320 LaNeisha Waller unattached 13.40q -0.4 3 20 1197 Lauren Smith unattached 13.51q -0.1 1 21 237 Kimyon Broom California 13.55q 1.5 4 13.543 22 1371 Jennifer Williams Texas A&M 13.55q -0.1 1 13.546 23 1364 Ashlee Williams unattached 13.57q -0.4 3 24 500 April Garner Shore A C 13.63q -2.6 2 25 344 Jacquelyn Coward Track Knoxville 13.69 -0.1 1 26 255 Landria Buckley unattached 13.73 1.5 4 27 532 Sherlenia Green Va Tech 13.96 -2.6 2 -- 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike DNS -2.6 2
Event 16 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 12.21 8/20/1988 Yordanka Donkova, BUL American: A 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike OT: T 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike Hayward: S 12.45 2003 Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica Name Year Team Qtrs Wind H# ======================================================================== Quarter-Finals 1 712 Lolo Jones Asics 12.59Q 1.1 2 2 595 Joanna Hayes Nike 12.65Q 1.7 3 3 1341 Kellie Wells Nike 12.82Q -1.3 1 4 382 Nichole Denby adidas 12.74Q 1.7 3 5 566 Dawn Harper unattached 12.75Q 1.1 2 6 304 Damu Cherry Nike 12.86Q -1.3 1 7 982 Tiffany Ofili Michigan 12.84Q 1.1 2 8 368 Candice Davis unattached 12.87Q 1.7 3 12.867 9 799 Yvette Lewis unattached 12.97Q -1.3 1 10 1043 Virginia Powell Nike 12.87Q 1.1 2 12.869 11 1017 Michelle Perry Nike 12.92Q 1.7 3 12 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 13.11Q -1.3 1 13.108 13 294 Kristi Castlin Va Tech 12.93q 1.7 3 14 979 Ellakisha O'Kelley unattached 13.07q 1.7 3 15 1320 LaNeisha Waller unattached 13.11q 1.1 2 13.110 16 941 Shantia Moss unattached 13.18q -1.3 1 13.171 17 316 Shalina Clarke unattached 13.18 1.1 2 13.180 18 1197 Lauren Smith unattached 13.19 1.7 3 19 283 Danielle Carruthers unattached 13.20 1.1 2 20 500 April Garner Shore A C 13.54 1.1 2 21 1364 Ashlee Williams unattached 13.56 1.7 3 22 1371 Jennifer Williams Texas A&M 13.57 -1.3 1 23 237 Kimyon Broom California 14.11 -1.3 1 -- 809 Ashley Lodree VS Athletics DNF -1.3 1
Event 16 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 12.21 8/20/1988 Yordanka Donkova, BUL American: A 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike OT: T 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike Hayward: S 12.45 2003 Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica Name Year Team Semis Wind H# ======================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 712 Lolo Jones Asics S 12.45Q 1.7 2 2 304 Damu Cherry Nike 12.48Q 1.7 1 3 382 Nichole Denby adidas 12.54Q 1.7 2 4 1341 Kellie Wells Nike 12.58Q 1.7 1 12.578 5 566 Dawn Harper unattached 12.58Q 1.7 2 12.576 6 595 Joanna Hayes Nike 12.68Q 1.7 1 7 1043 Virginia Powell Nike 12.75Q 1.7 1 8 368 Candice Davis unattached 12.76Q 1.7 2 12.756 9 982 Tiffany Ofili Michigan 12.76 1.7 1 12.759 10 1017 Michelle Perry Nike 12.79 1.7 1 11 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 12.82 1.7 2 12 799 Yvette Lewis unattached 12.87 1.7 2 13 294 Kristi Castlin Va Tech 13.00 1.7 2 14 941 Shantia Moss unattached 13.04 1.7 2 15 979 Ellakisha O'Kelley unattached 13.23 1.7 1 16 1320 LaNeisha Waller unattached 13.25 1.7 1
Event 16 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ===================================================================== World: W 12.21 8/20/1988 Yordanka Donkova, BUL American: A 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike OT: T 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike Hayward: S 12.45 2003 Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 712 Lolo Jones Asics 12.29 3.8 2 304 Damu Cherry Nike 12.58 3.8 3 566 Dawn Harper unattached 12.62 3.8 12.612 4 382 Nichole Denby adidas 12.62 3.8 12.619 5 368 Candice Davis unattached 12.66 3.8 6 1043 Virginia Powell Nike 12.74 3.8 7 595 Joanna Hayes Nike 12.96 3.8 -- 1341 Kellie Wells Nike DNS 3.8
Event 17 Men 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, USA American: A 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC OT: T 47.37 7/17/1988 Edwin Moses, Team adidas Hayward: S 47.69 1993 Kevin Young, USA Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 127 Jeshua Anderson unattached 49.05Q 4 2 1276 Terry Thornton unattached 49.54Q 1 3 666 Bershawn Jackson Nike 49.63Q 2 4 865 Reuben McCoy Auburn 49.87Q 3 5 319 Kerron Clement Nike 49.13Q 4 6 506 Justin Gaymon Georgia 49.64Q 1 7 179 LaRon Bennett unattached 49.99Q 2 8 697 Brandon Johnson Nike 50.11Q 3 9 1259 Angelo Taylor Nike 49.34Q 4 10 540 Robert Griffin Baylor 49.74Q 1 11 1395 Joey Woody unattached 50.34Q 2 12 498 Nathaniel Garcia U.S. Army 50.35Q 3 13 418 Eric Dudley unattached 49.39q 4 14 287 James Carter Nike 49.94q 1 15 428 Johnny Dutch South Carolina 49.96q 1 16 387 Brian Derby Phenetix Intl 50.19q 4 17 1280 Michael Tinsley adidas 50.37 3 18 1102 Nick Robinson Texas A&M 50.45 1 50.448 19 216 Justin Boyd Baylor 50.45 3 50.449 20 502 LaBronze Garrett unattached 50.46 2 21 575 Rickey Harris unattached 50.56 2 22 445 Kyle Erickson unattached 50.81 4 23 309 Ben Clark VS Athletics 50.88 1 24 1051 Damian Prince unattached 50.97 4 25 629 Thomas Hilliard unattached 51.59 3 26 1367 Derrick Williams Reebok 51.92 3 27 727 Kai Kelley U S C 52.29 2 28 559 Jake Hanson California 52.67 3 29 454 Kenneth Ferguson adidas 53.13 2
Event 17 Men 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, USA American: A 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC OT: T 47.37 7/17/1988 Edwin Moses, Team adidas Hayward: S 47.69 1993 Kevin Young, USA Name Year Team Semis H# =================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 319 Kerron Clement Nike 48.20Q 1 2 666 Bershawn Jackson Nike 48.63Q 2 3 865 Reuben McCoy Auburn 48.37Q 1 4 428 Johnny Dutch South Carolina 48.71Q 2 5 1259 Angelo Taylor Nike 48.59Q 1 6 506 Justin Gaymon Georgia 48.77Q 2 7 697 Brandon Johnson Nike 48.68Q 1 8 179 LaRon Bennett unattached 49.25Q 2 9 127 Jeshua Anderson unattached 48.92 1 10 418 Eric Dudley unattached 49.37 1 11 540 Robert Griffin Baylor 49.38 2 12 287 James Carter Nike 49.45 2 13 498 Nathaniel Garcia U.S. Army 49.52 1 14 1276 Terry Thornton unattached 49.90 2 -- 1395 Joey Woody unattached DQ 2 inside leg around 5 -- 387 Brian Derby Phenetix Intl DQ 1 trail leg around 4th
Event 17 Men 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ World: W 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, USA American: A 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC OT: T 47.37 7/17/1988 Edwin Moses, Team adidas Hayward: S 47.69 1993 Kevin Young, USA Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 666 Bershawn Jackson Nike 48.17 2 319 Kerron Clement Nike 48.36 3 1259 Angelo Taylor Nike 48.42 4 506 Justin Gaymon Georgia 48.46 5 428 Johnny Dutch South Carolina 48.52 6 697 Brandon Johnson Nike 48.72 7 865 Reuben McCoy Auburn 49.18 8 179 LaRon Bennett unattached 50.89
Event 18 Women 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 16 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times World: W 52.34 8/8/2004 Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS American: A 52.61 8/11/1995 Kim Batten, Reebok OT: T 52.95 7/11/2004 Sheena Johnson, UCLA Hayward: S 53.96 1993 Sandra Farmer-Patrick, USA Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 1119 Tiffany Ross-Willia Reebok 55.47Q 3 2 1287 Sheena Tosta Nike 56.07Q 1 3 164 Miriam Barnes Nike 56.23Q 4 4 381 Lashinda Demus Nike 56.98Q 2 5 366 Dominique Darden unattached 56.55Q 3 6 1319 Latosha Wallace Asics 56.67Q 1 7 1145 Melinda Sallins unattached 57.15Q 2 57.150 8 1211 Christine Spence Nike 57.49Q 4 9 673 Markita James Nike 56.63Q 3 10 580 Queen Harrison Va Tech 57.16Q 1 11 532 Sherlenia Green Va Tech 58.12Q 4 12 543 Jennifer Grossarth unattached 58.81Q 2 13 1016 Angel Perkins adidas 57.14q 3 14 242 Deserea Brown Sn Ill Edwardsv. 57.15q 3 57.144 15 1074 Meka Rembert-Thomps Executive T C 58.30q 3 58.291 16 347 Erin Crawford unattached 58.30q 1 58.293 17 672 LaToya James North Carolina 58.64 1 18 240 Danielle Brown Western Mich. 58.74 4 19 758 Ryann Krais unattached 59.39 4 20 996 Talaya Owens unattached 59.50 1 21 777 Kathleen LaValley Michigan 59.62 2 22 924 Erica Moore Indiana St. 59.70 1 23 785 Nicole Leach U C L A 1:00.90 4 24 238 Ashley Brown Kansas 1:01.21 2 -- 168 Tacita Bass Executive T C DNS 3 -- 515 Sandra Glover Nike DNS 2 -- 344 Jacquelyn Coward Track Knoxville DNS 2
Event 18 Women 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times World: W 52.34 8/8/2004 Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS American: A 52.61 8/11/1995 Kim Batten, Reebok OT: T 52.95 7/11/2004 Sheena Johnson, UCLA Hayward: S 53.96 1993 Sandra Farmer-Patrick, USA Name Year Team Semis H# =================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 1119 Tiffany Ross-Willia Reebok 54.75Q 2 2 1287 Sheena Tosta Nike 54.95Q 1 3 164 Miriam Barnes Nike 55.35Q 1 4 381 Lashinda Demus Nike 55.70Q 2 5 1211 Christine Spence Nike 55.82Q 2 6 580 Queen Harrison Va Tech 56.04Q 1 7 1016 Angel Perkins adidas 56.08Q 2 8 1319 Latosha Wallace Asics 56.18Q 1 56.174 9 673 Markita James Nike 56.18 2 56.176 10 543 Jennifer Grossarth unattached 56.37 2 11 1145 Melinda Sallins unattached 56.39 1 12 366 Dominique Darden unattached 56.54 2 13 532 Sherlenia Green Va Tech 57.06 1 14 1074 Meka Rembert-Thomps Executive T C 57.74 1 15 347 Erin Crawford unattached 59.49 2 16 242 Deserea Brown Sn Ill Edwardsv. 59.66 1
Event 18 Women 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ World: W 52.34 8/8/2004 Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS American: A 52.61 8/11/1995 Kim Batten, Reebok OT: T 52.95 7/11/2004 Sheena Johnson, UCLA Hayward: S 53.96 1993 Sandra Farmer-Patrick, USA Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 1119 Tiffany Ross-Willia Reebok 54.03 2 580 Queen Harrison Va Tech 54.60 3 1287 Sheena Tosta Nike 54.62 4 381 Lashinda Demus Nike 54.76 5 1211 Christine Spence Nike 55.74 6 1319 Latosha Wallace Asics 55.85 7 1016 Angel Perkins adidas 56.23 -- 164 Miriam Barnes Nike DQ hooked 7th hurd
Event 19 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ 14 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times World: W 7:53.63 9/3/2004 Saif Shaheen, QAT American: A 8:08.82 7/14/2006 Daniel Lincoln, Nike OT: T 8:15.02 7/15/2004 Daniel Lincoln, Nike Hayward: S 8:08.08 2007 Paul Koech, Kenya Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 448 Anthony Famiglietti adidas 8:25.17Q 2 250 Benjamin Bruce unattached 8:32.57Q 3 958 William Nelson Colorado 8:26.17Q 4 118 Kyle Alcorn Arizona State 8:32.70Q 5 857 Joshua McAdams New Balance 8:26.47Q 6 390 Jordan Desilets unattached 8:34.74Q 7 972 Corey Nowitzke unattached 8:27.78Q 8 1144 Jacques Sallberg Run With Us 8:34.83Q 9 652 Daniel Huling Reebok 8:28.88q 10 1189 Steve Slattery Nike 8:30.49q 11 936 Jacob Morse Texas 8:34.08q 12 1212 Michael Spence IBR / Asics 8:34.84q 13 1192 Anderson Smith Reebok 8:35.67q 14 985 Brian Olinger Reebok 8:35.89q 15 235 Thomas Brooks OTC/Nike 8:38.63 16 737 Max King Oregon TC Elite 8:38.86 17 603 Kyle Heath Syracuse 8:39.51 18 1337 Lyle Weese unattached 8:41.78 19 896 Lucas Meyer Oregon TC Elite 8:46.53 20 370 Kevin Davis unattached 8:52.50 21 1332 Luke Watson adidas 8:56.56 22 459 Jordan Fife Team In. Elite 9:00.59 23 1029 Jonathan Pierce ZAP Fitness 9:00.88 -- 111 Aaron Aguayo Nike DNS
Event 19 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ World: W 7:53.63 9/3/2004 Saif Shaheen, QAT American: A 8:08.82 7/14/2006 Daniel Lincoln, Nike OT: T 8:15.02 7/15/2004 Daniel Lincoln, Nike Hayward: S 8:08.08 2007 Paul Koech, Kenya Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 448 Anthony Famiglietti adidas 8:20.24 2 958 William Nelson Colorado 8:21.47 3 857 Joshua McAdams New Balance 8:21.99 4 936 Jacob Morse Texas 8:34.48 5 652 Daniel Huling Reebok 8:35.30 6 1212 Michael Spence IBR / Asics 8:35.48 7 985 Brian Olinger Reebok 8:36.09 8 390 Jordan Desilets unattached 8:38.84 9 1144 Jacques Sallberg Run With Us 8:40.49 10 972 Corey Nowitzke unattached 8:47.10 11 118 Kyle Alcorn Arizona State 8:47.30 12 250 Benjamin Bruce unattached 8:52.40 -- 1189 Steve Slattery Nike DNF -- 1192 Anderson Smith Reebok DNS
Event 20 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ 14 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times World: W 9:01.59 7/4/2004 Gulnara Samitova, RUS American: A 9:27.59 7/3/2008 Anna Willard, Nike OT: T 9:27.59 7/3/2008 Anna Willard, Nike Hayward: S 9:27.59 7/3/2008 Anna Willard, Nike Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 166 Jennifer Barringer Colorado 9:48.50Q 2 267 Nicole Bush Michigan St. 9:49.53Q 3 129 Lindsey Anderson Nike 9:49.71Q 4 1359 Anna Willard Nike 9:52.06Q 5 492 Lisa Galaviz Nike 9:52.66Q 6 1239 Carrie Strickland Bowerman A C 9:53.43Q 7 718 Kara June Asics Aggie 9:53.01Q 8 894 Carrie Messner-Vicke Asics 9:53.78Q 9 489 Ann Gaffigan New Balance 9:55.24q 10 394 Delilah DiCrescenzo Riadha/Puma 9:56.44q 11 813 Sariah Long unattached 9:56.72q 12 815 Amanda Lorenzen Team In. Elite 9:58.92q 13 128 Kristin Anderson Nike 9:59.62q 14 625 Lesley Higgins New York A C 10:02.88q 15 121 Lindsay Allen Stanford 10:04.47 16 477 Bridget Franek Penn State 10:11.56 17 1242 Kelly Strong Asics 10:13.70 18 831 Sarah Madebach Georgia 10:14.10 19 1250 Lindsay Sundell Florida 10:19.57 20 349 Dawn Cromer Brooks 10:21.77 21 1208 Brittany Somers unattached 10:22.34 22 1396 Liz Wort Brooks 10:29.37 23 124 Kathryn Andersen Nike 10:37.23 24 596 'A Havahla Haynes Wisconsin R R T 10:48.81
Event 20 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ World: W 9:01.59 7/4/2004 Gulnara Samitova, RUS American: A 9:27.59 7/3/2008 Anna Willard, Nike OT: T 9:27.59 7/3/2008 Anna Willard, Nike Hayward: S 9:27.59 7/3/2008 Anna Willard, Nike Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 1359 Anna Willard Nike 9:27.59T 2 129 Lindsey Anderson Nike 9:30.75 3 166 Jennifer Barringer Colorado 9:33.11 4 267 Nicole Bush Michigan St. 9:40.27 5 492 Lisa Galaviz Nike 9:48.27 6 718 Kara June Asics Aggie 9:49.56 7 815 Amanda Lorenzen Team In. Elite 9:49.74 8 894 Carrie Messner-Vicke Asics 9:49.93 9 1239 Carrie Strickland Bowerman A C 9:53.67 10 489 Ann Gaffigan New Balance 9:54.93 11 128 Kristin Anderson Nike 10:00.24 12 813 Sariah Long unattached 10:00.62 13 625 Lesley Higgins New York A C 10:04.04 14 394 Delilah DiCrescenzo Riadha/Puma 10:04.70
Event 21 Men 20000 Meter Race Walk ================================================================ World: W 1:17:25.6h 5/7/1994 Bernardo Segura, MEX American: A 1:23:40.00 8/19/2000 Tim Seaman, NYAC OT: T 1:25:40.00 7/17/2004 Tim Seaman, NYAC Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 432 Kevin Eastler U.S. Air Force 1:27:08.00 2 218 Matthew Boyles Miami Vall. T C 1:28:20.00 3 1245 Patrick Stroupe unattached 1:29:17.00 4 973 John Nunn U.S. Army 1:30:35.00 5 1162 Tim Seaman New York A C 1:31:35.00 6 671 Allen James Bond Lake A C 1:32:13.00 7 1178 Benjamin Shorey Wisc-Parkside 1:33:16.00 8 424 Philip Dunn New Balance 1:33:52.00 9 328 Charles Collier Athletics East 1:35:00.00 10 1059 Steven Quirke Parkside A C 1:35:45.00 11 1257 Michael Tarantino World Class Walk 1:38:02.00 12 1252 Jared Swehosky unattached 1:39:14.00 13 741 Theron Kissinger C R W/N Balance 1:40:35.00 -- 1265 Christopher Tegtmei Concordia/Neb. DQ
Event 22 Women 20000 Meter Race Walk ================================================================ World: W 1:26:52.3h 9/6/2001 Olimpiada Ivanova, RUS American: A 1:33:28.15 6/25/2005 Teresa Vaill, Walk USA OT: T 1:32:39.00 7/16/2000 Michelle Rohl, unat. Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 412 Joanne Dow adidas 1:35:11.00 2 1304 Teresa Vaill Walk USA 1:36:35.00 3 134 Susan Armenta unattached 1:42:12.00 4 323 Sam Cohen Parkside A C 1:42:33.00 5 926 Jolene Moore New York A C 1:42:37.00 6 292 Stephanie Casey unattached 1:43:51.00 7 811 Solomiya Login S E Pa. A C 1:44:09.00 8 897 Maria Michta Walk USA 1:47:45.00 9 724 Carolyn Kealty unattached 1:48:40.00 10 1154 Loretta Schuellein Walk USA 1:49:04.00 11 1063 Susan Randall Miami Vall. T C 1:49:15.00 12 400 Margaret Ditchburn unattached 1:51:31.00 13 594 Heidi Hauch unattached 2:12:01.00 -- 474 Lauren Forgues Maine Racewalk DNF -- 1217 Sara Standley-Gonza unattached DQ -- 486 Kristen Furseth-Mull Pegasus A C DQ
Event 23 Men High Jump ========================================================================== Top 14 Advance by Time World: W 2.45m 7/27/1993 Javier Sotomayor, CUB American: A 2.40m 8/7/1991 Charles Austin, Unattached OT: T 2.35m 6/28/1992 Hollis Conway, Nike Intl. Hayward: S 2.35m 2002 Charles Clinger, USA Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 965 Jamie Nieto Nike 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 O O 1 1179 Adam Shunk Nike 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 O O 1 969 Cedric Norman unattached 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 O XO 1 1164 Scott Sellers Kansas State 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 XO O 1 578 Tora Harris Asics 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 O XO 1 841 Andra Manson Nike 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 O O 1 398 Jim Dilling unattached 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 XXO XO 1 803 Grant Lindsey Kentucky 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 O XXO 1 710 Dustin Jonas Nike 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 XO XXO 1 1372 Jesse Williams Nike 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 PPP O 1 917 Keith Moffatt unattached 2.20mq 7-02.50 2.15 2.20 O XXO 12 806 William Littleton unattached 2.15mq 7-00.50 2.15 2.20 O XXX 12 906 Jerome Miller unattached 2.15mq 7-00.50 2.15 2.20 O XXX 12 708 Kyley Johnson Team XO 2.15mq 7-00.50 2.15 2.20 O XXX 15 657 Eugene Hutchinson unattached 2.15m 7-00.50 2.15 2.20 XO XXX 15 138 Trent Arrivey Washington St. 2.15m 7-00.50 2.15 2.20 XO XXX 17 766 Erik Kynard unattached 2.15m 7-00.50 2.15 2.20 XXO XXX 17 1397 Ed Wright California 2.15m 7-00.50 2.15 2.20 XXO XXX 17 735 Joe Kindred St Augustine 2.15m 7-00.50 2.15 2.20 XXO XXX 17 288 Matt Carter VS Athletics 2.15m 7-00.50 2.15 2.20 XXO XXX -- 770 Kyle Lancaster unattached NH 2.15 XXX -- 647 Jason House So.-Baton Rouge NH 2.15 XXX -- 569 Marcus Harris Shore A C NH 2.15 XXX -- 481 Ryan Fritz Penn State NH 2.15 XXX -- 397 Ivan Diggs unattached DNS 2.15 DNS -- 479 Norris Frederick Washington DNS 2.15 DNS
Event 23 Men High Jump ========================================================================== World: W 2.45m 7/27/1993 Javier Sotomayor, CUB American: A 2.40m 8/7/1991 Charles Austin, Unattached OT: T 2.35m 6/28/1992 Hollis Conway, Nike Intl. Hayward: S 2.35m 2002 Charles Clinger, USA Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 1372 Jesse Williams Nike 2.30m 7-06.50 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 2.36 PPP O O O O XXX 2 965 Jamie Nieto Nike 2.27m 7-05.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 O O O O XXX 2 841 Andra Manson Nike 2.27m 7-05.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 PPP O O O XXX 4 969 Cedric Norman unattached 2.27m 7-05.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 O O XO O XXX 5 917 Keith Moffatt unattached 2.27m 7-05.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 O O O XXO XXX 6 1179 Adam Shunk Nike 2.24m 7-04.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 PPP O O PPP XXX 6 1164 Scott Sellers Kansas State 2.24m 7-04.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 O O O XXX 6 710 Dustin Jonas Nike 2.24m 7-04.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 O O O XXX 9 578 Tora Harris Asics 2.19m 7-02.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 2.30 O O PPP XPP XX 10 806 William Littleton unattached 2.19m 7-02.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 XO O XXX 11 398 Jim Dilling unattached 2.19m 7-02.25 2.14 2.19 2.24 2.27 O XXO XPP XX 12 803 Grant Lindsey Kentucky 2.14m 7-00.25 2.14 2.19 O XXX 13 906 Jerome Miller unattached 2.14m 7-00.25 2.14 2.19 XO XXX -- 708 Kyley Johnson Team XO NH 2.14 XXX
Event 24 Women High Jump ========================================================================== Top 14 Advance by Time World: W 2.09m 8/30/1987 Stefka Kostadinova, BUL American: A 2.03m 7/8/1988 Louise Ritter, Mazda TC also 9/30/88 OT: T 1.99m 7/23/1988 Louise Ritter, Mazda TC Hayward: S 1.99m 1999 Tisha Waller, USA Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 640 Destinee Hooker unattached 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 XO O 1 723 Amber Kaufman unattached 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 XXO XXO 1 1343 Gwen Wentland Nike 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 O XO 1 1233 Adriane Stone unattached 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 O O 1 374 Sharon Day Asics 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 O O 1 945 Deirdre Mullen Shore A C 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 O O 1 105 Amy Acuff Tri-Valley Asics 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 O O 1 984 Ifoma Olausson unattached 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 XXO XO 1 648 Chaunte Howard Nike 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 O O 1 1006 Elizabeth Patterson Arizona 1.82mq 5-11.50 1.79 1.82 O O 11 573 Raevan Harris Auburn 1.79mq 5-10.50 1.79 1.82 O XXX 11 308 Rebecca Christensen Harvard 1.79mq 5-10.50 1.79 1.82 O XXX 11 230 Shanay Briscoe N W Flyers 1.79mq 5-10.50 1.79 1.82 O XXX 11 521 Sheena Gordon unattached 1.79mq 5-10.50 1.79 1.82 O XXX 15 373 Jasmin Day Arizona 1.79m 5-10.50 1.79 1.82 XO XXX 15 341 Beth Ann Costagno Shore A C 1.79m 5-10.50 1.79 1.82 XO XXX 17 518 Desirae Gonder Cal-Northridge 1.79m 5-10.50 1.79 1.82 XXO XXX -- 257 Epley Bullock Nebraska NH 1.79 XXX -- 747 Carin Knight Connecticut NH 1.79 XXX -- 882 Inika McPherson California NH 1.79 XXX -- 774 Ann Louise Larsen unattached NH 1.79 XXX -- 821 Victoria Lucas unattached NH 1.79 XXX -- 1314 Kaylene Wagner unattached NH 1.79 XXX -- 1110 Britney Rogers unattached NH 1.79 XXX -- 605 Renee Hein unattached NH 1.79 XXX -- 1321 Tisha Waller unattached DNS 1.79 DNS
Event 24 Women High Jump ========================================================================== World: W 2.09m 8/30/1987 Stefka Kostadinova, BUL American: A 2.03m 7/8/1988 Louise Ritter, Mazda TC also 9/30/88 OT: T 1.99m 7/23/1988 Louise Ritter, Mazda TC Hayward: S 1.99m 1999 Tisha Waller, USA Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 648 Chaunte Howard Nike 1.97m 6-05.50 1.79 1.84 1.89 1.91 1.93 1.95 1.97 2.00 PPP XO O O O O O XXX 2 105 Amy Acuff Tri-Valley Asics 1.93m 6-04.00 1.79 1.84 1.89 1.91 1.93 1.95 1.97 O O O O O XPP XX 3 374 Sharon Day Asics 1.91m 6-03.25 1.79 1.84 1.89 1.91 1.93 O O XO XO XXX 4 945 Deirdre Mullen Shore A C 1.91m 6-03.25 1.79 1.84 1.89 1.91 1.93 1.95 O O XXO XXO XPP XX 5 521 Sheena Gordon unattached 1.89m 6-02.25 1.79 1.84 1.89 1.91 O XO XO XXX 6 640 Destinee Hooker unattached 1.89m 6-02.25 1.79 1.84 1.89 1.91 XO O XXO XXX 7 1343 Gwen Wentland Nike 1.84m 6-00.50 1.79 1.84 1.89 O O XXX 8 1233 Adriane Stone unattached 1.84m 6-00.50 1.79 1.84 1.89 O XO XXX 8 984 Ifoma Olausson unattached 1.84m 6-00.50 1.79 1.84 1.89 O XO XXX 10 573 Raevan Harris Auburn 1.84m 6-00.50 1.79 1.84 1.89 XO XO XXX 11 308 Rebecca Christensen Harvard 1.84m 6-00.50 1.79 1.84 1.89 XXO XXO XXX 12 723 Amber Kaufman unattached 1.79m 5-10.50 1.79 1.84 O XXX -- 1006 Elizabeth Patterson Arizona NH 1.79 XXX -- 230 Shanay Briscoe N W Flyers DNS 1.79 DNS
Event 25 Men Pole Vault ========================================================================== Top 13 Advance by Time World: W 6.14m 7/31/1994 Sergey Bubka, UKR American: A 6.04m 6/8/2008 Brad Walker, Nike OT: T 5.90m 7/11/2004 Tim Mack, Nike Hayward: S 6.04m 2008 Brad Walker, USA Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 1317 Brad Walker Nike 5.60mq 18-04.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 PPP PPP O 2 1158 Jeremy Scott unattached 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 XXO XXO PPP 2 828 Timothy Mack Nike 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 PPP O PPP 2 507 Paul Gensic U.S. Air Force 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 O O 2 1229 Toby Stevenson Nike 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 XO XO PPP 2 968 Justin Norberg unattached 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 O XO 2 901 Derek Miles Nike 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 PPP O PPP 2 256 Russ Buller Asics 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 PPP O 2 585 Jeff Hartwig unattached 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 PPP O 2 1138 Jeff Ryan VS Athletics 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 O XO PPP 2 1159 Jordan Scott Kansas 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 XXO O 2 805 Paul Litchfield unattached 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 XO O PPP 2 1011 Jacob Pauli Nike 5.50mq 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 PPP XO 14 330 Jason Colwick Rice 5.40m 17-08.50 5.40 5.50 XXO XXX 14 588 Tye Harvey Tri-Valley Asics 5.40m 17-08.50 5.40 5.50 XO XXX 14 1056 Rory Quiller Asics 5.40m 17-08.50 5.40 5.50 XO XXX 14 918 Brian Mondschein unattached 5.40m 17-08.50 5.40 5.50 XXO XXX 14 1221 Chris Steddum unattached 5.40m 17-08.50 5.40 5.50 XO XXX 14 964 Darren Niedermeyer unattached 5.40m 17-08.50 5.40 5.50 O XXX 14 637 Mark Hollis unattached 5.40m 17-08.50 5.40 5.50 XO XXX -- 1254 Jonathan Takahashi unattached NH 5.40 XXX -- 645 Graeme Hoste Stanford NH 5.40 XXX -- 1187 Tommy Skipper Nike NH 5.40 5.50 PPP XXX -- 662 Nicholas Hysong Nike NH 5.40 XXX -- 1161 Ray Scotten unattached NH 5.40 XXX -- 530 Mitch Greeley Clemson NH 5.40 XXX -- 359 Brian DaCunha unattached NH 5.40 XXX
Event 25 Men Pole Vault ========================================================================== World: W 6.14m 7/31/1994 Sergey Bubka, UKR American: A 6.04m 6/8/2008 Brad Walker, Nike OT: T 5.90m 7/11/2004 Tim Mack, Nike Hayward: S 6.04m 2008 Brad Walker, USA Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 901 Derek Miles Nike 5.80m 19-00.25 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 5.70 5.75 5.80 5.85 5.90 5.91 PPP XO O PPP O PPP XO PPP XPP XX 2 585 Jeff Hartwig unattached 5.70m 18-08.25 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 5.70 5.75 5.80 PPP XXO O PPP XXO PPP XXX 3 1317 Brad Walker Nike 5.65m 18-06.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 5.70 5.75 5.80 PPP PPP PPP O XPP PPP XX 4 256 Russ Buller Asics 5.60m 18-04.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 PPP O XO XPP 5 1011 Jacob Pauli Nike 5.50m 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 PPP O XXP X 6 1158 Jeremy Scott unattached 5.50m 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 PPP XO PPP XXX 6 507 Paul Gensic U.S. Air Force 5.50m 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 O XO XXX 6 828 Timothy Mack Nike 5.50m 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 O XO XXX 9 968 Justin Norberg unattached 5.50m 18-00.50 5.40 5.50 5.60 5.65 5.70 O XXO XXP PPP X 10 805 Paul Litchfield unattached 5.40m 17-08.50 5.40 5.50 XO XXX -- 1138 Jeff Ryan VS Athletics NH 5.40 XXX -- 1229 Toby Stevenson Nike NH 5.40 5.50 PPP XXX -- 1159 Jordan Scott Kansas DNS 5.40 DNS
Event 26 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 5.01m 8/12/2005 Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS American: A 4.90m 5/18/2008 Jenn Stuczynski, adidas OT: T 4.75m 7/18/2004 Stacy Dragila, Nike Hayward: S 4.72m 2002 Stacy Dragila, USA Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 414 Stacy Dragila Nike 4.30mq 14-01.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP O O 1 1312 Mary Vincent Asics 4.30mq 14-01.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP XO XO 1 167 Erica Bartolina unattached 4.30mq 14-01.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP O XO 1 1225 April Steiner Benne adidas 4.30mq 14-01.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP PPP O 1 634 Becky Holliday unattached 4.30mq 14-01.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP O XO 1 1246 Jennifer Stuczynski adidas 4.30mq 14-01.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP PPP O 1 699 Chelsea Johnson Nike 4.30mq 14-01.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP PPP O 1 1156 Jillian Schwartz Nike 4.30mq 14-01.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP PPP O 1 678 Lacy Janson Nike 4.30mq 14-01.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP O XO 10 139 Erin Asay unattached 4.20mq 13-09.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 O O XXX 10 977 Tracy O'Hara unattached 4.20mq 13-09.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP O XXX 10 993 Melinda Owen Idaho 4.20mq 13-09.25 4.10 4.20 4.30 O O XXX 13 764 April Kubishta unattached 4.10m 13-05.25 4.10 4.20 O XXX 13 1130 Elouise Rudy Montana St. 4.10m 13-05.25 4.10 4.20 XO XXX 13 332 Kate Conwell Club Northwest 4.10m 13-05.25 4.10 4.20 XO XXX 13 659 Kylie Hutson Indiana St. 4.10m 13-05.25 4.10 4.20 XO XXX 13 1241 Katie Stripling Arkansas 4.10m 13-05.25 4.10 4.20 XXO XXX 13 131 Tori Anthony U C L A 4.10m 13-05.25 4.10 4.20 XO XXX -- 940 Natalie Moser Florida NH 4.10 XXX -- 1061 Katelin Rains Minn-Mankato NH 4.10 XXX -- 1219 Brysun Stately unattached NH 4.10 XXX -- 869 Nikole McEwen Nike NH 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP PPP XXX -- 722 Ingrid Kantola unattached NH 4.10 XXX -- 1026 Andree Pickens unattached NH 4.10 XXX -- 1299 Jodi Unger unattached NH 4.10 XXX -- 149 Stephanie Bagan unattached NH 4.10 XXX
Event 26 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== World: W 5.01m 8/12/2005 Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS American: A 4.90m 5/18/2008 Jenn Stuczynski, adidas OT: T 4.75m 7/18/2004 Stacy Dragila, Nike Hayward: S 4.72m 2002 Stacy Dragila, USA Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 1246 Jennifer Stuczynski adidas 4.92mA 16-01.75 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.55 4.60 4.65 4.76 4.92 5.02 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXO O O XXO XXP 2 1225 April Steiner Benne adidas 4.60m 15-01.00 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.55 4.60 4.65 PPP XO O PPP O PPP XO XXX 3 167 Erica Bartolina unattached 4.55m 14-11.00 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.55 4.60 PPP XO PPP XXO PPP XXO XXX 4 1156 Jillian Schwartz Nike 4.50m 14-09.00 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.55 PPP O O PPP O XXX 5 977 Tracy O'Hara unattached 4.50m 14-09.00 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.55 PPP O O PPP XO XXX 6 634 Becky Holliday unattached 4.50m 14-09.00 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.55 PPP O O PPP XXO XXX 7 1312 Mary Vincent Asics 4.40m 14-05.25 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 O O O PPP XXX 7 699 Chelsea Johnson Nike 4.40m 14-05.25 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 PPP PPP O PPP XXX 7 414 Stacy Dragila Nike 4.40m 14-05.25 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 PPP O O PPP XXX 10 678 Lacy Janson Nike 4.40m 14-05.25 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.50 PPP O XO PPP XXX 10 993 Melinda Owen Idaho 4.40m 14-05.25 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.45 O O XO XXX -- 139 Erin Asay unattached NH 4.20 4.30 PPP XXX
Event 27 Men Long Jump =============================================================================== Top 13 Advance by Time World: W 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, USA American: A 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC OT: T 8.76m 7/18/1988 Carl Lewis, Santa Monica TC Hayward: S 8.49m M Powell 93, Saladino Pan 07 Name Year Team Prelims Wind =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 1005 Miguel Pate Nike 8.24mq 1.2 27-00.50 FOUL 8.24m(1.2) x 2 1281 JaRod Tobler unattached 8.16mq 1.8 26-09.25 FOUL 8.16m(1.8) x 3 698 Brian Johnson Nike 8.09mq 2.6 26-06.50 7.56m(1.3) 8.09m(2.6) x 3 1294 Matthew Turner unattached 8.09mq 3.5 26-06.50 7.81m(0.9) 8.09m(3.5) 5 1058 Trevell Quinley Nike 8.00mq 2.2 26-03.00 8.00m(2.2) x x 6 120 Joe Allen Nike 7.99mq 2.1 26-02.75 7.38m(1.1) 7.99m(2.1) 7.70m(1.2) 7 466 Randall Flimmons unattached 7.94mq 0.9 26-00.75 7.94m(0.9) 7.70m(2.4) 7.60m(1.1) 8 1023 Dwight Phillips Nike 7.93mq 1.1 26-00.25 7.68m(2.5) 7.82m(0.9) 7.93m(1.1) 9 169 O'Darien Bassett Troy 7.89mq 1.9 25-10.75 7.63m(1.0) 7.60m(2.6) 7.89m(1.9) 10 325 Reindell Cole Cal-Northridge 7.84mq 1.3 25-08.75 7.84m(1.3) FOUL 5.02m(0.9) 11 935 Mike Morrison unattached 7.82mq 1.4 25-08.00 7.79m(1.0) 7.72m(1.8) 7.82m(1.4) 12 937 Mikese Morse South Florida 7.79mq 1.9 25-06.75 FOUL 7.79m(1.9) FOUL 13 1062 Bashir Ramzy unattached 7.74mq 1.3 25-04.75 in per jury of appea FOUL 7.74m(1.3) FOUL 14 479 Norris Frederick Washington 7.67m 1.6 25-02.00 7.63m(1.7) 7.53m(1.4) 7.67m(1.6) 15 106 Dexter Adams N. Carolina St. 7.64m 2.8 25-00.75 7.64m(2.8) 7.49m(0.7) 7.51m(1.0) 16 1331 Leonidas Watson Team XO 7.59m 2.1 24-11.00 FOUL FOUL 7.59m(2.1) 17 399 Kevin Dilworth unattached 7.57m 2.0 24-10.00 7.42m(1.2) 7.57m(2.0) 6.25m(1.4) 18 122 Tony Allmond Cheetahs Intl. 7.55m 2.1 24-09.25 7.46m(2.0) 7.55m(2.1) 7.52m(1.0) 19 1186 Jeremy Singleton unattached 7.54m 2.6 24-09.00 7.54m(2.6) FOUL FOUL 20 177 Tone Belt Louisville 7.49m 2.0 24-07.00 7.27m(2.4) 7.49m(2.0) 7.30m(1.3) 21 1368 Elvie Williams unattached 7.43m 1.5 24-04.50 FOUL FOUL 7.43m(1.5) 22 1184 Allen Simms unattached 7.40m 1.3 24-03.50 FOUL 7.40m(1.3) PASS -- 372 Walter Davis Nike FOUL NWI FOUL FOUL FOUL -- 579 Tyrone Harris Shore A C FOUL NWI FOUL FOUL FOUL
Event 27 Men Long Jump =============================================================================== World: W 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, USA American: A 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC OT: T 8.76m 7/18/1988 Carl Lewis, Santa Monica TC Hayward: S 8.49m M Powell 93, Saladino Pan 07 Name Year Team Finals Wind =============================================================================== Finals 1 1058 Trevell Quinley Nike 8.36m 1.6 27-05.25 7.65m(2.5) 7.94m(2.2) FOUL FOUL 8.22m(2.4) 8.36m(1.6) 2 698 Brian Johnson Nike 8.30m 2.9 27-02.75 7.82m(2.2) 7.64m(1.5) 8.30m(2.9) 8.12m(3.1) PASS 7.82m(0.3) 3 1005 Miguel Pate Nike 8.22m 1.4 26-11.75 FOUL 8.20m(2.2) 8.22m(1.4) 6.89m(1.3) FOUL 8.14m(-0.9) 4 1023 Dwight Phillips Nike 8.20m 2.2 26-11.00 7.93m(0.9) 8.20m(2.2) 7.97m(2.4) 8.02m(2.2) 8.05m(2.8) 7.98m(2.3) 5 1294 Matthew Turner unattached 8.12m 3.0 26-07.75 FOUL FOUL 7.90m(3.2) 6.43m(2.0) 7.81m(1.7) 8.12m(3.0) 6 1281 JaRod Tobler unattached 8.09m 1.7 26-06.50 8.09m(1.7) FOUL FOUL FOUL 7.96m(1.4) 7.76m(2.7) 7 120 Joe Allen Nike 7.79m 1.5 25-06.75 7.79m(1.5) 7.73m(2.3) 7.75m(1.9) 7.61m(1.5) FOUL 7.65m(2.6) 8 935 Mike Morrison unattached 7.75m 1.1 25-05.25 7.67m(1.3) 7.56m(0.1) 7.75m(1.1) 7.61m(1.4) 7.69m(1.7) 7.54m(1.6) 9 466 Randall Flimmons unattached 7.73m 0.8 25-04.50 7.73m(0.8) 7.12m(0.8) 7.49m(-2.0) 10 169 O'Darien Bassett Troy 7.70m 3.9 25-03.25 7.70m(3.9) 7.53m(1.2) 7.39m(0.2) 11 1062 Bashir Ramzy unattached 7.68m 2.2 25-02.50 7.68m(2.2) FOUL FOUL 12 325 Reindell Cole Cal-Northridge 7.62m 0.4 25-00.00 7.49m(2.4) 7.62m(0.4) 7.24m(1.2) 13 937 Mikese Morse South Florida 7.50m 0.8 24-07.25 FOUL FOUL 7.50m(0.8)
Event 28 Women Long Jump =============================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 7.52m 6/11/1988 Galina Christyakova, URS American: A 7.49m 5/22/1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda also 7/31/94 OT: T 7.22m 7/22/1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, WCAC Hayward: S 7.31m 1998 Marion Jones, USA Name Year Team Prelims Wind =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 6.66mq 1.6 21-10.25 6.24m(0.6) 6.66m(1.6) PASS 2 1069 Brittney Reese Nike 6.62mq -0.7 21-08.75 6.53m(0.5) 6.62m(-0.7) 6.61m(0.6) 3 694 Funmi Jimoh Nike 6.61mq 1.0 21-08.25 5.91m(-1.3) 6.40m(-0.6) 6.61m(1.0) 4 875 Akiba McKinney Nike 6.56mq 0.8 21-06.25 6.56m(0.8) 6.36m(-0.4) PASS 5 514 Brianna Glenn unattached 6.53mq +0.0 21-05.25 6.16m(+0.0) 6.53m(+0.0) 6.47m(1.3) 6 1086 Rose Richmond Nike 6.50mq -0.4 21-04.00 6.33m(0.2) 6.42m(-0.6) 6.50m(-0.4) 6 1300 Grace Upshaw Nike 6.50mq -0.3 21-04.00 6.31m(0.3) FOUL 6.50m(-0.3) 8 1166 Ola Sesay unattached 6.49mq 1.0 21-03.50 6.49m(1.0) 6.47m(-0.5) 6.46m(-0.7) 9 833 Tianna Madison Nike 6.45mq 1.9 21-02.00 6.45m(0.3) 4.45m(1.2) 6.45m(1.9) 10 876 Erica McLain Nike 6.42mq 1.3 21-00.75 6.29m(-0.7) 6.42m(1.3) 5.98m(-0.3) 11 847 Shameka Marshall Shore A C 6.40mq 2.3 21-00.00 6.08m(1.1) 6.10m(0.8) 6.40m(2.3) 12 834 Jeomi Maduka Cornell 6.35mq 0.4 20-10.00 FOUL FOUL 6.35m(0.4) 13 107 Jenny Adams adidas 6.26m 2.0 20-06.50 5.70m(-0.8) 6.11m(0.8) 6.26m(2.0) 14 636 April Holliness Nike 6.24m 1.1 20-05.75 6.16m(-0.0) 6.08m(0.6) 6.24m(1.1) 15 285 Antonette Carter Asics 6.20m 0.7 20-04.25 5.92m(-0.7) 6.20m(0.7) FOUL 16 992 Kiamesha Otey unattached 6.18m 0.9 20-03.50 6.18m(0.9) 6.06m(0.8) 6.11m(0.7) 17 956 Lela Nelson Nike 6.12m 0.9 20-01.00 6.10m(1.3) 6.12m(0.9) FOUL 18 953 Mindy Neeley unattached 6.11m -0.2 20-00.50 5.77m(-0.3) 5.88m(1.1) 6.11m(-0.2) 19 653 Gayle Hunter Penn State 6.04m 0.2 19-09.75 6.04m(0.2) 6.03m(-0.6) 5.84m(-1.0) 20 587 Natasha Harvey Jacksonville 6.03m 1.3 19-09.50 FOUL FOUL 6.03m(1.3) 21 379 Janay DeLoach Colorado St. 5.98m 0.7 19-07.50 FOUL 5.98m(0.7) 4.41m(0.6) 22 1316 Alesha Walker unattached 5.95m -0.4 19-06.25 5.87m(1.5) 5.95m(-0.4) FOUL 23 1263 Tisifenee Taylor Monmouth T C 5.86m 1.5 19-02.75 FOUL 5.86m(1.5) 5.40m(-0.3) 24 1035 Tori Polk unattached 5.84m 0.2 19-02.00 FOUL FOUL 5.84m(0.2) 25 824 Shaquania Lundy Jacksonville 5.82m -0.1 19-01.25 5.78m(-1.1) FOUL 5.82m(-0.1) 26 1049 Lorian Price unattached 5.81m 0.6 19-00.75 5.71m(0.8) 5.81m(0.6) 5.69m(0.7) 27 1351 Ronda White unattached 5.77m -0.7 18-11.25 FOUL 5.77m(-0.7) 4.09m(-0.1)
Event 28 Women Long Jump =============================================================================== World: W 7.52m 6/11/1988 Galina Christyakova, URS American: A 7.49m 5/22/1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda also 7/31/94 OT: T 7.22m 7/22/1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, WCAC Hayward: S 7.31m 1998 Marion Jones, USA Name Year Team Finals Wind =============================================================================== Finals 1 1069 Brittney Reese Nike 6.95m 1.4 22-09.75 6.49m(1.9) 6.52m(0.4) 6.76m(1.6) 6.66m(1.0) 6.79m(1.4) 6.95m(1.4) 2 1300 Grace Upshaw Nike 6.88m 1.8 22-07.00 6.60m(0.8) FOUL 6.88m(1.8) 6.45m(0.3) 6.61m(1.4) 6.50m(-0.1) 3 694 Funmi Jimoh Nike 6.72m 2.1 22-00.75 6.37m(4.3) 6.72m(2.1) 6.41m(1.4) 6.51m(1.3) 6.47m(2.9) 6.15m(0.9) 4 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 6.70m -1.0 21-11.75 FOUL 6.60m(2.1) 6.44m(0.8) 6.70m(-1.0) 6.60m(-1.0) FOUL 5 833 Tianna Madison Nike 6.58m 2.1 21-07.25 6.48m(1.9) 6.53m(0.5) 6.58m(2.1) 4.94m(0.7) 6.37m(1.6) 6.19m(1.5) 6 1166 Ola Sesay unattached 6.57m 1.5 21-06.75 6.41m(0.6) 6.57m(1.6) 6.43m(0.5) FOUL 6.50m(2.0) 6.19m(1.7) 7 847 Shameka Marshall Shore A C 6.55m -1.6 21-06.00 6.24m(0.5) FOUL 6.51m(-0.4) 6.55m(-1.6) 6.43m(0.6) 6.53m(-0.6) 8 875 Akiba McKinney Nike 6.54m 0.2 21-05.50 FOUL 6.54m(0.2) FOUL 6.47m(1.0) FOUL 6.54m(0.9) 9 1086 Rose Richmond Nike 6.42m 1.9 21-00.75 5.48m(3.5) 6.42m(1.9) 6.20m(-0.6) 10 876 Erica McLain Nike 6.38m NWI 20-11.25 6.38m(3.8) 6.34m(3.2) 6.03m(1.2) 11 514 Brianna Glenn unattached 6.25m 1.8 20-06.25 6.25m(1.8) FOUL FOUL 12 834 Jeomi Maduka Cornell 5.95m 1.8 19-06.25 FOUL FOUL 5.95m(1.8)
Event 29 Men Triple Jump =============================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 18.29m 8/7/1995 Jonathan Edwards, GBR American: A 18.09m 7/27/1996 Kenny Harrison, Mizuno OT: T 17.78m 7/17/2004 Melvin Lister, unat. Hayward: S 17.42m 1986 Charles Simpkins, USA Name Year Team Prelims Wind =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 372 Walter Davis Nike 16.84mq 1.8 55-03.00 16.84m(1.8) x x 2 356 Rafeeq Curry Shore A C 16.71mq 2.5 54-10.00 16.71m(2.5) FOUL PASS 3 1384 Aarik Wilson Nike 16.62mq 1.5 54-06.50 16.62m(1.5) FOUL PASS 4 176 Kenta Bell Mizuno 16.60mq -0.3 54-05.50 16.38m(0.9) FOUL 16.60m(-0.3) 5 1123 Brandon Roulhac Shore A C 16.54mq -0.9 54-03.25 16.45m(2.5) 16.54m(-0.9) FOUL 6 1184 Allen Simms unattached 16.45mq 1.2 53-11.75 16.23m(4.1) 16.45m(1.2) 16.45m(0.8) 7 688 James Jenkins HPC Elite 16.28mq 2.4 53-05.00 FOUL 16.28m(2.4) FOUL 8 1383 Lawrence Willis unattached 16.14mq 1.3 52-11.50 FOUL 15.65m(+0.0) 16.14m(1.3) 9 554 Muhammad Halim Cornell 16.13mq 3.6 52-11.00 16.13m(3.6) FOUL 15.91m(1.5) 10 921 Alonzo Moore HPC Elite 16.09mq 2.0 52-09.50 FOUL 15.55m(-0.5) 16.09m(2.0) 11 795 James Lemons unattached 15.97mq 1.0 52-04.75 15.94m(-0.1) 15.97m(1.0) 15.90m(1.8) 12 689 Kyle Jenkins Indiana 15.96mq 1.6 52-04.50 FOUL FOUL 15.96m(1.6) 13 714 Alphonso Jordan unattached 15.94m 2.0 52-03.75 15.94m(2.0) FOUL FOUL 14 1062 Bashir Ramzy unattached 15.89m -0.4 52-01.75 FOUL FOUL 15.89m(-0.4) 15 542 Ryan Grinnell Boise State 15.84m 0.2 51-11.75 FOUL 15.84m(0.2) 15.60m(-1.3) 15 798 Tydree Lewis Oklahoma 15.84m +0.0 51-11.75 15.11m(-1.0) FOUL 15.84m(+0.0) 17 190 Andre Black Louisville 15.82m 0.8 51-11.00 15.82m(0.8) 15.42m(1.5) 15.71m(0.7) 18 214 Shardae Boutte Oklahoma 15.74m -2.0 51-07.75 14.91m(1.6) 15.74m(-2.0) 15.27m(1.5) 19 728 Marc Kellman unattached 15.67m 0.5 51-05.00 13.10m(1.5) 15.67m(0.5) 15.47m(2.3) 20 290 Ronald Carter VS Athletics 15.62m 0.4 51-03.00 15.62m(0.4) 14.20m(1.8) 15.51m(-0.4) 21 157 Nkosinza Balumbu Arkansas 15.54m 0.4 51-00.00 15.44m(1.4) 14.99m(1.2) 15.54m(0.4) 22 866 Ryan McCoy George Mason 15.48m -0.6 50-09.50 15.08m(1.4) 14.60m(1.6) 15.48m(-0.6) 23 360 Lamont Dagen HPC Elite 14.78m 1.1 48-06.00 14.56m(1.4) FOUL 14.78m(1.1) 24 1196 Clarence Smith Penn State 14.65m -0.6 48-00.75 FOUL 14.65m(-0.6) FOUL
Event 29 Men Triple Jump =============================================================================== World: W 18.29m 8/7/1995 Jonathan Edwards, GBR American: A 18.09m 7/27/1996 Kenny Harrison, Mizuno OT: T 17.78m 7/17/2004 Melvin Lister, unat. Hayward: S 17.42m 1986 Charles Simpkins, USA Name Year Team Finals Wind =============================================================================== Finals 1 1384 Aarik Wilson Nike 17.43mS 2.0 57-02.25 16.92m(3.4) 15.63m(3.0) 17.06m(2.3) 16.99m(1.7) 17.13m(2.6) 17.43m(2.0) 2 176 Kenta Bell Mizuno 17.23m 4.5 56-06.50 17.23m(4.5) 17.02m(3.1) 16.96m(3.1) 16.95m(2.6) FOUL 16.63m(0.9) 3 356 Rafeeq Curry Shore A C 17.21m 1.0 56-05.75 16.26m(2.9) 16.80m(2.5) 17.15m(1.6) 16.92m(3.0) 17.03m(3.9) 17.21m(1.0) 4 372 Walter Davis Nike 17.20m 3.9 56-05.25 17.02m(1.5) 16.91m(3.4) 17.20m(3.9) 17.12m(1.2) FOUL 17.11m(1.9) 5 1123 Brandon Roulhac Shore A C 17.16m 2.1 56-03.75 16.41m(2.4) FOUL 16.97m(2.6) 17.16m(2.1) FOUL 16.86m(2.4) 6 1184 Allen Simms unattached 17.05m 2.5 55-11.25 16.07m(2.1) 17.05m(2.5) 16.98m(4.1) 16.91m(2.5) 16.84m(3.8) 16.62m(2.6) 7 1383 Lawrence Willis unattached 16.62m 2.5 54-06.50 16.57m(1.8) FOUL 16.62m(2.5) 16.00m(4.4) FOUL FOUL 8 795 James Lemons unattached 16.27m 3.1 53-04.50 15.95m(3.3) 16.27m(3.1) FOUL 15.56m(6.1) 16.04m(2.8) 15.92m(3.2) 9 689 Kyle Jenkins Indiana 16.20m 2.1 53-01.75 FOUL FOUL 16.20m(2.1) 10 554 Muhammad Halim Cornell 16.07m 3.2 52-08.75 15.99m(2.5) 16.07m(3.2) 15.15m(3.2) 11 921 Alonzo Moore HPC Elite 16.03m 2.9 52-07.25 16.03m(2.9) 15.93m(2.9) 15.77m(0.7) 12 688 James Jenkins HPC Elite 15.65m 2.5 51-04.25 15.60m(0.8) FOUL 15.65m(2.5)
Event 30 Women Triple Jump =============================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 15.50m 8/10/1995 Inessa Kravets, UKR American: A 14.45m 7/11/2004 Tiombe Hurd, Nike OT: T 14.45m 7/11/2004 Tiombe Hurd, Nike Hayward: S 14.38m 6/29/2008 Shani Marks, Nike Name Year Team Prelims Wind =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 845 Shani Marks Nike 14.34mq 2.1 47-00.75 14.34m(2.1) x x 2 1203 Toni Smith Oklahoma 13.99mq 1.8 45-10.75 13.36m(2.0) 13.99m(1.8) 2 110 Simidele Adeagbo Nike 13.99mq 2.0 45-10.75 13.99m(2.0) x x 4 876 Erica McLain Nike 13.96mq 2.0 45-09.75 13.96m(2.0) x x 5 799 Yvette Lewis unattached 13.88mq 4.2 45-06.50 13.37m(3.3) 13.88m(4.2) 6 1268 Amanda Thieschafer unattached 13.76mq 3.7 45-01.75 13.76m(3.7) x x 7 1342 Shakeema Welsch unattached 13.74mq 1.8 45-01.00 13.74m(1.8) x x 8 840 Crystal Manning Kansas 13.69mq 3.0 44-11.00 13.37m(1.7) 13.33m(3.6) 13.69m(3.0) 9 545 Brittany Grovey Tri-Valley Asics 13.55mq 1.6 44-05.50 13.36m(1.7) 13.55m(1.6) 13.09m(2.7) 10 1380 Sherita Williams G B T C 13.52mq 2.0 44-04.25 13.52m(2.0) 13.33m(2.5) FOUL 11 386 Brandy Depland unattached 13.48mq 2.2 44-02.75 FOUL 11.56m(2.4) 13.48m(2.2) 12 456 Tomika Ferguson unattached 13.47mq 0.5 44-02.50 12.50m(0.4) 13.15m(2.5) 13.47m(0.5) 13 521 Sheena Gordon unattached 13.42m 3.3 44-00.50 13.36m(3.3) 13.42m(3.3) FOUL 14 675 Tahari James Boston U. 13.40m 1.8 43-11.75 12.86m(3.3) 13.24m(3.3) 13.40m(1.8) 15 1363 April Williams P2 Peak Perf 13.39m 2.9 43-11.25 13.09m(0.5) FOUL 13.39m(2.9) 15 1157 Colleen Scott unattached 13.39m 3.5 43-11.25 12.87m(1.4) 13.36m(2.7) 13.39m(3.5) 17 626 Tamara Highsmith Connecticut 13.33m 2.0 43-09.00 13.21m(2.1) 13.33m(2.0) 13.16m(0.1) 18 1351 Ronda White unattached 13.32m 2.9 43-08.50 12.80m(1.5) 13.08m(2.0) 13.32m(2.9) 19 654 Tiombe Hurd Nike 13.26m 3.3 43-06.00 13.03m(3.3) 13.26m(3.3) 13.21m(2.8) 20 1361 Alyce Williams P2 Peak Perf 13.22m 3.3 43-04.50 12.87m(2.5) 13.22m(3.3) 13.04m(2.1) 21 1296 Blessing Ufodiama VS Athletics 13.12m 1.8 43-00.50 13.12m(1.8) FOUL FOUL 22 1376 Renee Williams U C L A 12.52m 2.9 41-01.00 11.79m(1.1) 12.47m(3.1) 12.52m(2.9) -- 378 Pascale Delaunay Cheetahs Intl. DNS NWI -- 343 Neidra Covington unattached DNS NWI
Event 30 Women Triple Jump =============================================================================== World: W 15.50m 8/10/1995 Inessa Kravets, UKR American: A 14.45m 7/11/2004 Tiombe Hurd, Nike OT: T 14.45m 7/11/2004 Tiombe Hurd, Nike Hayward: S 14.38m 6/29/2008 Shani Marks, Nike Name Year Team Finals Wind =============================================================================== Finals 1 845 Shani Marks Nike 14.38mS 1.4 47-02.25 FOUL 13.76m(1.0) 14.38m(1.4) 14.02m(1.0) FOUL 13.69m(1.1) 2 1342 Shakeema Welsch unattached 14.27m 3.5 46-10.00 13.99m(1.4) 13.86m(-1.0) 13.95m(1.4) 13.93m(2.6) 14.27m(3.5) 14.01m(2.0) 3 876 Erica McLain Nike 13.96m 0.4 45-09.75 FOUL 13.80m(-0.4) 13.96m(0.3) 13.53m(2.5) 13.44m(2.4) 13.44m(2.0) 4 799 Yvette Lewis unattached 13.84m 0.5 45-05.00 13.84m(0.5) 13.47m(-2.2) 13.50m(2.1) 13.18m(-0.3) 13.84m(1.9) FOUL 5 1268 Amanda Thieschafer unattached 13.84m 1.0 45-05.00 13.69m(0.4) 13.51m(2.0) 13.41m(1.0) 13.56m(2.0) 13.65m(0.5) 13.84m(1.0) 6 1203 Toni Smith Oklahoma 13.81m 1.2 45-03.75 13.09m(+0.0) 13.71m(-0.1) 13.45m(0.6) 13.19m(1.7) 13.81m(1.2) 13.74m(0.9) 7 110 Simidele Adeagbo Nike 13.67m 2.6 44-10.25 13.36m(2.6) 13.67m(2.6) FOUL 13.56m(1.2) FOUL 13.67m(0.2) 8 840 Crystal Manning Kansas 13.36m 1.9 43-10.00 13.36m(1.9) 12.98m(-0.7) 13.09m(0.8) 13.26m(2.4) 13.09m(2.1) FOUL 9 1380 Sherita Williams G B T C 13.29m 1.8 43-07.25 13.02m(1.6) FOUL 13.29m(1.8) 10 386 Brandy Depland unattached 13.12m 1.0 43-00.50 13.12m(1.0) FOUL FOUL 11 545 Brittany Grovey Tri-Valley Asics 13.04m 1.0 42-09.50 12.76m(-0.7) 12.64m(-0.1) 13.04m(1.0) 12 456 Tomika Ferguson unattached 13.01m 1.7 42-08.25 FOUL FOUL 13.01m(1.7)
Event 31 Men Shot Put ========================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 23.12m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, USA American: A 23.12m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, Mazda OT: T 22.12m 7/15/2000 Adam Nelson, Nike Hayward: S 22.19m 2002 Kevin Toth, USA Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 955 Adam Nelson Nike 21.03mq 69-00.00 21.03m x x 2 631 Reese Hoffa New York A C 20.99mq 68-10.50 20.99m x x 3 276 Christian Cantwell Nike 20.82mq 68-03.75 20.82m x x 4 1353 Ryan Whiting Arizona State 20.29mq 66-07.00 20.29m 19.97m FOUL 5 848 Cory Martin Auburn 20.24mq 66-05.00 18.22m 20.24m PASS 6 1260 Dan Taylor Nike 20.13mq 66-00.50 FOUL 20.13m FOUL 7 1388 Russ Winger unattached 20.04mq 65-09.00 20.04m FOUL 19.66m 8 460 Chris Figures unattached 19.97mq 65-06.25 19.12m 19.32m 19.97m 9 253 Noah Bryant unattached 19.78mq 64-10.75 19.78m 19.71m 19.46m 10 701 Garrett Johnson unattached 19.55mq 64-01.75 19.55m FOUL FOUL 11 186 Jamie Beyer unattached 19.53mq 64-01.00 19.53m 18.97m FOUL 12 1377 Rhuben Williams Shore A C 19.48mq 63-11.00 19.21m FOUL 19.48m 13 1095 Jesse Roberge unattached 19.37m 63-06.75 17.49m 18.94m 19.37m 14 843 Steve Manz unattached 19.28m 63-03.25 19.15m 19.21m 19.28m 15 721 Jon Kalnas Monmouth T C 19.18m 62-11.25 FOUL 19.14m 19.18m 16 1177 Sean Shields unattached 19.00m 62-04.00 18.13m 19.00m FOUL 17 1037 Mitchell Pope unattached 18.93m 62-01.25 18.66m FOUL 18.93m 18 1311 Bryan Vickers unattached 18.74m 61-05.75 18.74m FOUL FOUL 19 170 Sheldon Battle unattached 18.70m 61-04.25 FOUL 18.70m FOUL 20 939 Vincent Mosca unattached 18.36m 60-03.00 17.73m FOUL 18.36m 20 807 Zack Lloyd unattached 18.36m 60-03.00 18.36m FOUL FOUL 22 184 Shawn Best unattached 18.29m 60-00.25 FOUL FOUL 18.29m 23 534 Anthony Greer unattached 18.01m 59-01.25 18.01m FOUL FOUL 24 1075 Joe Remitz Bemidji Star 17.98m 59-00.00 17.61m 17.98m FOUL 25 1274 Tony Thompson unattached 17.96m 58-11.25 17.96m FOUL FOUL
Event 31 Men Shot Put ========================================================================== World: W 23.12m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, USA American: A 23.12m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, Mazda OT: T 22.12m 7/15/2000 Adam Nelson, Nike Hayward: S 22.19m 2002 Kevin Toth, USA Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 631 Reese Hoffa New York A C 22.10m 72-06.25 FOUL 20.91m 21.13m FOUL 21.94m 22.10m 2 276 Christian Cantwell Nike 21.71m 71-02.75 20.78m FOUL 20.48m FOUL 21.24m 21.71m 3 955 Adam Nelson Nike 20.89m 68-06.50 20.78m FOUL FOUL 20.89m FOUL FOUL 4 1260 Dan Taylor Nike 20.80m 68-03.00 20.80m FOUL FOUL FOUL 20.75m FOUL 5 1388 Russ Winger unattached 20.37m 66-10.00 20.05m FOUL 20.37m FOUL FOUL FOUL 6 1353 Ryan Whiting Arizona State 20.36m 66-09.75 20.36m FOUL 20.01m FOUL 19.95m 20.15m 7 253 Noah Bryant unattached 20.08m 65-10.50 19.69m 19.85m 19.96m 19.55m FOUL 20.08m 8 848 Cory Martin Auburn 19.62m 64-04.50 18.76m 19.62m FOUL FOUL FOUL 19.28m 9 186 Jamie Beyer unattached 19.20m 63-00.00 FOUL 19.20m 19.19m 10 1377 Rhuben Williams Shore A C 18.78m 61-07.50 18.78m 18.77m 18.64m -- 701 Garrett Johnson unattached FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- 460 Chris Figures unattached FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
Event 32 Women Shot Put ========================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 22.63m 6/7/1987 Natalya Lisovskaya, URS American: A 20.18m 6/25/1988 Ramona Pagel, Mazda OT: T 19.33m 7/23/1988 Ramona Pagel, Mazda TC Hayward: S 19.19m 1997 Connie Price-Smith, USA Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 289 Michelle Carter unattached 18.33mq 60-01.75 18.33m x x 2 273 Jillian Camarena New York A C 17.87mq 58-07.50 17.87m x x 3 601 Kristin Heaston Nike 17.64mq 57-10.50 FOUL 17.37m 17.64m 4 1324 Elizabeth Wanless New York A C 17.55mq 57-07.00 17.55m x x 5 787 Gail Lee unattached 17.33mq 56-10.25 16.79m FOUL 17.33m 6 228 Chandra Brewer unattached 17.32mq 56-10.00 16.50m 16.44m 17.32m 7 1047 Jessica Pressley Arizona State 17.26mq 56-07.50 16.46m FOUL 17.26m 8 1136 Abigail Ruston unattached 17.21mq 56-05.75 17.21m 16.29m 16.39m 9 738 Susan King unattached 17.02mq 55-10.25 17.02m FOUL 16.68m 10 1228 Sarah Stevens Arizona State 17.01mq 55-09.75 17.01m 16.61m 16.67m 11 199 Adriane Blewitt unattached 17.00mq 55-09.25 17.00m FOUL 16.94m 12 749 Patience Knight Texas Tech 16.38mq 53-09.00 16.38m FOUL FOUL 13 680 Robyn Jarocki unattached 16.08m 52-09.25 FOUL FOUL 16.08m 14 1256 Khadija Talley Miami 15.73m 51-07.25 15.25m 15.73m 15.09m 15 677 Rachel Jansen Northern Iowa 15.62m 51-03.00 FOUL 15.62m FOUL 16 173 Aubrey Baxter unattached 15.59m 51-01.75 FOUL 15.59m FOUL 17 943 Ashley Muffet Kentucky 15.30m 50-02.50 FOUL FOUL 15.30m 18 789 Krishna Lee unattached 15.12m 49-07.25 14.88m 14.58m 15.12m 19 446 Aja Evans Illinois 15.03m 49-03.75 15.03m 14.76m 13.90m 20 1224 Jennifer Steiner unattached 14.72m 48-03.50 FOUL 14.72m FOUL
Event 32 Women Shot Put ========================================================================== World: W 22.63m 6/7/1987 Natalya Lisovskaya, URS American: A 20.18m 6/25/1988 Ramona Pagel, Mazda OT: T 19.33m 7/23/1988 Ramona Pagel, Mazda TC Hayward: S 19.19m 1997 Connie Price-Smith, USA Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 289 Michelle Carter unattached 18.85m 61-10.25 18.37m 18.85m 17.45m 17.72m 18.16m 18.49m 2 601 Kristin Heaston Nike 18.34m 60-02.00 17.86m 16.97m 17.68m 18.34m 18.32m 17.56m 3 273 Jillian Camarena New York A C 18.12m 59-05.50 18.12m FOUL FOUL FOUL 17.64m 18.01m 4 228 Chandra Brewer unattached 18.03m 59-02.00 18.03m 16.54m 16.73m 16.92m 16.98m 16.75m 5 1324 Elizabeth Wanless New York A C 17.97m 58-11.50 17.88m 17.97m 17.63m 17.86m 17.68m 17.60m 6 738 Susan King unattached 17.93m 58-10.00 17.26m 17.93m 17.15m FOUL 17.49m FOUL 7 1047 Jessica Pressley Arizona State 17.92m 58-09.50 16.96m 17.92m 17.40m FOUL 17.24m FOUL 8 1136 Abigail Ruston unattached 17.41m 57-01.50 17.30m 17.04m 16.29m FOUL FOUL 17.41m 9 787 Gail Lee unattached 16.60m 54-05.50 16.26m FOUL 16.60m 10 199 Adriane Blewitt unattached 16.50m 54-01.75 FOUL 16.25m 16.50m 11 1228 Sarah Stevens Arizona State 16.16m 53-00.25 15.54m 16.16m FOUL 12 749 Patience Knight Texas Tech 16.09m 52-09.50 FOUL 16.09m FOUL
Event 33 Men Discus Throw ========================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 74.08m 6/6/1986 Jurgen Scult, GDR American: A 72.34m 7/7/1981 Ben Plucknett, S. Cal Striders OT: T 68.68m 6/25/1980 Mac Wilkins, Ath. West Hayward: S 71.32m 1983 Ben Plucknett, USA Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 1114 Jarred Rome Nike 63.05mq 206-10 63.05m 62.47m 62.48m 2 768 Matt Lamb Washington St. 62.36mq 204-07 61.69m 62.36m 60.67m 3 1323 Ian Waltz Nike 62.25mq 204-03 62.25m PASS PASS 4 516 John Godina adidas 61.64mq 202-03 61.64m FOUL FOUL 5 765 Adam Kuehl Nike 61.37mq 201-04 56.84m 61.37m FOUL 6 1077 Doug Reynolds unattached 60.42mq 198-03 60.42m 59.45m 59.44m 7 1098 Michael Robertson Nike 60.37mq 198-01 60.37m 59.48m FOUL 8 837 Casey Malone Nike 60.33mq 197-11 60.33m 58.45m FOUL 9 333 William Conwell Club Northwest 60.13mq 197-03 57.39m 60.13m FOUL 10 1160 Rashaud Scott Kentucky 60.09mq 197-02 60.09m FOUL 59.42m 11 1404 Jason Young unattached 60.06mq 197-00 58.14m 60.06m FOUL 11 384 James Dennis unattached 60.06mq 197-00 FOUL 60.06m FOUL 13 1289 Brian Trainor unattached 59.91m 196-07 FOUL 59.62m 59.91m 14 233 Lance Brooks unattached 59.39m 194-10 55.59m 57.52m 59.39m 15 1232 Wes Stockbarger Florida 58.16m 190-10 58.16m 57.13m FOUL 16 1155 Jason Schutz Colorado St. 58.02m 190-04 58.02m 57.64m FOUL 17 444 Karl Erickson unattached 57.87m 189-10 54.73m 57.87m 57.64m 18 504 Gregory Garza U C L A 57.63m 189-01 57.63m 57.38m FOUL 19 1278 Reedus Thurmond Club Northwest 57.40m 188-04 53.20m 57.40m 55.88m 20 1388 Russ Winger unattached 56.18m 184-04 FOUL 56.18m FOUL 21 832 Chase Madison Kentucky 56.01m 183-09 FOUL FOUL 56.01m 22 609 Clendon Henderson Liberty 55.23m 181-02 FOUL 54.98m 55.23m 23 144 Daniel Austin unattached 53.12m 174-03 53.12m 52.10m 52.36m 24 357 Anthony Curtis unattached 52.66m 172-09 52.39m 52.66m FOUL
Event 33 Men Discus Throw ========================================================================== World: W 74.08m 6/6/1986 Jurgen Scult, GDR American: A 72.34m 7/7/1981 Ben Plucknett, S. Cal Striders OT: T 68.68m 6/25/1980 Mac Wilkins, Ath. West Hayward: S 71.32m 1983 Ben Plucknett, USA Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 1323 Ian Waltz Nike 65.87m 216-01 63.32m 64.54m FOUL 65.87m 63.99m FOUL 2 1098 Michael Robertson Nike 63.73m 209-01 62.15m 61.05m 63.73m 61.82m FOUL 61.16m 3 837 Casey Malone Nike 62.67m 205-07 62.67m 57.73m 61.07m 62.67m 60.83m 60.57m 4 1077 Doug Reynolds unattached 62.64m 205-06 62.64m FOUL FOUL FOUL 60.85m 56.20m 5 1160 Rashaud Scott Kentucky 61.98m 203-04 FOUL 61.98m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 6 333 William Conwell Club Northwest 61.74m 202-07 60.26m 61.32m 60.89m 54.03m 61.74m FOUL 7 765 Adam Kuehl Nike 61.50m 201-09 56.89m 59.58m 60.89m FOUL 61.50m 61.11m 8 384 James Dennis unattached 60.54m 198-07 60.54m FOUL FOUL PASS PASS PASS 9 1404 Jason Young unattached 60.31m 197-10 57.62m 60.31m 60.30m 10 768 Matt Lamb Washington St. 59.38m 194-10 58.17m 58.29m 59.38m 11 1114 Jarred Rome Nike 58.95m 193-05 FOUL 58.95m 56.77m 12 516 John Godina adidas 57.27m 187-11 52.13m 57.27m FOUL
Event 34 Women Discus Throw ========================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 76.80m 7/9/1988 Gabriele Reinsch, GDR American: A 67.67m 4/14/2007 Suzy Powell-Roos, Asics OT: T 65.90m 7/17/2000 Seilala Sua, UCLA Hayward: S 65.36m 2000 Lisa Marie Vizaniari, Australia Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 248 Stephanie Brown Traf Nike 63.61mq 208-08 63.61m x x 2 1044 Suzy Powell-Roos Tri-Valley Asics 61.39mq 201-05 61.39m x x 3 1277 Aretha Thurmond Nike 61.29mq 201-01 61.29m x x 4 226 Becky Breisch Nike 60.41mq 198-02 58.49m 56.07m 60.41m 5 1031 Summer Pierson unattached 59.12mq 193-11 56.98m 59.12m 55.81m 6 132 Kelechi Anyanwu unattached 56.42mq 185-01 56.42m 55.59m 50.53m 7 171 Taiyshawna Battle Arizona State 56.33mq 184-10 56.33m 53.73m 54.98m 8 814 Rachel Longfors Tri-Valley Asics 55.42mq 181-10 47.64m 55.42m FOUL 9 163 Cecilia Barnes unattached 53.86mq 176-08 53.86m FOUL FOUL 10 1306 Rachel Varner unattached 53.61mq 175-11 53.61m 50.03m 51.36m 11 338 Katie Corner Throw 1 Deep 53.15mq 174-04 53.15m 52.09m 52.51m 12 1256 Khadija Talley Miami 52.80mq 173-03 FOUL 52.80m 49.70m 13 546 Ronda Gullatte Throw 1 Deep 52.22m 171-04 52.22m FOUL FOUL 14 1248 Jere Summers Louisville 51.80m 169-11 FOUL 51.80m 51.45m 15 187 Melissa Bickett unattached 51.53m 169-01 49.18m 51.53m FOUL 16 286 D'Andra Carter Texas Tech 51.14m 167-09 51.14m FOUL 49.03m 17 1014 Emily Pendleton Michigan 50.05m 164-02 49.54m 43.77m 50.05m 18 658 Katherine Hutchinson U S C 49.56m 162-07 49.30m FOUL 49.56m 19 687 Anastasia Jelmini unattached 48.92m 160-06 42.44m 48.45m 48.92m 20 396 Merritt Dietz unattached 48.88m 160-04 48.88m FOUL FOUL 21 528 Billie-Jo Grant Virginia 48.62m 159-06 FOUL FOUL 48.62m 22 775 Jenney Larson unattached 48.30m 158-05 48.15m 48.30m FOUL 23 619 Annie Hess Concordia/Ore. 46.68m 153-02 39.82m 40.19m 46.68m -- 796 Gia Lewis unattached FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
Event 34 Women Discus Throw ========================================================================== World: W 76.80m 7/9/1988 Gabriele Reinsch, GDR American: A 67.67m 4/14/2007 Suzy Powell-Roos, Asics OT: T 65.90m 7/17/2000 Seilala Sua, UCLA Hayward: S 65.36m 2000 Lisa Marie Vizaniari, Australia Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 1277 Aretha Thurmond Nike 65.20m 213-11 60.89m 65.20m 58.84m 57.98m FOUL 59.82m 2 1044 Suzy Powell-Roos Tri-Valley Asics 62.92m 206-05 59.88m 58.95m 62.55m 59.69m 59.51m 62.92m 3 248 Stephanie Brown Traf Nike 62.65m 205-06 FOUL 60.24m 60.43m 62.65m FOUL 60.52m 4 226 Becky Breisch Nike 61.04m 200-03 60.36m 59.52m 61.04m FOUL 56.25m 55.19m 5 163 Cecilia Barnes unattached 56.91m 186-08 56.91m 55.80m FOUL 55.05m 56.64m 56.68m 6 1031 Summer Pierson unattached 56.69m 186-00 53.96m FOUL 56.69m 56.12m FOUL 56.48m 7 132 Kelechi Anyanwu unattached 54.51m 178-10 54.51m 53.10m 52.99m FOUL 52.71m FOUL 8 171 Taiyshawna Battle Arizona State 54.22m 177-11 51.04m 54.22m 52.88m 50.29m 53.60m 52.83m 9 338 Katie Corner Throw 1 Deep 53.49m 175-06 53.13m 53.49m 53.16m 10 1256 Khadija Talley Miami 53.49m 175-06 53.05m 52.43m 53.49m 11 814 Rachel Longfors Tri-Valley Asics 53.44m 175-04 53.44m FOUL 51.60m 12 1306 Rachel Varner unattached 53.23m 174-08 52.99m 53.23m FOUL
Event 35 Men Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 86.74m 8/30/1986 Yuriy Sedykh, URS American: A 82.52m 9/7/1996 Lance Deal, NYAC OT: T 80.12m 6/4/1992 Jud Logan, NYAC Hayward: S 82.65m 2004 Koji Murofushi, Japan Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 762 A.G. Kruger Nike 73.30mq 240-06 73.30m PASS PASS 2 848 Cory Martin Auburn 73.22mq 240-03 69.94m 73.22m PASS 3 974 Travis Nutter unattached 72.87mq 239-01 72.87m PASS PASS 4 480 Thomas Freeman unattached 72.08mq 236-06 69.98m 72.08m PASS 5 1002 James Parker unattached 71.33mq 234-00 71.33m FOUL FOUL 6 1009 David Paul unattached 69.65mq 228-06 67.65m 69.65m 66.84m 7 422 Jake Dunkleberger Auburn 69.51mq 228-01 67.44m 69.51m 68.79m 8 836 Michael Mai U.S. Army 68.70mq 225-05 FOUL 68.70m FOUL 9 878 Kevin McMahon unattached 68.46mq 224-07 FOUL 3.60m 68.46m 10 707 Kibwe Johnson New York A C 68.38mq 224-04 FOUL 68.38m FOUL 11 829 Lucais MacKay unattached 68.34mq 224-02 67.22m 66.85m 68.34m 12 1038 Garland Porter unattached 68.13mq 223-06 68.13m 66.86m FOUL 13 411 Jesse Doty Syracuse Charger 67.42m 221-02 FOUL 67.42m 62.38m 14 899 Adam Midles Team XO 67.40m 221-01 FOUL 66.62m 67.40m 15 995 Nick Owens Shore A C 66.95m 219-08 65.58m 66.12m 66.95m 16 1087 Brian Richotte unattached 66.89m 219-05 62.55m 65.00m 66.89m 17 1339 Nicholas Welihozkiy Pacific Bay T C 66.80m 219-02 66.80m 64.54m 66.09m 17 752 Boldizsar Kocsor U C L A 66.80m 219-02 65.42m 66.46m 66.80m 19 254 Christopher Bryce unattached 66.16m 217-01 FOUL 64.80m 66.16m 20 174 Kevin Becker unattached 65.85m 216-00 FOUL 65.85m 64.50m 20 1112 Chris Rohr Missouri 65.85m 216-00 64.65m FOUL 65.85m 22 353 Arnaldo Cueto unattached 64.80m 212-07 64.80m 64.19m FOUL 23 932 Jason Morris Missouri 64.37m 211-02 63.44m 60.12m 64.37m 24 464 Wil Fleming unattached 63.62m 208-09 FOUL 63.62m FOUL
Event 35 Men Hammer Throw ========================================================================== World: W 86.74m 8/30/1986 Yuriy Sedykh, URS American: A 82.52m 9/7/1996 Lance Deal, NYAC OT: T 80.12m 6/4/1992 Jud Logan, NYAC Hayward: S 82.65m 2004 Koji Murofushi, Japan Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 762 A.G. Kruger Nike 75.81m 248-09 74.04m 74.94m 75.39m 75.56m 75.81m 73.68m 2 878 Kevin McMahon unattached 74.49m 244-05 72.55m 73.95m FOUL 74.49m 72.62m FOUL 3 480 Thomas Freeman unattached 73.59m 241-05 72.92m 71.76m 1.91m 73.59m FOUL 72.41m 4 974 Travis Nutter unattached 73.25m 240-04 69.70m 73.25m FOUL 71.03m 73.00m 71.57m 5 836 Michael Mai U.S. Army 71.75m 235-05 71.75m 67.81m 69.37m 71.75m FOUL FOUL 6 848 Cory Martin Auburn 71.64m 235-00 71.09m 71.29m 71.23m 71.64m FOUL 71.15m 7 1002 James Parker unattached 69.97m 229-07 69.50m FOUL 69.97m 69.09m FOUL FOUL 8 422 Jake Dunkleberger Auburn 68.90m 226-00 66.43m 66.83m 68.62m FOUL 68.90m 68.28m 9 1038 Garland Porter unattached 68.53m 224-10 66.00m 67.47m 68.53m 10 829 Lucais MacKay unattached 67.71m 222-02 67.71m 67.34m FOUL 11 1009 David Paul unattached 66.65m 218-08 FOUL 66.65m FOUL -- 707 Kibwe Johnson New York A C FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
Event 36 Women Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 77.80m 8/15/2006 Tatyana Lysenko, RUS American: A 73.87m 6/25/2005 Erin Gilreath, NYAC OT: T 70.42m 7/15/2004 Erin Gilreath, NYAC Hayward: S 73.93m 2008 Betty Heidler, Germany Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 340 Jessica Cosby Nike 69.70mq 228-08 69.70m PASS PASS 2 1199 Loree Smith New York A C 68.06mq 223-03 63.79m 66.25m 68.06m 3 1409 Kristal Yush unattached 67.14mq 220-03 66.82m 66.75m 67.14m 4 1089 Brittany Riley unattached 66.90mq 219-06 66.90m FOUL 66.45m 5 274 Amber Campbell Mjolnir Throws 66.77mq 219-01 66.77m FOUL FOUL 5 1309 Sarah Veress unattached 66.77mq 219-01 63.77m FOUL 66.77m 7 517 Kelly Godsey unattached 66.22mq 217-03 65.56m 66.22m 63.21m 8 511 Erin Gilreath New York A C 66.08mq 216-09 66.08m 60.53m 62.20m 9 630 Brittany Hinchcliffe Team XO 65.43mq 214-08 65.43m 64.12m 64.62m 10 1209 Cari Soong Team XO 64.73mq 212-04 64.60m 64.73m FOUL 11 810 Keturah Lofton unattached 64.71mq 212-04 FOUL 62.02m 64.71m 12 948 Melissa Myerscough unattached 64.69mq 212-03 63.82m 57.48m 64.69m 13 336 Leslie Coons unattached 63.88m 209-07 63.06m 63.88m 63.02m 14 549 Amy Haapanen unattached 63.29m 207-08 63.04m 63.29m FOUL 15 581 Bethany Hart Shore A C 63.17m 207-03 63.15m FOUL 63.17m 16 613 Britney Henry adidas 63.09m 207-00 63.09m FOUL FOUL 17 497 Mckenzie Garberg Washington St. 61.14m 200-07 57.76m 58.88m 61.14m 18 544 Loren Groves Kansas State 60.89m 199-09 59.68m 58.09m 60.89m 19 560 Ashley Harbin Lafayette Coll 60.70m 199-02 60.70m FOUL 58.29m 20 1357 Vanessa Wilhelm unattached 59.29m 194-06 59.21m 59.29m 56.71m 20 266 Kate Burton Wyoming 59.29m 194-06 57.29m FOUL 59.29m 22 117 Elizabeth Alabi unattached 59.23m 194-04 59.23m FOUL 59.17m 23 272 Kristen Callan unattached 58.60m 192-03 58.60m 58.31m 58.04m -- 130 Chandra Andrews unattached FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
Event 36 Women Hammer Throw ========================================================================== World: W 77.80m 8/15/2006 Tatyana Lysenko, RUS American: A 73.87m 6/25/2005 Erin Gilreath, NYAC OT: T 70.42m 7/15/2004 Erin Gilreath, NYAC Hayward: S 73.93m 2008 Betty Heidler, Germany Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 340 Jessica Cosby Nike 70.72mT 232-00 70.72m 69.56m 70.00m 68.49m FOUL 69.94m 2 274 Amber Campbell Mjolnir Throws 69.24m 227-02 69.07m FOUL 67.53m 67.58m 67.42m 69.24m 3 1309 Sarah Veress unattached 68.60m 225-01 67.46m FOUL 64.74m 65.00m 68.60m 64.51m 4 1199 Loree Smith New York A C 67.11m 220-02 66.74m 67.11m FOUL FOUL 64.45m FOUL 5 1409 Kristal Yush unattached 65.69m 215-06 64.78m 65.69m FOUL 64.68m 64.05m 65.46m 6 810 Keturah Lofton unattached 65.58m 215-02 65.44m 64.98m 65.58m FOUL 65.14m 64.77m 7 517 Kelly Godsey unattached 65.57m 215-01 63.13m 65.57m 65.30m 62.68m 63.45m 63.36m 8 948 Melissa Myerscough unattached 65.35m 214-05 FOUL 65.35m FOUL 61.82m 64.39m 63.17m 9 1209 Cari Soong Team XO 65.04m 213-05 63.57m 65.04m 62.23m 10 630 Brittany Hinchcliffe Team XO 64.92m 213-00 63.39m FOUL 64.92m 11 1089 Brittany Riley unattached 64.44m 211-05 62.31m 64.44m FOUL 12 511 Erin Gilreath New York A C 63.50m 208-04 FOUL 63.50m 62.85m
Event 37 Men Javelin Throw ========================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 98.48m 5/25/1996 Jan Zelezny, CZE American: A 91.29m 6/21/2007 Breaux Greer, adidas OT: T 82.39m 7/17/2004 Breaux Greer, adidas Hayward: S 85.23m 2001 Breaux Greer, USA Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 759 Barry Krammes Shore A C 78.97mq 259-01 78.97m x x 2 627 Christopher Hill unattached 77.72mq 255-00 77.72m x x 3 300 Brian Chaput Javelin USA 75.98mq 249-03 71.00m 75.98m 74.98m 4 599 Mike Hazle Nike 75.57mq 247-11 72.09m 75.57m PASS 5 1198 Leigh Smith unattached 74.23mq 243-06 74.23m 73.23m FOUL 6 621 John Hetzendorf unattached 74.19mq 243-05 74.19m PASS FOUL 7 485 Sean Furey unattached 74.17mq 243-04 66.99m 74.17m 72.92m 8 1193 Bobby Smith Monmouth T C 73.85mq 242-03 73.85m 68.18m FOUL 9 213 Aris Borjas VS Athletics 73.05mq 239-08 70.83m 73.05m FOUL 10 1348 Corey White unattached 72.16mq 236-09 65.68m 72.16m 68.25m 11 685 Jon Jeffreys unattached 70.34mq 230-09 70.34m 65.82m 69.21m 12 239 Daniel Brown unattached 70.28mq 230-07 70.28m FOUL FOUL 13 946 Shae Murray unattached 69.57m 228-03 69.27m 69.57m 69.38m 14 793 Doug Lefler unattached 69.41m 227-09 69.41m FOUL FOUL 15 229 Mark Bridge unattached 68.81m 225-09 68.81m FOUL FOUL 16 224 Roald Bradstock unattached 68.71m 225-05 65.64m 64.63m 68.71m 17 535 Breaux Greer adidas 67.20m 220-06 FOUL FOUL 67.20m 18 646 Cyrus Hostetler Lane C C 66.84m 219-03 65.43m 66.34m 66.84m 19 1338 Ryan Weidman Bigfoot T C 66.64m 218-08 66.64m 64.85m FOUL 20 1120 Bradley Roth Arizona State 66.11m 216-11 FOUL 66.11m 65.88m 21 260 Adam Burke unattached 66.00m 216-06 66.00m 65.88m 64.28m 22 225 Ryan Brandel unattached 65.70m 215-07 61.74m 65.70m 65.38m 23 1021 Allen Pettner unattached 61.42m 201-06 FOUL FOUL 61.42m 24 1292 Brett Trudo unattached 60.61m 198-10 FOUL 60.46m 60.61m -- 919 Adam Montague Florida DNS
Event 37 Men Javelin Throw ========================================================================== World: W 98.48m 5/25/1996 Jan Zelezny, CZE American: A 91.29m 6/21/2007 Breaux Greer, adidas OT: T 82.39m 7/17/2004 Breaux Greer, adidas Hayward: S 85.23m 2001 Breaux Greer, USA Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 1193 Bobby Smith Monmouth T C 76.06m 249-06 74.33m 73.49m 72.30m 72.17m 76.06m 75.31m 2 599 Mike Hazle Nike 75.76m 248-07 72.80m FOUL 75.76m 72.89m 75.44m FOUL 3 300 Brian Chaput Javelin USA 75.63m 248-01 75.63m FOUL 72.70m 73.76m FOUL FOUL 4 627 Christopher Hill unattached 74.51m 244-05 74.51m 64.91m FOUL 68.14m FOUL FOUL 5 1198 Leigh Smith unattached 74.24m 243-07 74.24m 71.64m FOUL FOUL FOUL 73.34m 6 759 Barry Krammes Shore A C 73.82m 242-02 72.78m 73.82m FOUL FOUL 71.23m 70.30m 7 485 Sean Furey unattached 73.50m 241-02 FOUL 69.53m 73.50m 71.32m FOUL 70.38m 8 621 John Hetzendorf unattached 70.33m 230-09 70.33m 69.00m FOUL 68.97m FOUL 67.96m 9 1348 Corey White unattached 68.92m 226-01 62.66m 68.92m 67.45m 10 213 Aris Borjas VS Athletics 68.78m 225-08 FOUL 68.78m FOUL 11 239 Daniel Brown unattached 66.75m 219-00 FOUL 66.75m FOUL 12 685 Jon Jeffreys unattached 64.01m 210-00 FOUL 64.01m FOUL
Event 38 Women Javelin Throw ========================================================================== Top 12 Advance by Time World: W 71.70m 8/14/2005 Osleidys Menendez, CUB American: A 64.19m 5/6/2007 Kim Kreiner, Nike OT: T 58.44m 6/30/2008 Kara Patterson, Purdue Hayward: S 65.20m 2007 Barbora � potáková, Czech Republic Name Year Team Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 1042 Dana Pounds U.S. Air Force 57.25mq 187-10 57.25m x x 2 760 Kim Kreiner Nike 54.07mq 177-05 54.07m 53.84m PASS 3 389 Alicia DeShasier unattached 53.80mq 176-06 49.19m 47.92m 53.80m 4 1007 Kara Patterson Purdue 53.57mq 175-09 53.41m 53.57m PASS 4 1060 Ruby Radocaj unattached 53.57mq 175-09 FOUL 52.48m 53.57m 6 1408 Rachel Yurkovich Oregon 52.55mq 172-05 52.55m 48.51m 49.82m 7 148 Amy Backel Oklahoma 52.08mq 170-10 50.86m 49.20m 52.08m 8 473 Samantha Ford unattached 51.85mq 170-01 51.85m FOUL 49.75m 9 194 Lindsey Blaine Nike 51.65mq 169-05 42.82m 45.30m 51.65m 10 339 Katie Coronado New Mexico 51.34mq 168-05 49.81m 48.50m 51.34m 11 1358 Kayla Wilkinson Nebraska 50.01mq 164-01 46.34m 49.35m 50.01m 12 1336 Mallory Webb unattached 48.48mq 159-01 48.48m 47.24m FOUL 13 245 Lisa Brown Gustavus Adolph. 48.08m 157-09 48.08m 47.91m 46.84m 14 1067 Anna Raynor Klub Keihas 47.95m 157-04 47.86m 44.77m 47.95m 15 904 Deloma Miller unattached 47.07m 154-05 43.55m 47.07m 45.13m 16 950 Heidi Nadeau Penn State 47.02m 154-03 38.93m 41.46m 47.02m 17 867 Ashley McCrea Oregon 46.70m 153-02 42.42m 44.78m 46.70m 18 133 Inger Appanaitis unattached 46.63m 153-00 FOUL 46.63m 41.75m 19 1411 Stephanie Zollman unattached 46.54m 152-08 46.54m 44.70m 42.97m 20 1325 Hannah Warfield unattached 45.77m 150-02 45.57m 45.77m 43.99m 21 1389 Jessica Wingfield Texas A&M 45.09m 147-11 42.92m 44.18m 45.09m 22 1173 Alexandria Shaw C S L B 44.85m 147-02 43.03m 44.85m 42.95m 23 201 Carly Bloomfield unattached 44.24m 145-02 36.27m 43.72m 44.24m -- 284 Hannah Carson Az Cheetahs DNS
Event 38 Women Javelin Throw ========================================================================== World: W 71.70m 8/14/2005 Osleidys Menendez, CUB American: A 64.19m 5/6/2007 Kim Kreiner, Nike OT: T 58.44m 6/30/2008 Kara Patterson, Purdue Hayward: S 65.20m 2007 Barbora � potáková, Czech Republic Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 1007 Kara Patterson Purdue 58.44mT 191-09 55.56m 54.72m 58.44m 58.04m FOUL 58.15m 2 1042 Dana Pounds U.S. Air Force 57.83m 189-09 52.19m 57.83m FOUL 57.42m FOUL FOUL 3 1408 Rachel Yurkovich Oregon 56.41m 185-01 51.64m 49.22m 51.36m 51.05m 50.66m 56.41m 4 760 Kim Kreiner Nike 55.90m 183-05 FOUL 55.90m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 5 389 Alicia DeShasier unattached 53.48m 175-05 52.61m 53.48m 53.23m FOUL FOUL 51.60m 6 339 Katie Coronado New Mexico 53.06m 174-01 53.06m 52.50m 48.88m 51.69m 49.90m 42.37m 7 1358 Kayla Wilkinson Nebraska 52.73m 173-00 51.14m 52.73m 49.89m FOUL 50.54m 50.79m 8 194 Lindsey Blaine Nike 51.38m 168-07 48.07m 49.72m 51.38m FOUL 49.20m 49.87m 9 1060 Ruby Radocaj unattached 51.04m 167-05 FOUL 51.04m FOUL 10 148 Amy Backel Oklahoma 50.08m 164-04 FOUL FOUL 50.08m 11 473 Samantha Ford unattached 48.46m 159-00 FOUL 48.05m 48.46m 12 1336 Mallory Webb unattached 47.36m 155-04 46.40m 43.82m 47.36m
Event 39 Men Decathlon ================================================================ World: W 9026 5/25/2001 Roman Sebrle, CZE American: A 8891 9/5/1992 Dan O'Brien, Reebok OT: T 8726 6/22/1996 Dan O'Brien, Nike Hayward: S 8459 1976 Bruce Jenner, USA Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 317 Bryan Clay Nike 8832T 2 561 Trey Hardee Nike 8534S 3 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 8511S 4 137 Jake Arnold unattached 8130 5 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 8122 6 109 Jangy Addy unattached 8025 7 607 Chris Helwick unattached 8010 8 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 7765 9 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 7757 10 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 7660 11 392 Joe Detmer unattached 7653 12 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 7633 13 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 7587 14 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 7512 15 306 Matt Chisam unattached 7429 16 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 7312 17 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 7279 18 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 6629 19 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 6443
Event 39 Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 317 Bryan Clay Nike 10.39 -0.4 2 1001 2 561 Trey Hardee Nike 10.43 -0.4 2 992 3 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 10.61 -0.4 2 949 4 109 Jangy Addy unattached 10.77 -0.4 2 912 5 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 10.85 -0.4 2 894 6 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 10.90 -0.4 2 883 7 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 10.90 -0.4 2 883 8 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 10.92 0.1 1 878 9 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 11.09 0.1 1 841 10 392 Joe Detmer unattached 11.09 0.1 1 841 11 137 Jake Arnold unattached 11.11 -0.4 3 836 12 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 11.18 0.1 1 821 13 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 11.21 0.1 1 814 14 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 11.22 0.1 1 812 15 217 Chris Boyles unattached 11.30 -0.4 3 795 16 607 Chris Helwick unattached 11.34 -0.4 3 786 17 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 11.38 -0.4 3 778 18 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 11.41 -0.4 3 771 19 306 Matt Chisam unattached 11.45 -0.4 3 763 20 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 11.68 -0.4 3 715
Event 39 Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 7.77m 0.4 25-06.00 1002 7.47m(0.8) 7.77m(0.4) PASS 2 561 Trey Hardee Nike 7.75m -1.1 25-05.25 997 7.75m(-1.1) 7.62m(-0.1) PASS 3 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 7.49m +0.0 24-07.00 932 7.49m(+0.0) 7.48m(1.7) 7.44m(-0.6) 4 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 7.44m -0.8 24-05.00 920 FOUL 7.30m(-1.8) 7.44m(-0.8) 5 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 7.41m 0.8 24-03.75 913 7.41m(0.8) 6.76m(-1.8) FOUL 6 317 Bryan Clay Nike 7.39m -1.6 24-03.00 908 7.39m(-1.6) 7.26m(0.6) FOUL 7 109 Jangy Addy unattached 7.20m -1.2 23-07.50 862 FOUL 7.20m(-1.2) FOUL 8 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 7.04m 1.3 23-01.25 823 7.04m(1.3) FOUL 7.00m(+0.0) 9 607 Chris Helwick unattached 6.98m -0.3 22-11.00 809 6.84m(0.6) 6.98m(-0.3) FOUL 10 137 Jake Arnold unattached 6.91m -0.8 22-08.00 792 6.54m(-0.1) 6.89m(-1.5) 6.91m(-0.8) 11 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 6.88m 1.4 22-07.00 785 FOUL 6.88m(1.4) FOUL 11 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 6.88m -0.9 22-07.00 785 6.88m(-0.9) FOUL 6.70m(-0.7) 13 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 6.83m -0.6 22-05.00 774 6.66m(-1.2) 6.83m(-0.6) 6.76m(-1.2) 14 392 Joe Detmer unattached 6.77m -0.6 22-02.50 760 FOUL 6.77m(-0.6) 6.71m(+0.0) 15 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 6.63m -0.8 21-09.00 727 FOUL 6.41m(-1.4) 6.63m(-0.8) 16 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 6.57m 1.2 21-06.75 713 6.57m(1.2) 6.52m(-0.2) 6.46m(0.2) 17 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 6.54m 0.3 21-05.50 707 6.38m(1.3) 6.54m(0.3) 6.34m(-1.6) 18 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 6.48m -1.3 21-03.25 693 FOUL 6.48m(-1.3) FOUL 19 306 Matt Chisam unattached 6.25m 0.1 20-06.25 641 FOUL FOUL 6.25m(0.1) -- 217 Chris Boyles unattached FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
Event 39 Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 17.26m 56-07.50 929 16.62m 17.26m FOUL 2 109 Jangy Addy unattached 15.63m 51-03.50 828 14.56m 15.63m 15.19m 3 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 15.28m 50-01.75 807 15.28m FOUL FOUL 4 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 15.23m 49-11.75 804 FOUL 14.72m 15.23m 5 317 Bryan Clay Nike 15.17m 49-09.25 800 15.17m 15.09m 14.93m 6 217 Chris Boyles unattached 14.57m 47-09.75 763 14.57m 14.54m FOUL 7 137 Jake Arnold unattached 14.54m 47-08.50 761 14.53m 14.54m FOUL 8 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 14.34m 47-00.75 749 13.52m 14.02m 14.34m 9 561 Trey Hardee Nike 14.07m 46-02.00 733 13.09m 14.07m PASS 10 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 14.00m 45-11.25 728 13.39m 14.00m 13.38m 11 607 Chris Helwick unattached 13.80m 45-03.50 716 13.61m 13.80m 13.32m 12 306 Matt Chisam unattached 13.76m 45-01.75 714 13.76m 13.67m FOUL 13 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 13.72m 45-00.25 711 13.59m 13.72m 12.87m 14 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 13.70m 44-11.50 710 FOUL FOUL 13.70m 15 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 13.46m 44-02.00 695 12.48m 13.46m FOUL 16 392 Joe Detmer unattached 12.75m 41-10.00 652 12.26m 12.75m FOUL 17 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 12.57m 41-03.00 641 12.57m 12.26m 12.21m 18 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 12.52m 41-01.00 638 12.52m 12.24m FOUL 19 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 12.43m 40-09.50 633 FOUL 12.43m 12.34m 20 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 12.28m 40-03.50 623 12.28m 12.25m 11.92m
Event 39 Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 317 Bryan Clay Nike 2.08m 6-09.75 878 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11 PPP PPP PPP XXO O O O XO O XXO XXX 1 217 Chris Boyles unattached 2.08m 6-09.75 878 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11 PPP PPP PPP O PPP O PPP O O O XXX 1 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 2.08m 6-09.75 878 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11 PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O PPP XO XO XXX 4 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 2.05m 6-08.75 850 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XXO XXO XXX 4 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 2.05m 6-08.75 850 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XO XO XO XO XXX 6 561 Trey Hardee Nike 2.02m 6-07.50 822 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP XO XO XXO XPP PPP 6 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 2.02m 6-07.50 822 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O O XO XXX 8 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 1.99m 6-06.25 794 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O XXO XXX 8 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 1.99m 6-06.25 794 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXO XXX 8 607 Chris Helwick unattached 1.99m 6-06.25 794 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 PPP PPP O O O XO XO XXX 11 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 1.96m 6-05.00 767 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 O PPP O XO XO XXO XXX 11 137 Jake Arnold unattached 1.96m 6-05.00 767 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 PPP PPP XXO PPP XO O XXX 11 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 1.96m 6-05.00 767 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 PPP PPP PPP O PPP O XXX 11 109 Jangy Addy unattached 1.96m 6-05.00 767 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 PPP PPP O PPP O PPP O XO XO XXX 15 306 Matt Chisam unattached 1.93m 6-04.00 740 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XXX 15 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 1.93m 6-04.00 740 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 PPP PPP PPP O O O O XO XXX 17 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 1.90m 6-02.75 714 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 PPP PPP XO O XO XXO XO XXX 17 392 Joe Detmer unattached 1.90m 6-02.75 714 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 PPP PPP PPP PPP XXO XXO XXO XXX 19 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 1.87m 6-01.50 687 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 XO PPP O O O XXO XXX 19 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 1.87m 6-01.50 687 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 PPP PPP PPP O PPP O PPP XXX
Event 39 Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon ========================================================================== Name Year Team Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 47.07 1 955 2 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 47.64 2 927 3 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 47.80 2 919 4 561 Trey Hardee Nike 47.99 1 910 5 392 Joe Detmer unattached 48.12 1 903 6 317 Bryan Clay Nike 48.41 2 889 7 109 Jangy Addy unattached 48.61 1 880 8 137 Jake Arnold unattached 48.66 2 877 9 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 48.71 2 875 10 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 49.08 2 858 11 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 49.46 1 840 12 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 49.80 1 824 13 607 Chris Helwick unattached 50.20 3 805 14 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 50.93 3 772 15 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 50.96 2 771 16 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 51.70 3 738 17 306 Matt Chisam unattached 52.10 3 720 18 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 52.58 3 700 19 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 53.47 3 662 -- 217 Chris Boyles unattached DNS 3
Event 39 Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 561 Trey Hardee Nike 13.71 1.9 1 1012 2 109 Jangy Addy unattached 13.73 1.9 1 1010 3 317 Bryan Clay Nike 13.75 1.9 1 1007 4 137 Jake Arnold unattached 14.12 0.8 2 959 5 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 14.17 1.9 1 953 6 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 14.26 1.9 1 941 7 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 14.30 0.8 2 936 8 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 14.38 1.9 1 926 9 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 14.68 1.9 1 889 10 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 14.70 0.8 2 886 11 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 14.74 0.8 2 881 12 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 14.75 0.8 2 880 13 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 14.81 0.8 2 873 14 306 Matt Chisam unattached 14.88 1.7 3 864 15 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 14.99 1.7 3 851 16 392 Joe Detmer unattached 15.08 0.8 2 840 17 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 15.14 1.7 3 833 18 607 Chris Helwick unattached 15.26 1.7 3 818 19 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 15.62 1.7 3 776 -- 217 Chris Boyles unattached DNS 1.7 3
Event 39 Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 317 Bryan Clay Nike 52.74m 173-00 928 52.74m 49.46m FOUL 2 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 49.44m 162-02 859 44.15m 49.44m FOUL 3 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 47.49m 155-10 818 46.13m 47.49m FOUL 4 109 Jangy Addy unattached 47.08m 154-05 810 46.10m 47.08m 45.56m 5 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 46.10m 151-03 790 44.57m 45.18m 46.10m 6 137 Jake Arnold unattached 46.02m 151-00 788 45.00m 46.02m FOUL 7 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 44.50m 146-00 757 44.50m 44.39m 42.40m 8 607 Chris Helwick unattached 44.25m 145-02 751 40.60m 40.97m 44.25m 9 306 Matt Chisam unattached 43.77m 143-07 742 43.77m FOUL FOUL 10 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 43.54m 142-10 737 43.54m 41.84m 43.14m 11 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 42.90m 140-09 724 42.90m FOUL FOUL 12 561 Trey Hardee Nike 42.41m 139-02 714 41.76m 41.60m 42.41m 13 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 42.17m 138-04 709 FOUL 42.17m FOUL 14 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 40.93m 134-03 683 38.51m 40.93m 39.74m 15 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 39.69m 130-02 658 37.91m 37.56m 39.69m 16 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 38.52m 126-04 635 35.43m 34.46m 38.52m 17 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 37.59m 123-04 616 37.59m 37.30m 33.87m 18 392 Joe Detmer unattached 35.45m 116-04 573 FOUL 35.45m 35.09m 19 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 33.99m 111-06 544 FOUL 33.99m FOUL -- 217 Chris Boyles unattached DNS
Event 39 Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 5.20m 17-00.75 972 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 O PPP O PPP XO O XXO XXX 2 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 5.10m 16-08.75 941 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 PPP PPP PPP O PPP O PPP O PPP O O O XXX 2 306 Matt Chisam unattached 5.10m 16-08.75 941 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 PPP XXO PPP XO XO O XXX 4 317 Bryan Clay Nike 5.00m 16-04.75 910 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 PPP O PPP O O XXX 4 561 Trey Hardee Nike 5.00m 16-04.75 910 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 PPP O PPP O XXO XXX 4 137 Jake Arnold unattached 5.00m 16-04.75 910 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 PPP O PPP XO O XXX 7 607 Chris Helwick unattached 4.90m 16-00.75 880 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 O XXO XO XXO XXX 7 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 4.90m 16-00.75 880 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 O PPP PPP XO PPP XXX 9 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 4.80m 15-09.00 849 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 PPP PPP PPP PPP XO PPP O XO O XXX 10 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 4.60m 15-01.00 790 4.60 4.70 4.80 O PPP XXX 10 392 Joe Detmer unattached 4.60m 15-01.00 790 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 PPP PPP PPP XO PPP O XO XXX 12 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 4.50m 14-09.00 760 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP XXX 13 109 Jangy Addy unattached 4.40m 14-05.25 731 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 O O PPP O O XXX 13 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 4.40m 14-05.25 731 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 PPP PPP PPP XO XO XXX 13 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 4.40m 14-05.25 731 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 PPP XO PPP O O XXX 16 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 4.20m 13-09.25 673 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP PPP XO XXX 17 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 4.00m 13-01.50 617 4.00 4.10 XO XXX -- 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics NH 4.60 XXX -- 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa NH 4.60 4.70 4.80 PPP PPP XXX -- 217 Chris Boyles unattached DNS 4.00 DNS
Event 39 Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 317 Bryan Clay Nike 70.55m 231-05 898 70.55m 68.92m PASS 2 607 Chris Helwick unattached 67.35m 220-11 849 65.94m 67.35m 66.03m 3 561 Trey Hardee Nike 63.69m 208-11 794 63.69m 61.10m PASS 4 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 59.59m 195-06 732 59.59m FOUL FOUL 5 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 59.34m 194-08 728 55.03m 59.34m 58.22m 6 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 58.26m 191-02 712 53.47m 57.31m 58.26m 7 137 Jake Arnold unattached 57.85m 189-09 706 55.09m FOUL 57.85m 8 109 Jangy Addy unattached 57.10m 187-04 694 54.77m FOUL 57.10m 9 392 Joe Detmer unattached 56.31m 184-09 682 56.31m 54.94m FOUL 10 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 56.07m 183-11 679 53.36m 51.50m 56.07m 11 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 55.73m 182-10 674 53.01m 50.20m 55.73m 12 306 Matt Chisam unattached 55.08m 180-08 664 55.08m 52.56m FOUL 13 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 54.95m 180-03 662 54.95m 53.07m 53.83m 14 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 53.03m 174-00 634 51.10m 53.03m 52.58m 15 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 51.60m 169-03 612 46.29m 51.60m 50.65m 16 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 48.75m 159-11 570 47.22m 48.75m FOUL 17 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 47.28m 155-01 548 47.28m FOUL FOUL 18 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 45.86m 150-05 528 FOUL 45.86m 44.01m 19 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 45.61m 149-08 524 45.61m PASS PASS -- 217 Chris Boyles unattached DNS
Event 39 Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon ======================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 392 Joe Detmer unattached 4:07.63 898 2 313 Mat Clark Northern Iowa 4:12.60 863 3 433 Ashton Eaton Oregon 4:20.56 808 4 102 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim ASC - Elite 4:21.34 802 5 607 Chris Helwick unattached 4:21.44 802 6 137 Jake Arnold unattached 4:31.61 734 7 1064 Chris Randolph Club Northwest 4:35.28 710 8 435 Lysias Edmonds Arizona Puma 4:37.92 693 9 297 Raven Cepeda Northern Iowa 4:43.26 660 10 561 Trey Hardee Nike 4:44.79 650 11 306 Matt Chisam unattached 4:46.56 640 12 295 Joe Cebulski Tri-Valley Asics 4:49.78 620 13 317 Bryan Clay Nike 4:50.97 613 14 1000 Tom Pappas Nike 4:54.08 594 15 989 Ryan Olkowski unattached 4:56.80 578 16 109 Jangy Addy unattached 5:05.07 531 17 565 Ryan Harlan unattached 5:08.30 513 18 920 Rickey Moody Washington St. 5:09.89 504 19 1082 Chris Richardson VS Athletics 5:12.35 491 -- 217 Chris Boyles unattached DNS
Event 40 Women Heptathlon ================================================================ World: W 7291 9/24/1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA American: A 7291 9/24/1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, World Class AC OT: T 7215 7/16/1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, WCAC Hayward: S 6770 1993 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 6667 2 702 Jacquelyn Johnson Nike 6347 3 1027 Diana D Pickler Asics 6257 4 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 6247 5 1108 Elizabeth Roehrig unattached 5819 6 141 Fiona Asigbee unattached 5789 7 1356 Ashley Wilhelm unattached 5747 8 1041 Jackie Poulson unattached 5741 9 1313 Bettie Wade Michigan 5723 10 425 Ryanne DuPree unattached 5697 11 628 Kasey Hill unattached 5687 12 880 Danielle McNaney unattached 5593 13 158 Buky Bamigboye Georgetown 5352
Event 40 Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 12.65 2.8 2 1178 2 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 12.83 2.8 2 1150 3 702 Jacquelyn Johnson Nike 13.12 2.8 2 1106 4 1027 Diana D Pickler Asics 13.13 2.8 2 1105 5 425 Ryanne DuPree unattached 13.36 2.8 2 1071 6 956 Lela Nelson Nike 13.46 2.8 2 1056 7 653 Gayle Hunter Penn State 13.71 1.1 1 1020 8 628 Kasey Hill unattached 13.73 3.5 3 1017 9 1057 Shevell Quinley Arizona 13.80 1.1 1 1007 10 141 Fiona Asigbee unattached 13.80 1.1 1 1007 11 880 Danielle McNaney unattached 13.80 3.5 3 1007 12 1356 Ashley Wilhelm unattached 13.85 3.5 3 1000 13 1313 Bettie Wade Michigan 13.85 1.1 1 1000 14 158 Buky Bamigboye Georgetown 13.98 3.5 3 981 15 1041 Jackie Poulson unattached 14.03 3.5 3 974 16 1028 Julie J Pickler Asics 14.09 1.1 1 966 17 1108 Elizabeth Roehrig unattached 14.12 3.5 3 961 18 1220 Abbie Stechschulte unattached 14.76 1.1 1 874
Event 40 Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 1027 Diana D Pickler Asics 1.84m 6-00.50 1029 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O O O XO XXX 2 1313 Bettie Wade Michigan 1.81m 5-11.25 991 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 PPP PPP PPP O O O XXO XXO XXO XXX 2 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 1.81m 5-11.25 991 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 PPP PPP O PPP O PPP O XO XO XXX 4 141 Fiona Asigbee unattached 1.78m 5-10.00 953 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 O PPP O O XXO O XXO O XXX 4 1108 Elizabeth Roehrig unattached 1.78m 5-10.00 953 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 PPP PPP PPP XXO XO XO XXO O XXX 4 702 Jacquelyn Johnson Nike 1.78m 5-10.00 953 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 PPP O PPP O PPP O O XO XXX 7 425 Ryanne DuPree unattached 1.75m 5-08.75 916 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXO O O XXX 8 1057 Shevell Quinley Arizona 1.72m 5-07.75 879 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O XO XXO XXX 8 1356 Ashley Wilhelm unattached 1.72m 5-07.75 879 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 PPP PPP PPP O O O O O XXX 10 880 Danielle McNaney unattached 1.69m 5-06.50 842 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 PPP PPP O O O XXO XXO XXX 10 1041 Jackie Poulson unattached 1.69m 5-06.50 842 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 O O O O O XO XXO XXX 10 1028 Julie J Pickler Asics 1.69m 5-06.50 842 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 PPP PPP O PPP O XXX 13 653 Gayle Hunter Penn State 1.66m 5-05.25 806 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 PPP O O O O O XXX 13 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 1.66m 5-05.25 806 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 O O O XXO XXX 13 158 Buky Bamigboye Georgetown 1.66m 5-05.25 806 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 PPP PPP O O O O XXX 13 956 Lela Nelson Nike 1.66m 5-05.25 806 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 PPP PPP XO XO XXX 13 628 Kasey Hill unattached 1.66m 5-05.25 806 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 PPP O O XO O O XXX 18 1220 Abbie Stechschulte unattached 1.60m 5-03.00 736 1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 O O O XO XXX
Event 40 Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 13.67m 44-10.25 772 13.20m 13.67m 12.50m 2 1108 Elizabeth Roehrig unattached 13.16m 43-02.25 738 12.00m FOUL 13.16m 2 141 Fiona Asigbee unattached 13.16m 43-02.25 738 13.16m 12.81m FOUL 4 1041 Jackie Poulson unattached 13.13m 43-01.00 736 12.82m 12.81m 13.13m 5 1313 Bettie Wade Michigan 13.03m 42-09.00 729 13.03m FOUL 12.28m 6 702 Jacquelyn Johnson Nike 12.94m 42-05.50 723 12.53m 11.87m 12.94m 7 1220 Abbie Stechschulte unattached 12.77m 41-10.75 712 12.29m 12.77m 12.02m 8 1356 Ashley Wilhelm unattached 12.25m 40-02.25 678 12.00m 10.90m 12.25m 9 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 12.20m 40-00.50 674 12.20m 11.98m FOUL 10 158 Buky Bamigboye Georgetown 12.04m 39-06.00 664 12.04m FOUL 11.03m 11 956 Lela Nelson Nike 11.85m 38-10.50 651 11.37m 11.85m 10.85m 12 880 Danielle McNaney unattached 11.83m 38-09.75 650 11.25m 11.83m 11.38m 13 1028 Julie J Pickler Asics 11.82m 38-09.50 649 11.62m FOUL 11.82m 14 628 Kasey Hill unattached 11.78m 38-07.75 647 11.78m 11.71m 11.66m 15 1027 Diana D Pickler Asics 11.77m 38-07.50 646 11.60m FOUL 11.77m 16 425 Ryanne DuPree unattached 11.34m 37-02.50 618 10.16m 10.35m 11.34m 17 1057 Shevell Quinley Arizona 10.86m 35-07.75 586 10.86m FOUL 9.99m 18 653 Gayle Hunter Penn State 9.05m 29-08.25 467 FOUL FOUL 9.05m
Event 40 Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 23.31 1.3 1 1048 2 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 23.38 1.3 1 1041 3 1027 Diana D Pickler Asics 24.11 1.3 1 970 4 1108 Elizabeth Roehrig unattached 24.36 0.8 2 946 5 702 Jacquelyn Johnson Nike 24.48 1.3 1 935 6 1028 Julie J Pickler Asics 24.55 0.8 2 929 7 425 Ryanne DuPree unattached 24.64 0.8 2 920 8 628 Kasey Hill unattached 24.70 0.8 2 915 9 1313 Bettie Wade Michigan 24.72 2.7 3 913 10 141 Fiona Asigbee unattached 24.95 0.8 2 891 11 1356 Ashley Wilhelm unattached 25.25 2.7 3 864 12 158 Buky Bamigboye Georgetown 25.27 2.7 3 862 13 1057 Shevell Quinley Arizona 25.29 0.8 2 860 14 1041 Jackie Poulson unattached 25.34 2.7 3 856 15 880 Danielle McNaney unattached 25.35 2.7 3 855 16 1220 Abbie Stechschulte unattached 25.83 2.7 3 812 -- 653 Gayle Hunter Penn State DNS 1.3 1 -- 956 Lela Nelson Nike DNS 1.3 1
Event 40 Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 6.88m 1.6 22-07.00 1132 6.88m(1.6) 6.80m(1.3) FOUL 2 702 Jacquelyn Johnson Nike 6.45m 2.3 21-02.00 991 6.18m(1.9) 6.45m(2.3) FOUL 3 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 6.42m 2.9 21-00.75 981 6.25m(2.8) 6.19m(1.9) 6.42m(2.9) 4 1027 Diana D Pickler Asics 6.24m 2.0 20-05.75 924 4.72m(1.6) 6.16m(1.2) 6.24m(2.0) 5 1356 Ashley Wilhelm unattached 6.03m 1.3 19-09.50 859 5.71m(2.8) 5.86m(1.8) 6.03m(1.3) 6 1108 Elizabeth Roehrig unattached 6.02m 2.2 19-09.00 856 5.55m(0.4) 5.61m(0.8) 6.02m(2.2) 7 141 Fiona Asigbee unattached 5.99m 1.8 19-08.00 846 5.70m(1.7) 5.38m(1.2) 5.99m(1.8) 8 628 Kasey Hill unattached 5.89m 1.5 19-04.00 816 5.23m(2.3) 5.89m(1.5) 5.75m(1.3) 9 1028 Julie J Pickler Asics 5.88m 2.3 19-03.50 813 5.77m(1.8) 5.88m(2.3) 5.76m(2.2) 10 158 Buky Bamigboye Georgetown 5.87m 1.0 19-03.25 810 FOUL 5.87m(1.0) x 11 425 Ryanne DuPree unattached 5.79m 0.8 19-00.00 786 5.79m(0.8) FOUL 5.72m(1.6) 12 1057 Shevell Quinley Arizona 5.78m 1.0 18-11.75 783 FOUL FOUL 5.78m(1.0) 13 1313 Bettie Wade Michigan 5.60m 2.3 18-04.50 729 FOUL 5.21m(1.0) 5.60m(2.3) 14 1041 Jackie Poulson unattached 5.49m 0.6 18-00.25 697 5.11m(0.4) 5.33m(2.3) 5.49m(0.6) 15 880 Danielle McNaney unattached 5.43m 2.7 17-09.75 680 5.43m(2.7) 5.38m(1.1) 5.35m(2.2) 16 1220 Abbie Stechschulte unattached 5.23m 0.7 17-02.00 623 5.23m(0.7) PASS PASS -- 653 Gayle Hunter Penn State DNS NWI -- 956 Lela Nelson Nike DNS NWI
Event 40 Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year Team Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 48.15m 158-00 824 42.97m 48.15m 44.31m 2 702 Jacquelyn Johnson Nike 47.71m 156-06 816 47.71m 44.45m 44.76m 3 1041 Jackie Poulson unattached 46.11m 151-03 785 46.11m FOUL 40.70m 4 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 42.46m 139-04 715 38.07m 42.46m 39.35m 5 1027 Diana D Pickler Asics 42.40m 139-01 713 42.40m FOUL 40.92m 6 880 Danielle McNaney unattached 39.65m 130-01 661 35.42m FOUL 39.65m 7 1057 Shevell Quinley Arizona 38.36m 125-10 636 38.36m 37.69m FOUL 8 1108 Elizabeth Roehrig unattached 37.26m 122-03 615 32.31m 36.08m 37.26m 9 1356 Ashley Wilhelm unattached 36.91m 121-01 608 35.08m 36.91m 35.52m 10 628 Kasey Hill unattached 36.89m 121-00 608 34.28m 36.89m 35.70m 11 141 Fiona Asigbee unattached 36.74m 120-06 605 36.73m FOUL 36.74m 12 1220 Abbie Stechschulte unattached 36.62m 120-02 603 36.06m 36.31m 36.62m 13 425 Ryanne DuPree unattached 36.21m 118-09 595 29.85m 34.83m 36.21m 14 1313 Bettie Wade Michigan 34.79m 114-02 568 25.05m 34.79m FOUL 15 1028 Julie J Pickler Asics 34.66m 113-08 565 34.21m 34.66m FOUL 16 158 Buky Bamigboye Georgetown 27.48m 90-02 429 FOUL 24.52m 27.48m -- 956 Lela Nelson Nike DNS -- 653 Gayle Hunter Penn State DNS
Event 40 Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon ========================================================================== Name Year Team Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 880 Danielle McNaney unattached 2:14.65 1 898 2 709 Virginia Johnson Nike 2:15.88 2 880 3 628 Kasey Hill unattached 2:16.07 1 878 4 1027 Diana D Pickler Asics 2:16.59 2 870 5 1356 Ashley Wilhelm unattached 2:17.42 1 859 6 1041 Jackie Poulson unattached 2:17.97 1 851 7 702 Jacquelyn Johnson Nike 2:20.07 2 823 8 158 Buky Bamigboye Georgetown 2:21.73 1 800 9 1313 Bettie Wade Michigan 2:22.24 2 793 10 425 Ryanne DuPree unattached 2:22.40 2 791 11 1108 Elizabeth Roehrig unattached 2:25.51 2 750 12 141 Fiona Asigbee unattached 2:25.64 2 749 13 476 Hyleas Fountain Nike 2:27.69 2 722 -- 1220 Abbie Stechschulte unattached DNS 1 -- 1057 Shevell Quinley Arizona DNS 1 -- 1028 Julie J Pickler Asics DNS 1
Event 100 Men 1500 Meter Run Wheelchair ================================================================ World: W 3:43.98 6/28/2008 Mathew Kallappa, unattached American: A 3:43.98 6/28/2008 Mathew Kallappa, unattached OT: T 3:43.98 6/28/2008 Mathew Kallappa, unattached Hayward: S 3:43.98 6/28/2008 Mathew Kallappa, unattached Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 1492 Mathew Kallappa unattached 3:43.98T 2 1494 Joshua Sweverland unattached 3:44.75 3 1495 David Grassi unattached 3:45.12 4 1496 Adam Schmuki unattached 3:47.19 5 1497 Mathew Howard unattached 3:57.90 6 1499 Zach Abbott unattached 3:57.97 7 1498 Walter Jones unattached 4:12.25 8 1493 Benjamin Kenyon unattached 4:16.77
Event 101 Men 100 Meter Dash Para Amb ===================================================================== Hayward: S 9.88 Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 1415 Alex Richter unattached 10.95 2.9 2 1416 Jerome Singleton unattached 11.22 2.9 3 1413 Jim Bob Bizzell unattached 11.42 2.9 4 1418 Casey Tibbs unattached 11.53 2.9 5 1414 Jeremy Campbell unattached 11.82 2.9 6 1417 Jeffrey Skiba unattached 12.15 2.9 -- 1412 Danny Andrews unattached DNS 2.9
Event 102 Women 800 Meter Run Wheelchair ================================================================ Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 1518 Amber Weber unattached 2:18.26 2 1516 Chelsea McClammer unattached 2:18.83 3 1520 Kelsie Kellen unattached 2:28.88 4 1519 Jill Moore unattached 2:28.92 5 1517 Kanya Sesser unattached 2:49.70 6 1521 Ming Canaday unattached 3:20.18
Event 103 Men 3000 Meter Run Masters ================================================================ Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 1407 Tony Young Club Northwest 8:47.17 2 419 Andrew Duncan Las Vegas T C 8:54.76 3 153 Damian Baldovino unattached 8:56.35 4 604 Peter Hegelbach Fleet Feet-Bould 8:58.55 5 352 Brian Crowley The Running Co. 9:00.61 6 478 Dan Franek Dirigo R.C. 9:01.72 7 893 Sean Messiter unattached 9:02.50 8 854 Chris Mattingly Genesee V H 9:02.91 9 519 Daniel Gonzalez unattached 9:03.67 10 986 Armando Oliveira Nike Central Pk. 9:05.19 11 794 Kent Lemme Grt. Sprngfld Hr 9:07.27 12 259 Francis Burdett Grt. Sprngfld Hr 9:07.77 13 270 Jason Cakouros HFC Striders 9:09.34 14 825 Michael Lynes Club Northwest 9:13.48 15 1240 Michael Strickland Atlanta T C 9:33.92 16 462 Neil Fitzgerald Nike Central Pk. 9:44.75
Event 104 Women 200 Meter Dash Masters ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 778 Donna Lawrence Waterloo T F C 25.79 1.4 2 611 Renee Henderson unattached 25.98 1.4 3 1096 Charmaine Roberts Athena Track 26.01 1.4 4 1301 Joy Upshaw-Margerum unattached 26.78 1.4 5 156 Terry Ballou Millrose AA 27.77 1.4 6 1071 Janice Reid Millrose AA 27.91 1.4 7 232 Jane Brooker unattached 28.65 1.4 8 1024 Janie Philpott So Cal/F F 28.96 1.4
Event 105 Men 100 Meter Dash Special Olym ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 1509 Eric Keck Special Olympics 13.05 1.0 2 1515 Shavvin Brazell Special Olympics 13.48 1.0 3 1508 Christopher Steen Special Olympics 13.60 1.0 4 1513 Riann Parker Special Olympics 13.63 1.0 5 1512 Matt Bush Special Olympics 13.77 1.0 6 1511 Kris Latham Special Olympics 14.31 1.0 7 1514 Robert Neyland Special Olympics 14.55 1.0 8 1510 Keith Allison Special Olympics 14.56 1.0
Event 106 Women 100 Meter Dash Special Olym ===================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 1507 Stephanie Johnson Special Olympics 15.04 0.1 2 1501 Desirae Hinton Special Olympics 16.11 0.1 3 1503 Kortni Vaughn Special Olympics 16.65 0.1 4 1504 Nicole Clyde Special Olympics 17.24 0.1 5 1505 Shana Johnson Special Olympics 17.33 0.1 6 1500 Ashley Herberholz Special Olympics 17.64 0.1 7 1502 Elizabeth Schaeffer Special Olympics 18.73 0.1 8 1506 Stacy Picker Special Olympics 19.26 0.1
Event 107 Boys 400 Meter Dash Youth ================================================================ Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 1525 Jordon Berstrom unattached 51.62 2 1524 Jason Miller unattached 52.19 3 1523 Jesse Ivie unattached 54.54 4 1529 Demetrius Rhodes unattached 55.73 5 1527 Ben Iremonger unattached 55.80 6 1526 Korey Smith unattached 56.77 7 1528 Connor Smith unattached 58.15 8 1522 Zach Schlochter unattached 1:02.26
Event 108 Girls 400 Meter Dash Youth ================================================================ Hayward: S 10.94 Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ 1 1532 BryAnne Wochnick unattached 57.62 2 1533 Barry McLaren unattached 1:01.11 3 1535 Molly Gambee unattached 1:01.22 4 1536 Montaisha Moore unattached 1:01.35 5 1534 Taylor Guenther unattached 1:01.54 6 1537 Amy Jones unattached 1:01.85 7 1538 Teri Gent unattached 1:02.28 8 1539 Emily Childers unattached 1:03.22
|