The IAAF Continental Cup is this weekend, as four different international squads square off in Marrakech, Morocco. Here’s an event-by-event start list, combining all the athletes in each event, into one fan-friendly resource.
All event entries are listed, with the athletes in team order (first two represent Africa, next two represent Americas, then Asia/Pacific, then Europe).
Men
100m
Mark Jelks (NGR)
Hua Wilfred Koffi (CIV)
Mike Rodgers (USA)
Richard Thompson (TTO)
Femi Ogunode (QAT)
Zhang Peimeng (CHN)
James Dasaolu (GBR)
Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)
200m
Hua Wilfred Koffi (CIV)
Isaac Makwala (BOT)
Rasheed Dwyer (JAM)
Alonso Edward (PAN)
Masafumi Naoki (JPN)
Femi Ogunode (QAT)
Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)
Serhiy Smelyk (UKR)
400m
Isaac Makwala (BOT)
Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)
LaShawn Merritt (USA)
Luguelin Santos (DOM)
Yuzo Kanemaru (JPN)
Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (KSA)
Martyn Rooney (GBR)
Donald Sanford (ISR)
800m
Mohammed Aman (ETH)
Nijel Amos (BOT)
Duane Solomon (USA)
Wesley Vazquez (PUR)
Amdulrahman Musaeb Bala (QAT)
Jeffrey Riseley (AUS)
Mark English (IRL)
Adam Kszczot (POL)
1,500m
Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
Leo Manzano (USA)
Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (CAN)
Benson Seurei (BRN)
Nick Willis (NZL)
Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
3,000m
Abrar Osman Adem (ERI)
Caleb Ndiku (KEN)
Bernard Lagat (USA)
Carlos Antonio dos Santos (BRA)
Aweke Ayalew (BRN)
Nick Willis (NZL)
Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE)
Richard Ringer (GER)
5,000m
Isiah Koech (KEN)
Amlosom Tesfalset Bguse (ERI)
Andrew Bumbalough (USA)
Ivan Lopez (CHI)
Zane Robertson (NZL)
Albert Rop (BRN)
Ali Kaya (TUR)
Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)
3,000m Steeplechase
Jairus Birech (KEN)
Chala Beyo Techo (ETH)
Matt Hughes (CAN)
Evan Jager (USA)
Ali Abubaker Kamal (QAT)
John Koech (BRN)
Ivan Lukyanov (RUS)
Krystian Zalewski (POL)
110m Hurdles
Tyron Akins (NGR)
Ruan de Vries (RSA)
Ronnie Ash (USA)
Yodan O’Farrill (CUB)
Abdulaziz Al-Mandeel (KUW)
Zie Wenjun (CHN)
William Sharman (GBR)
Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)
400m Hurdles
Cornel Fredericks (RSA)
Cristian Morton (NGR)
Javier Culson (PUR)
Michael Tinsley (USA)
Michael Cochrane (NZL)
Takayuki Kishimoto (JPN)
Kariem Hussein (SUI)
Rasmus Magi (EST)
Long Jump
Robert Martey (GHA)
Zack Visser (RSA)
Will Claye (USA)
Luis Rivera (MEX)
Henry Frayne (AUS)
Li Jinzhe (CHN)
Ignisious Gaisah (NED)
Kafetien Gomis (FRA)
Triple Jump
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA)
Tosin Oke (NGR)
Will Claye (USA)
Jonathan Silva (BRA)
Cao Shuo (CHN)
Renjith Maheswary (IND)
Lyukman Adams (RUS)
Benjamin Compaore (FRA)
High Jump
Fernand Djoumessi (CMR)
Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT)
Derek Drouin (CAN)
Erik Kynard (USA)
Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
Zhang Guowei (CHN)
Bogdan Bondarenko (UKR)
Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
Pole Vault
Cheyne Rahme (RSA)
Amine Mohamed Romdhana (TUN)
Augusto Dutra (BRA)
Mark Hollis (USA)
Joel Pocklington (AUS)
Xue Changrui (CHN)
Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
Pawel Wojciechowski (POL)
Shot Put
Orazio Cremona (RSA)
Franck Elemba (CGO)
Joe Kovacs (USA)
O’Dayne Richards (JAM)
Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Hebshi (KSA)
Tom Walsh (NZL)
Tomasz Majewski (POL)
David Storl (GER)
Discus
Victor Hogan (RSA)
Stephen Mozia (NGR)
Jorge Fernandez (CUB)
Jason Morgan (JAM)
Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi (KSA)
Benn Harradine (AUS)
Gerd Kanter (EST)
Robert Urbanek (POL)
Javelin
Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY)
Julius Yego (KEN)
Tim Glover (USA)
Keshorn Walcott (TTO)
Joshua Robinson (AUS)
Ivan Zaytsev (UZB)
Antti Ruuskanen (FIN)
Vitezslav Vesely (CZE)
Hammer
Chris Harmse (RSA)
Mostafa Mohamed Hesham (EGY)
Roberto Janet (CUB)
Kibwe Johnson (USA)
Mohammed Ali Al-Zankawi (KUW)
Dilshod Nazarov (TJK)
Pawel Fajdek (POL)
Krisztian Pars (HUN)
4x100m Relay
Team Africa
Team Americas
Team Asia/Pacific
Team Europe
4x400m Relay
Team Africa
Team Americas
Team Asia/Pacific
Team Europe
Women's Start List
100m
Gloria Asumnu (NGR)
Marie Jose Ta Lou (CIV)
Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO)
Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
Melissa Breen (AUS)
Olga Safronova (KAZ)
Dafne Schippers (NED)
Myriam Soumare (FRA)
200m
Dominique Duncan (NGR)
Marie Jose Ta Lou (CIV)
Joanna Atkins (USA)
Anthoniqu Strachan (BAH)
Melissa Breen (AUS)
Olga Safronova (KAZ)
Dafne Schippers (NED)
Myriam Soumare (FRA)
400m
Folasade Abugan (NGR)
Kabange Mupopo (ZAM)
Francena McCorory (USA)
Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)
Louise Jones (NZL)
Anneliese Rubie (AUS)
Libania Grenot (ITA)
Olha Zemlyak (UKR)
800m
Tigist Assefa (ETH)
Eunice Sum (KEN)
Sahily Diago (CUB)
Ajee Wilson (USA)
Tintu Luka (IND)
Angela Smit (NZL)
Marina Arzamasova (BLG)
Lynsey Sharp (GBR)
1,500m
Hellen Obiri (KEN)
Dawit Seyaum (ETH)
Shannon Rowbury (USA)
Nicole Sifuentes (CAN)
Mimi Belete (BRN)
Selma Kajan (AUS)
Sifan Hassan (NED)
Renata Plis (POL)
3,000m
Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
Janet Kisa (KEN)
Gabe Grunewald (USA)
Jessica O’Connell (CAN)
Mimi Belete (BRN)
Yuika Mori (JPN)
Meraf Bahta (SWE)
Susan Kuijken (NED)
5,000m
Almaz Ayana (ETH)
Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)
Brenda Flores (MEX)
Katie Mackey (USA)
Tejitu Daba (BRN)
Eloise Wellings (AUS)
Clemence Calvin (FRA)
Jo Pavey (GBR)
3,000m Steeplechase
Salima Alami Alouali (MAR)
Hiwot Ayalew (ETH)
Emma Coburn (USA)
Jessica Furlan (CAN)
Ruth Jebet (BRN)
Stella Radford (AUS)
Charlotta Fougberg (SWE)
Sviatlana Kudzelich (BLR)
100m Hurdles
Marthe Koala (BUR)
Rikenette Steenkamp (RSA)
Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
Lavonne Idlette (DOM)
Sarah Cowley (NZL)
Ayako Kimura (JPN)
Tiffany Porter (GBR)
Cindy Roleder (GER)
400m Hurdles
Wenda Nel (RSA)
Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR)
Kori Carter (USA)
Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
Kemi Adekoya (BRN)
Lauren Wells (AUS)
Eilidh Child (GBR)
Anna Titimets (UKR)
Long Jump
Ese Brume (NGR)
Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin (CMR)
Tianna Bartoletta (USA)
Christabel Nettey (CAN)
Margaret Gayen (AUS)
Lu Minjia (CHN)
Eloyse Lesueur (FRA)
Ivana Spanovic (SRB)
Triple Jump
Nadia Eke (GHA)
Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin (CMR)
Caterine Ibarguen (COL)
Kimberly Williams (JAM)
Linda Leverton (AUS)
Li Yanmei (CHN)
Olga Saladukha (UKR)
Ekaterina Koneva (RUS)
High Jump
Basant Mosaad Mohamed Hassane (EGY)
Rhizlane Siba (MAR)
Chaunte Lowe (USA)
Levern Spencer (LCA)
Sarah Cowley (NZL)
Svetlana Radzivil (UZB)
Maria Kuchina (RUS)
Ana Simic (CRO)
Shot Put
Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang (CMR)
Chinwe Okoro (NGR)
Cleopatra Borel (TTO)
Michelle Carter (USA)
Valerie Adams (NZL)
Gong Lijiao (CHN)
Evgeniia Kolodko (RUS)
Christina Schwanitz (GER)
Discus
Amina Moudden (MAR)
Chinwe Okoro (NGR)
Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA)
Yaime Perez (CUB)
Dani Samuels (AUS)
Yang Yanbo (CHN)
Sandra Perkovic (CRO)
Melina Robert-Michon (FRA)
Javelin
Mary Zuta Nartey (GHA)
Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
Liz Gleadle (CAN)
Kara Patterson (USA)
Kimberley Mickle (AUS)
Zhang Li (CHN)
Barbora Spotakova (CZE)
Linda Stahl (GER)
Hammer
Laetitia Bambara (BUR)
Amy Sene (SEN)
Amanda Bingson (USA)
Sultana Frizell (CAN)
Wang Zheng (CHN)
Natalie Debeljuh (AUS)
Martina Hrasnova (SVK)
Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)
4x100m Relay
Team Africa
Team Americas
Team Asia/Pacific
Team Europe
4x400m Relay
Team Africa
Team Americas
Team Asia/Pacific
Team Europe